AppsLupa

Apps › Reference › BeenVerified: People Search

BeenVerified: People Search icon

BeenVerified: People Search subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

BeenVerified, Inc., Reference

Free on the App Store

BeenVerified: People Search by BeenVerified, Inc. 8 subscription plans from $9.99 per month. 28% of 162 recent reviews mention billing.

  • App Store rating4.6★ from 37,930 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$9.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months46 of 162 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews46 of 162 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (28%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan1 month free trial, then $22.99 per month
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months162
Reviews mentioning billing46 (28.4%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days71% of 42
App Store rating4.6 (37,930 ratings)
Developer's apps3, 0 removed from the store
Age6,153 days
Days since last update0
Subscription plans12
Overall review sentimentnegative

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What BeenVerified: People Search costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $9.99 per month.

  • Background ReportsRenews every month, no trial$9.99
  • Background Checks App + WebRenews every month, no trial$14.99
  • Background ReportsRenews every month, no trial$19.99
  • Background ReportsRenews every month, no trial$22.99
  • Background Search App + WebRenews every month, no trial$22.99
  • 100 Reports App + Web1 month free trial, then renews every month$22.99
  • 100 Reports App + WebRenews every month, no trial$22.99
  • 100 Reports App + WebRenews every month, no trial$29.99

How to cancel BeenVerified: People Search

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select BeenVerified: People Search (listed under a plan name such as Background Reports).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★82% (31,229)
  • 4★7% (2,799)
  • 3★3% (1,386)
  • 2★1% (570)
  • 1★5% (1,927)

Recent updates

  • 9.1.92Oct 22, 2026
  • 9.1.84Oct 5, 2026
  • 9.1.70Sep 1, 2026
  • 9.1.53Jul 7, 2026
  • 9.1.42May 26, 2026

Praised

  • Useful app for background checks
  • Provides detailed information
  • Convenient for professional research
  • Great customer service

Complained about

  • Inaccurate or outdated information
  • Privacy concerns with personal data
  • Expensive subscription fees
  • Difficult to cancel subscription
  • Automated/robotic customer responses

Reported bugs

App crashes or freezes during use; Subscription issues and billing problems; Inability to access paid features.

Recent one-star reviews

RoboSolo descargue la app nunca abrí una cuenta ni nada por el estilo y luego de unos días me están haciendo un cobro de $32.89😡😡

Nooo, Oct 15, 2026

False advertisingYour ad said you could read the subjects texts and emails in real-time. This is not even remotely accurate.

boofontheloose, Oct 15, 2026

Is searching not what this app was made for?This app sucks,constantly timing me out for no reason

Berleezzzyy, Oct 10, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

AwesomeThank you

lightman891, Oct 4, 2011

One of the bestGreat needs updating but good. The information is confusing and mixed up. It’s a good app it’s just the updating of info is compiling wrong data

ass737, Oct 3, 2026

One of the bestGreat needs updating but good

ass737, Oct 1, 2026

About the developer

BeenVerified, Inc. has published on the App Store since Dec 18, 2009: 3 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

  • BeenVerified: Vehicle Check4.7★
  • DefendorAI: AI Scam Protection5.0★

Alternatives to BeenVerified: People Search

Also similar: Intelius Search (4.5★), Reverse Lookup (4.7★), VINELink (1.9★), PCGS CoinFacts Coin Collecting (4.8★)

Questions people ask

How much does BeenVerified: People Search cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $9.99 per month.

How do I cancel BeenVerified: People Search?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select BeenVerified: People Search and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does BeenVerified: People Search have a free trial?

Yes: 100 Reports App + Web offers a 1 month free trial, then $22.99 per month.

Is BeenVerified free to use?

The app is free to download and offers some basic search functionalities. However, to access detailed reports and unlock the full potential of its features, users will likely need to make in-app purchases or subscribe to a service plan.

BeenVerified: People Search in one paragraph

BeenVerified: People Search by BeenVerified, Inc. is a Reference app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $9.99 per month across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.6 from 37,930 ratings. 46 of 162 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (28%). The developer has 3 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Reference app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Reference apps, most rated first

Explore more