AppsLupa

Apps › Graphics & Design › Adobe Fresco: Draw & Paint App

Adobe Fresco: Draw & Paint App icon

Adobe Fresco: Draw & Paint App subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Adobe Inc., Graphics & Design

Free on the App Store

Adobe Fresco: Draw & Paint App by Adobe Inc. 5 subscription plans from $7.99 per month. 2% of 984 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.7★ from 62,277 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$7.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months19 of 984 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Few complaints1.9% of 984 recent reviews mention billing; 11% of the last 90 days' reviews are one or two stars
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan7 days free trial, then $7.99 per month
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months984
Reviews mentioning billing19 (1.9%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days11% of 170
App Store rating4.7 (62,277 ratings)
Developer's apps47, 18 removed from the store
Age2,586 days
Days since last update20
Subscription plans6
Subscription price changes, last 12 months10
Overall review sentimentneutral

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Adobe Fresco: Draw & Paint App costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $7.99 per month.

  • Photoshop on iPad with Fresco7 days free trial, then renews every month$7.99
  • Fresco1 month free trial, then renews every year$9.99
  • Adobe Design Mobile Bundle1 month free trial, then renews every month$14.99
  • Photoshop on iPad with Fresco7 days free trial, then renews every year$69.99
  • Adobe Design Mobile Bundle1 month free trial, then renews every year$149.99

Price changes

  • Apr 10, 2025: Photoshop on iPad with Fresco went from $9.99 to $7.99 per month
  • Apr 10, 2025: Photoshop on iPad with Fresco went from $9.99 to $7.99 per month
  • Apr 10, 2025: Photoshop on iPad with Fresco went from $79.99 to $69.99 per year

How to cancel Adobe Fresco: Draw & Paint App

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Adobe Fresco: Draw & Paint App (listed under a plan name such as Photoshop on iPad with Fresco).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★82% (51,112)
  • 4★10% (6,659)
  • 3★2% (1,766)
  • 2★1% (652)
  • 1★2% (1,603)

Recent updates

  • 7.8.1Oct 2, 2026
  • 7.8.0Sep 29, 2026
  • 7.7.1Sep 15, 2026
  • 7.7.0Sep 1, 2026
  • 7.6.2Aug 25, 2026

Praised

  • Great art tools
  • Seamless integration with Creative Cloud
  • Realistic watercolor and oil brushes
  • Variety of vector brushes
  • Accessible for beginners
  • Smooth drawing experience with Apple Pencil

Complained about

  • Expensive subscription model
  • Frequent crashes and stability issues
  • Limited file import/export options
  • Clunky UI and navigation
  • Lacking key features like perspective grids
  • High storage and battery consumption

Reported bugs

Layers randomly turning to pixels; Brush settings resetting unexpectedly; Inability to open or save files; Eraser function not working as expected.

Recent one-star reviews

I can’t figure out how this game works!!😡This game is terrible. I thought I would give you tutorials on how to draw. But NO!the other kinds of tutorials did NOT help at all! Terrible game you can do better. I always had been not very good at drawing but I loved to draw. Simply draw is better! I know u won’t show this with all your 5 star r…

Icapybaras, Sep 20, 2026

Basic functions completely brokenMy favorite thing about adobe is that updates will break basic functionality, such as the ability to duplicate files, and they will remain broken, sometimes indefinitely. It’s almost as if having an effective monopoly allows them to behave poorly and continuously release worse and worse software

Atebitninja, Sep 18, 2026

Way better beforeFresco was better before the last several updates. Tools are hidden or in awkward places and I really can’t stand the layout of it. No one needs coloring sheets or drawing prompts. I want my workflow back to less clicks and more drawing

VampireAngel13, Sep 10, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

Great appHighly recommend #2Gstyles

2Gstyles, Oct 21, 2026

BEST APP EVERBEST APP EVER

KeeganXer, Oct 18, 2026

The best pookie wookieThis is probably one of the best drawing apps that is free that I’ve ever used it is amazing the colors great everything about it the only thing that I’d say is bad for me personally is the blending but I may also not know how to to use but overall one of the best

Pookie, Oct 20, 2026

About the developer

Adobe Inc. has published on the App Store since Nov 19, 2009: 47 app(s), 18 of them no longer in the store.

Alternatives to Adobe Fresco: Draw & Paint App

Also similar: Art Set 4 (4.6★), Infinite Painter (4.1★), Artstudio Pro: Draw, Paint (4.6★)

Questions people ask

How much does Adobe Fresco: Draw & Paint App cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $7.99 per month.

How do I cancel Adobe Fresco: Draw & Paint App?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Adobe Fresco: Draw & Paint App and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Adobe Fresco: Draw & Paint App have a free trial?

Yes: Photoshop on iPad with Fresco offers a 7 days free trial, then $7.99 per month.

Is Adobe Fresco free to use?

Yes, Adobe Fresco is a free drawing and painting app. While the core functionality is available at no cost, there are in-app purchases available for additional features or content, which is common for creative applications offering advanced capabilities.

Adobe Fresco: Draw & Paint App in one paragraph

Adobe Fresco: Draw & Paint App by Adobe Inc. is a Graphics & Design app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $7.99 per month across 5 plan(s). App Store rating 4.7 from 62,277 ratings. 19 of 984 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (2%). The developer has 47 app(s) on the App Store, 18 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Graphics & Design app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Graphics & Design apps, most rated first

Explore more