AppsLupa

Apps › Sports › Cardstock: Sports Card Scanner

Cardstock: Sports Card Scanner icon

Cardstock: Sports Card Scanner subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Open Brace, Sports

Free on the App Store

Cardstock: Sports Card Scanner by Open Brace. 8 subscription plans from $4.99 per month. 30% of 113 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.5★ from 11,567 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$4.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months34 of 113 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews34 of 113 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (30%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan3 days free trial, then $19.99 per year
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months113
Reviews mentioning billing34 (30.1%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days80% of 30
App Store rating4.5 (11,567 ratings)
Developer's apps6, 1 removed from the store
Age2,376 days
Days since last update55
Subscription plans17
Subscription price changes, last 12 months14
Overall review sentimentneutral

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Cardstock: Sports Card Scanner costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $4.99 per month.

  • Unlimited AccessRenews every month, no trial$4.99
  • Unlimited AccessRenews every week, no trial$4.99
  • Unlimited AccessRenews every month, no trial$9.99
  • Unlimited AccessRenews every month, no trial$14.99
  • Unlimited AccessRenews every year, no trial$19.99
  • Get Annual Access3 days free trial, then renews every year$19.99
  • Get Monthly AccessRenews every month, no trial$24.99
  • Unlimited AccessRenews every year, no trial$49.99

How to cancel Cardstock: Sports Card Scanner

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Cardstock: Sports Card Scanner (listed under a plan name such as Unlimited Access).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★76% (8,878)
  • 4★9% (1,067)
  • 3★3% (462)
  • 2★1% (200)
  • 1★5% (684)

Recent updates

  • 4.3.7Aug 28, 2026
  • 4.3.5Aug 10, 2026
  • 4.3.2Jul 28, 2026
  • 4.3.1Jul 24, 2026
  • 4.2Jul 2, 2026

Praised

  • Easy to use
  • Streamlined interface
  • Quick card scanning
  • Helpful for organizing collection
  • Good for beginners

Complained about

  • Inconsistent card recognition
  • Paywall for full functionality
  • Buggy and crashes frequently
  • Inaccurate card values
  • Limited card database

Reported bugs

Repeated card entries in collection; Inability to remove cards from collection; Scanning issues with certain card types.

Recent one-star reviews

BruuuI can’t get it to work it just keeps popping up with get started and it got stuck on that screen

Henryy111, Oct 7, 2026

Not GoodTerrible. First I signed up for the 3 day free trial. I was charged immediately. I emailed them and they said nothing they could do about it. On top of that, the scanner does not even recognize the card.

David, Oct 7, 2026

Hate it now, have lifetime subscriptionShows graded cards when it shouldn’t….vice versa. Really fell off.

SteveSoCal, Oct 6, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

ReviewIt’s awesome it’s finally a free card scanner app. Thank you 5/5 definitely I’m gonna share this to people

Hehe2790, Sep 27, 2026

AmazingI have only scanned two cards and it is the best

F1nn3r, Sep 27, 2026

CardstockBest app for scanning cards it don’t matter what sport it is it’s always spot on

ECCWJ09, Aug 30, 2026

About the developer

Open Brace has published on the App Store since Apr 21, 2020: 6 app(s), 1 of them no longer in the store.

  • Costumize - Digital Inventory4.3★
  • COVID Screen - St. Gertrude5.0★
  • Scanémon: Trading Card Scanner4.6★
  • Roundnet Score Tracker
  • MagiSnap: MTG Card Scanner3.6★

Alternatives to Cardstock: Sports Card Scanner

Also similar: Sports Card Investor (4.8★), Center Stage: Sports Cards (4.6★), Market Movers (4.6★)

Questions people ask

How much does Cardstock: Sports Card Scanner cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $4.99 per month.

How do I cancel Cardstock: Sports Card Scanner?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Cardstock: Sports Card Scanner and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Cardstock: Sports Card Scanner have a free trial?

Yes: Get Annual Access offers a 3 days free trial, then $19.99 per year.

How much does Cardstock cost?

Cardstock uses auto-renewing subscriptions to unlock Unlimited Access. Payment is applied to your iTunes account upon confirmation, and subscriptions automatically renew unless canceled at least 24 hours before the current period ends. You can manage your subscription through your iTunes account settings.

Cardstock: Sports Card Scanner in one paragraph

Cardstock: Sports Card Scanner by Open Brace is a Sports app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $4.99 per month across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.5 from 11,567 ratings. 34 of 113 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (30%). The developer has 6 app(s) on the App Store, 1 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Sports app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Sports apps, most rated first

Explore more