AppsLupa

Apps › Books › AnyStories-Top Novels & Books

AnyStories-Top Novels & Books icon

AnyStories-Top Novels & Books subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

READ ASAP LTD, Books

Free on the App Store

AnyStories-Top Novels & Books by READ ASAP LTD. 8 subscription plans from $9.99 per month. 26% of 420 recent reviews mention billing.

  • App Store rating4.6★ from 33,135 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$9.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months111 of 420 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews111 of 420 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (26%)
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months420
Reviews mentioning billing111 (26.4%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days51% of 101
App Store rating4.6 (33,135 ratings)
Developer's apps1, 0 removed from the store
Age2,415 days
Days since last update93
Subscription plans8
Subscription price changes, last 12 months23
Overall review sentimentnegative

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What AnyStories-Top Novels & Books costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $9.99 per month.

  • Unlimited 1 MonthRenews every month, no trial$9.99
  • COINSPACK-9.99Renews every month, no trial$9.99
  • Unlimited-19.99Renews every week, no trial$19.99
  • COINSPACK-19.99Renews every month, no trial€22.99
  • COINSPACK-29.99Renews every month, no trial$29.99
  • unlimited_wRenews every week, no trial$29.99
  • Weekly MembershipRenews every week, no trial$39.99
  • Unlimited-39.99Renews every month, no trial$39.99

How to cancel AnyStories-Top Novels & Books

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select AnyStories-Top Novels & Books (listed under a plan name such as Unlimited 1 Month).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★76% (25,324)
  • 4★13% (4,319)
  • 3★2% (896)
  • 2★1% (377)
  • 1★3% (1,114)

Recent updates

  • 3.1.5Jul 21, 2026
  • 3.1.2Jul 2, 2026
  • 2.3.6Jun 26, 2026
  • 2.3.4Jun 17, 2026
  • 2.3.3Jun 9, 2026

Praised

  • Great stories and variety
  • Engaging and captivating content
  • Convenient reading platform
  • Supportive of authors

Complained about

  • Extremely expensive to read full books
  • Inconsistent and unclear pricing
  • Glitchy app with disappearing coins
  • Difficult to navigate and find books
  • Poor editing and grammar issues

Reported bugs

Coins disappearing from user accounts; Inability to access purchased chapters; App crashing or freezing during use.

Recent one-star reviews

werewolf typegood story but i think i’ll go to the library!! cheaper!!

jaz2956, Oct 21, 2026

Advertised as free. but it isn’t freeThis app requires you purchase points or coins to open chapters.

FireyKatapult, Oct 20, 2026

ExpensiveLove reading good books, but so expensive. Have to pay by chapter with coins that are too much and a subscription is 30 bucks a week.

No1readers, Oct 20, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

Way to expensive40.00 a week is crazy this app seems like it has good stories but definitely not worth 40.00 a week

ninjacatrox80, Oct 21, 2026

The CEO’s Contractural WifeLove this story so far. Looking forward to additional chapters. Hope they are released soon!!

58DMB, Oct 20, 2026

Reasonable Reading AppAs the saying goes, there is no such thing as a free lunch, so this app is not free, but it is reasonable. On the book I read, it had 7 free chapter followed by locked chapters I could open after watching a one minute ad. It allowed me to watch 20 ads before needing a reset. It reset every 2 hours.…

Tinsel, Oct 16, 2026

About the developer

READ ASAP LTD has published on the App Store since Mar 13, 2020: 1 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

Alternatives to AnyStories-Top Novels & Books

Also similar: Novellair (4.2★), NovelBar (4.1★), ReadNow: Novels & Stories (4.2★), MetroNovel - Let Stories Shine (4.6★), Literie (4.1★)

Questions people ask

How much does AnyStories-Top Novels & Books cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $9.99 per month.

How do I cancel AnyStories-Top Novels & Books?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select AnyStories-Top Novels & Books and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does AnyStories-Top Novels & Books have a free trial?

No plan lists a free trial in the US App Store.

Is AnyStories free to use?

The app is free to download and offers a large selection of stories. While the core reading experience is accessible, there are in-app purchases available, likely for unlocking premium content or features. This allows users to enjoy many stories without immediate cost.

AnyStories-Top Novels & Books in one paragraph

AnyStories-Top Novels & Books by READ ASAP LTD is a Books app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $9.99 per month across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.6 from 33,135 ratings. 111 of 420 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (26%). The developer has 1 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Books app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Books apps, most rated first

Explore more