AppsLupa

Apps › Utilities › Burner: Second Phone Number

Burner: Second Phone Number icon

Burner: Second Phone Number subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Ad Hoc Labs, Inc, Utilities

Free on the App Store

Burner: Second Phone Number by Ad Hoc Labs, Inc. 8 subscription plans from $4.99 per month. 44% of 460 recent reviews mention billing.

  • App Store rating4.7★ from 94,085 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$4.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months202 of 460 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews202 of 460 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (44%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan7 days free trial, then $6.99 per month
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months460
Reviews mentioning billing202 (43.9%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days82% of 102
App Store rating4.7 (94,085 ratings)
Developer's apps3, 1 removed from the store
Age5,318 days
Days since last update8
Subscription plans10
Subscription price changes, last 12 months19
Overall review sentimentnegative

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Burner: Second Phone Number costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $4.99 per month.

  • 1 Line Subscription (Monthly)Renews every month, no trial$4.99
  • 1 Line Subscription (Monthly)7 days free trial, then renews every month$6.99
  • Standard 1 Line (Weekly)3 days free trial, then renews every week$6.99
  • 1 Line Subscription (Monthly)Renews every month, no trial$9.99
  • 3 Line Subscription (Monthly)7 days free trial, then renews every month$9.99
  • 1 Line Subscription (Monthly)7 days free trial, then renews every month$9.99
  • Verified Subscription MonthlyRenews every month, no trial$9.99
  • Standard 1 Line (Monthly)3 days free trial, then renews every month$9.99

How to cancel Burner: Second Phone Number

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Burner: Second Phone Number (listed under a plan name such as 1 Line Subscription (Monthly)).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★85% (80,057)
  • 4★7% (7,130)
  • 3★2% (2,393)
  • 2★0% (876)
  • 1★3% (3,623)

Recent updates

  • 7.21.0Oct 22, 2026
  • 7.20.0Oct 14, 2026
  • 7.19.2Oct 5, 2026
  • 7.18.0Sep 17, 2026
  • 7.17.0Sep 2, 2026

Praised

  • Efficient service
  • Privacy protection
  • Convenient for business use
  • Useful for avoiding spam calls

Complained about

  • Unreliable notifications
  • Buggy after recent updates
  • High battery consumption
  • Privacy concerns
  • Expensive subscription model
  • Difficult to cancel subscription

Reported bugs

Inability to send/receive pictures and videos; Inconsistent message delivery; Burner numbers not working for verification on some sites; Accounts being terminated without explanation.

Recent one-star reviews

“Trial” will charge you even if you cancelHeads up: Even if you cancel the trial within the 3 day window, they will push the renewal charge for and Apple won’t help.

Grimmgreen, Oct 19, 2026

Don't get itttPay for it

ABBYABBY184, Oct 16, 2026

Why is my account frozen after subscribingPlease 🙏 you guys to bring my account back I just paid for the subscription yesterday and this is so annoying I might lose a lot of business contact

001cruz, Oct 16, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

Good soupVery good me like

DondaXL, Oct 12, 2026

Best for Business LineJust wish I had a separate phone to answer these calls! Otherwise it’s really great at the maneuver dual SIM though

Nino6466, Sep 26, 2026

worksIt actually works! it’s great 👍

EDGAR1FAN, Sep 23, 2026

About the developer

Ad Hoc Labs, Inc has published on the App Store since May 26, 2012: 3 app(s), 1 of them no longer in the store.

  • Firewall - Spam Call Blocker4.3★
  • Dialed | Business Phone Number2.9★

Alternatives to Burner: Second Phone Number

Questions people ask

How much does Burner: Second Phone Number cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $4.99 per month.

How do I cancel Burner: Second Phone Number?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Burner: Second Phone Number and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Burner: Second Phone Number have a free trial?

Yes: 1 Line Subscription (Monthly) offers a 7 days free trial, then $6.99 per month.

Is Burner a free app?

The app is free to download and offers basic functionality. However, premium features like VPN, audio/video messaging, AI voicemail, and reverse number lookup require a premium subscription. In-app purchases are available for these advanced capabilities.

Burner: Second Phone Number in one paragraph

Burner: Second Phone Number by Ad Hoc Labs, Inc is a Utilities app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $4.99 per month across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.7 from 94,085 ratings. 202 of 460 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (44%). The developer has 3 app(s) on the App Store, 1 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Utilities app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Utilities apps, most rated first

Explore more