AppsLupa

Apps › Education › Baby First | Toddler Learning

Baby First | Toddler Learning icon

Baby First | Toddler Learning subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

BFTV, LLC, Education

Free on the App Store

Baby First | Toddler Learning by BFTV, LLC. 8 subscription plans from $1.99 per month. 23% of 35 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.3★ from 32,312 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$1.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months8 of 35 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews8 of 35 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (23%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan7 days free trial, then $3.99 per month
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months35
Reviews mentioning billing8 (22.9%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days50% of 2
App Store rating4.3 (32,312 ratings)
Developer's apps3, 0 removed from the store
Age5,670 days
Days since last update3
Subscription plans10
Subscription price changes, last 12 months12
Overall review sentimentneutral

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Baby First | Toddler Learning costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $1.99 per month.

  • Monthly SubscriptionRenews every month, no trial$1.99
  • StandardRenews every month, no trial$2.99
  • Monthly: Flexible, Cancel Anytime7 days free trial, then renews every month$3.99
  • Monthly: Flexible, Cancel Anytime7 days free trial, then renews every month$6.99
  • Standard7 days free trial, then renews every month$7.99
  • Premium7 days free trial, then renews every month$11.99
  • Annual: Best Value!7 days free trial, then renews every year$23.99
  • Semi Annual Subscription7 days free trial, then renews every 6 months$29.99

Price changes

  • Dec 8, 2025: Monthly: Flexible, Cancel Anytime went from $5.99 to $6.99 per month

How to cancel Baby First | Toddler Learning

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Baby First | Toddler Learning (listed under a plan name such as Monthly Subscription).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★62% (20,158)
  • 4★19% (6,168)
  • 3★9% (2,982)
  • 2★4% (1,296)
  • 1★5% (1,705)

Recent updates

  • 7.5.3Oct 19, 2026
  • 7.5.2Aug 5, 2026
  • 7.5.1Jul 20, 2026
  • 7.5.0Jul 13, 2026
  • 7.4.1Apr 28, 2026

Praised

  • Great content
  • Educational and entertaining for kids
  • Safe for children to use
  • Works on multiple devices

Complained about

  • Frequent crashes and bugs
  • Navigation issues and poor user experience
  • Expensive subscription
  • Offline viewing issues

Reported bugs

App freezes and crashes; Subscription issues and login problems; Incompatibility with older devices; Downloaded videos not playing properly.

Recent one-star reviews

App missingIt has been promoted on the babyfirst tv that there is an app but where is it???? There is only the lite version Cant we buy the full app??? Thanks

incay13, Jun 22, 2012

:(Update yapinca calismamaya basladi.. Hic acilmiyor bile.

Surrender, Mar 28, 2012

İt doesn't work!!!Yine calismiyor, yeni versiyona gecince bi haller oldu bu app'a guncelleme de ise yaramadi!!! Orjinalini satin almak istiyorum onu da bulamiyorum... Kanalda deli gibi app storedan alin diyor ama app yok ortada!!! Acil iyilestirme istiyoruz...

Ascos, Mar 21, 2012

Recent five-star reviews

Baby firstI’m a fan of baby first since when I was teen and I still love it to this day, you should try it out for yourself. If you don’t know baby first and also it’s on TV too so watch it now!!! I’m serious 😠

zoocrew5, Oct 16, 2026

App.My baby is crazy about it. Thanks a lot..

Niymph, Aug 10, 2012

Çok beğendimSüper bir sey

Bizzat, May 27, 2012

About the developer

BFTV, LLC has published on the App Store since Apr 15, 2011: 3 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

  • The Original Play Phone3.6★
  • Play Phone for Kids4.7★

Alternatives to Baby First | Toddler Learning

Also similar: BabyTV - Kids Videos & Songs (4.3★), Sesame Street (3.7★), LooLoo Kids - Nursery Rhymes (4.4★), Hopster: ABC Games for Kids (3.9★), Endless Learning Academy (4.2★)

Questions people ask

How much does Baby First | Toddler Learning cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $1.99 per month.

How do I cancel Baby First | Toddler Learning?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Baby First | Toddler Learning and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Baby First | Toddler Learning have a free trial?

Yes: Monthly: Flexible, Cancel Anytime offers a 7 days free trial, then $3.99 per month.

Is the First app free to use?

The app is free to download and offers a selection of content. However, it does feature in-app purchases, suggesting that some content or features may require payment to access.

How does the app ensure a safe learning environment for children?

The app operates as a 'walled garden' with carefully curated, age-appropriate content, meaning there are no uncontrolled suggestions. It also includes robust parental controls, such as a locking mechanism, to prevent accidental exits and manage screen time, ensuring a secure digital playground.

Baby First | Toddler Learning in one paragraph

Baby First | Toddler Learning by BFTV, LLC is a Education app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $1.99 per month across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.3 from 32,312 ratings. 8 of 35 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (23%). The developer has 3 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Education app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Education apps, most rated first

Explore more