AppsLupa

Apps › Photo & Video › BeautyCam-Digicam&Photo Editor

BeautyCam-Digicam&Photo Editor icon

BeautyCam-Digicam&Photo Editor subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Meitu Technology Co., Ltd., Photo & Video

Free on the App Store

BeautyCam-Digicam&Photo Editor by Meitu Technology Co., Ltd. 8 subscription plans from $4.99 per month. 11% of 295 recent reviews mention billing.

  • App Store rating4.8★ from 22,521 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$4.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months32 of 295 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews32 of 295 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (11%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan7 days free trial, then $6.99 per week
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months295
Reviews mentioning billing32 (10.8%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days73% of 45
App Store rating4.8 (22,521 ratings)
Developer's apps18, 5 removed from the store
Age5,017 days
Days since last update1
Subscription plans17
Subscription price changes, last 12 months25
Overall review sentimentmixed

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What BeautyCam-Digicam&Photo Editor costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $4.99 per month.

  • Beautycam VIP MonthlyRenews every month, no trial$4.99
  • Beautycam VIP Weekly7 days free trial, then renews every week$6.99
  • Beautycam VIP WeeklyRenews every week, no trial$7.99
  • BeautyCam VIP MonthlyRenews every month, no trial$9.99
  • BeautyCam VIP Quarterly3 days free trial, then renews every 3 months£10.99
  • BeautyCam VIP MonthlyRenews every month, no trial$11.99
  • BeautyCam VIP Monthly1 month free trial, then renews every month$11.99
  • 美颜相机紫钻VIP连续包月1 month free trial, then renews every monthCN¥15.00

Price changes

  • Oct 28, 2025: Beautycam VIP Weekly went from $5.99 to $6.99 per week
  • Oct 28, 2025: BeautyCam VIP Monthly went from $9.99 to $11.99 per month
  • Oct 28, 2025: BeautyCam VIP Monthly went from $9.99 to $11.99 per month
  • Oct 28, 2025: Beautycam VIP Yearly went from $36.99 to $44.99 per year
  • Oct 28, 2025: BeautyCam VIP Yearly went from $49.99 to $59.99 per year
  • Oct 28, 2025: Beautycam VIP Yearly went from $41.99 to $50.99 per year

How to cancel BeautyCam-Digicam&Photo Editor

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select BeautyCam-Digicam&Photo Editor (listed under a plan name such as Beautycam VIP Monthly).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★88% (19,853)
  • 4★5% (1,237)
  • 3★2% (554)
  • 2★1% (255)
  • 1★2% (605)

Recent updates

  • 13.3.80Oct 21, 2026
  • 13.3.70Sep 26, 2026
  • 13.3.60Sep 20, 2026
  • 13.3.40Sep 13, 2026
  • 13.3.20Sep 2, 2026

Praised

  • Terrific
  • Love it!
  • Good!
  • Phenomenal
  • Wowww this game is amazing
  • Great app
  • I am obsessed
  • Best app ever!

Complained about

  • Not good
  • Scam
  • Fake
  • Too much ad
  • Used to be good
  • Morethan an app
  • lovED it… but now I hate the new update
  • No free trial
  • Took all the previous AI filters away
  • It WAS great…
  • Server error
  • Don't waste your money. It's not worth it!
  • Not the same anymore
  • Loaded with Trackers
  • Missing features
  • Was my favourite until now
  • Missing the "detail" function in the latest version
  • Makes me look like red faced anorexic
  • New version is really bad

Reported bugs

Can't use due to high traffic; VIP features not working even with subscription; Video anime render doesn't work; Ai keeps changing my ethnicity; Can't save video; Glitches around the AI Art feature; Screen goes white when taking pictures; Paid subscription but VIP features not working.

Recent one-star reviews

Деньги списали , подписку не оформилиОплатила на месяц, в итоге ни денег ни подписки

Мари66765, Oct 4, 2026

не скачивайте все платно только рекламу пихаютужасно

The, Sep 27, 2026

騙されました3日間無料と書いてあったので3日間お試しでVIP入ってみようと思い、入ったら、3日は無料で使えるけど、1日で解約しても3日後には自動的に年契約になりますというプランでした。 無料という表記は全く意味ないですし、騙しなので被害者が増えないように対応してほしい。 私が見た文章は『3日間無料お試し。いつでもキャンセルできます』という文章でした。 自動的に年契約になってる時点でいつでもキャンセル出来るなんて文章いらない いつでもキャンセル出来るんだったら、2日後にキャンセルしてる今、5,400円返金してほしい気持ちです。

abニックネーム, Oct 6, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

Não carrega algumas funçõesApp maravilhoso mas fica bufando algumas funções mesmo estando pagas

nicolle, Oct 9, 2026

HiXịn thật

Bjhkejid, Sep 25, 2026

Good 👍Good app👍

Lianails, Sep 13, 2026

About the developer

Meitu Technology Co., Ltd. has published on the App Store since Feb 15, 2011: 18 app(s), 5 of them no longer in the store.

Alternatives to BeautyCam-Digicam&Photo Editor

Also similar: ProCCD - Digital Film Camera (4.7★), Wuta Camera - Nice Shot Always (4.7★), Fomz - Vintage Analog Camera (4.7★), ReLens-DSLR Beauty Focus Cam (4.7★), LoFi Cam: Film Digital Camera (4.7★)

Questions people ask

How much does BeautyCam-Digicam&Photo Editor cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $4.99 per month.

How do I cancel BeautyCam-Digicam&Photo Editor?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select BeautyCam-Digicam&Photo Editor and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does BeautyCam-Digicam&Photo Editor have a free trial?

Yes: Beautycam VIP Weekly offers a 7 days free trial, then $6.99 per week.

Is BeautyCam free to use?

The app is free to download and use, but it offers in-app purchases for premium features and services. This allows users to access advanced functionalities and content beyond the basic offerings.

BeautyCam-Digicam&Photo Editor in one paragraph

BeautyCam-Digicam&Photo Editor by Meitu Technology Co., Ltd. is a Photo & Video app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $4.99 per month across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.8 from 22,521 ratings. 32 of 295 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (11%). The developer has 18 app(s) on the App Store, 5 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Photo & Video app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Photo & Video apps, most rated first

Explore more