AppsLupa

Apps › Games › Albion Online

Albion Online icon

Albion Online subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Sandbox Interactive GmbH, Games

Free on the App Store

Albion Online by Sandbox Interactive GmbH. 3 subscription plans from $5.99 per week. 2% of 1,181 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.7★ from 23,089 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$5.99 per week
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months21 of 1,181 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Few complaints1.8% of 1,181 recent reviews mention billing; 14% of the last 90 days' reviews are one or two stars
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months1,181
Reviews mentioning billing21 (1.8%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days14% of 201
App Store rating4.7 (23,089 ratings)
Developer's apps1, 0 removed from the store
Age1,962 days
Days since last update7
Subscription plans4
Subscription price changes, last 12 months28
Overall review sentimentpositive

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Albion Online costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $5.99 per week.

  • Premium: 7 DaysRenews every week, no trial$5.99
  • Premium: 1 MonthRenews every month, no trial$17.99
  • Premium: 1 MonthRenews every month, no trial¥1950

How to cancel Albion Online

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Albion Online (listed under a plan name such as Premium: 7 Days).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★89% (20,673)
  • 4★4% (925)
  • 3★1% (309)
  • 2★0% (210)
  • 1★3% (923)

Recent updates

  • 32.031Oct 15, 2026
  • 32.030Oct 12, 2026
  • 32.020Sep 23, 2026
  • 32.012Sep 11, 2026
  • 32.010Sep 8, 2026

Praised

  • Excellent cross-platform experience
  • Massive open-world sandbox
  • Diverse character customization
  • Robust player-driven economy
  • Engaging faction warfare and territory control
  • Seamless mobile and PC integration
  • Satisfying classless combat system

Complained about

  • Frequent crashes and performance issues
  • Steep learning curve for new players
  • Lack of clear objectives and direction
  • Slow progression and lengthy grind
  • Overwhelming dominance by large guilds
  • Expensive premium subscription model

Reported bugs

Crashes when opening map or skill tree; Unresponsive controls and input lag; Inconsistent performance across devices; Unreliable server stability and connectivity.

Recent one-star reviews

El peor juego que en mi vida he jugadoEl tutorial, si acaso

Ethamngj, Oct 20, 2026

Unplayable500 ping in AUSTRALIA can t even play

Gabichegam, Oct 15, 2026

RMTThis game while great is ran by fools. Never RMT but was banned for it. I tried to appeal and they are just too lazy to actually look into it. Waste money elsewhere.

UnknownSoldier117, Oct 16, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

FireNever thought there was a f2p mmorpg game like this.

Andrew, Oct 22, 2026

El mejor!!Tiene todo este juego

Nelsonvargas, Oct 20, 2026

6 hours inSo far so good, some pay to play options but seems as if you can get through everything if you grind it out for free will update later!

Vegeta9009, Oct 19, 2026

About the developer

Sandbox Interactive GmbH has published on the App Store since Jun 9, 2021: 1 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

Alternatives to Albion Online

Also similar: Black Desert Mobile (4.6★), Knighthood (4.8★), Evil Lands: Epic MMORPG game (4.6★), Eternium (4.8★), Diablo Immortal (4.7★)

Questions people ask

How much does Albion Online cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $5.99 per week.

How do I cancel Albion Online?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Albion Online and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Albion Online have a free trial?

No plan lists a free trial in the US App Store.

Is Albion Online free to play?

Yes, Albion Online is free to play. While the base game is free, it does offer in-app purchases which can include cosmetic items or convenience features.

Albion Online in one paragraph

Albion Online by Sandbox Interactive GmbH is a Games app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $5.99 per week across 3 plan(s). App Store rating 4.7 from 23,089 ratings. 21 of 1,181 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (2%). The developer has 1 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Games app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Games apps, most rated first

Explore more