AppsLupa

Apps › Finance › Checkbook - Account Tracker

Checkbook - Account Tracker icon

Checkbook - Account Tracker subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Beesoft Apps, Finance

Free on the App Store

Checkbook - Account Tracker by Beesoft Apps. 4 subscription plans from $0.99 per month. 12% of 303 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.3★ from 14,322 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$0.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months36 of 303 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews36 of 303 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (12%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan7 days free trial, then $7.99 per year
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months303
Reviews mentioning billing36 (11.9%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days45% of 44
App Store rating4.3 (14,322 ratings)
Developer's apps25, 2 removed from the store
Age5,434 days
Days since last update153
Subscription plans4
Subscription price changes, last 12 months5
Overall review sentimentneutral

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Checkbook - Account Tracker costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $0.99 per month.

  • Premium - 1 MonthRenews every month, no trial$0.99
  • Premium - 1 Year7 days free trial, then renews every year$7.99
  • Premium - 1 Year7 days free trial, then renews every year$8.99
  • Premium - 1 Year7 days free trial, then renews every year$9.99

How to cancel Checkbook - Account Tracker

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Checkbook - Account Tracker (listed under a plan name such as Premium - 1 Month).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★63% (9,123)
  • 4★17% (2,566)
  • 3★6% (894)
  • 2★3% (499)
  • 1★8% (1,170)

Recent updates

  • 3.7.18May 22, 2026
  • 3.7.17Nov 23, 2025
  • 3.7.16Mar 28, 2025
  • 3.7.15Mar 7, 2025
  • 3.7.14Mar 3, 2025

Praised

  • Easy to use
  • Helpful charts and reports
  • Seamless sync across devices
  • Convenient built-in calculator
  • Ability to manage multiple accounts

Complained about

  • Lacking advanced search/filtering
  • Recurring transactions issues
  • Concerns about data security
  • Subscription model too expensive
  • Intrusive ads in free version

Reported bugs

Account balances not updating correctly; Transactions disappearing or duplicating; Sync issues between devices; App crashes or freezes after updates.

Recent one-star reviews

No SupportI paid for the lifetime premium and now I am seeing ads and lost all paid features. Can’t get anyone from support to reply to me. The iPhone version also does not allow a transaction with $0 so you can’t save placeholders. This used to be #1 app but is now garbage with lack of any support.

dogwoodLX, Sep 17, 2026

Questionable subscription…So I happily subscribed to Checkbook on iPhone a long while ago, all is well. Until I decided to add it to iPad as well. I sign in - wrong password (?). Like a fool I went through the password reset process. Signed back in… Not only did I lose ALL account information, I also lost the subscription.…

mahjr, Sep 13, 2026

Lost all dataUsed app for 10+ years. New update came out and all my data was lost and after 3-4 emails to support and no response I’ve had to start over on a new app from scratch. I even tried to sign up for a paid subscription and still no response or way to get my data. This is very disappointing and frustrat…

3211236, Sep 4, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

Love this App!I’m able to manage all my finances with this app and it’s so easy to use!!

Chrissy, Oct 10, 2026

Great appI likes using this app it’s easy to use

mannyice, Oct 8, 2026

Easy useVery easy to use like a checkbook back in the day

Jack4806, Oct 3, 2026

About the developer

Beesoft Apps has published on the App Store since Apr 13, 2010: 25 app(s), 2 of them no longer in the store.

  • Monthly Cycles4.5★
  • Period Tracker: Monthly Cycles4.0★
  • Interval Timer Pro4.5★
  • Baby Log: Newborn Tracker3.6★
  • Pocket Schedule Planner4.5★
  • Pocket Expense 63.9★

Alternatives to Checkbook - Account Tracker

Also similar: Balance My Checkbook (4.7★), Quick Checkbook (4.3★), Checkbook - Budget & Expenses (4.5★), Debit & Credit (4.8★), The Checkbook (4.8★), ClearCheckbook (3.1★)

Questions people ask

How much does Checkbook - Account Tracker cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $0.99 per month.

How do I cancel Checkbook - Account Tracker?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Checkbook - Account Tracker and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Checkbook - Account Tracker have a free trial?

Yes: Premium - 1 Year offers a 7 days free trial, then $7.99 per year.

How much does Checkbook cost?

The app offers monthly and annual subscriptions. Payment is charged to your iTunes account upon purchase confirmation. Subscriptions automatically renew unless disabled at least 24 hours before the current period ends.

Checkbook - Account Tracker in one paragraph

Checkbook - Account Tracker by Beesoft Apps is a Finance app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $0.99 per month across 4 plan(s). App Store rating 4.3 from 14,322 ratings. 36 of 303 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (12%). The developer has 25 app(s) on the App Store, 2 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Finance app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Finance apps, most rated first

Explore more