AppsLupa

Apps › Music › Clear Wave

Clear Wave icon

Clear Wave subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Appchi LLC, Music

Free on the App Store

Clear Wave by Appchi LLC. 4 subscription plans from $9.99 per week. 26% of 286 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.6★ from 37,064 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$9.99 per week
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months74 of 286 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews74 of 286 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (26%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan3 days free trial, then $9.99 per week
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months286
Reviews mentioning billing74 (25.9%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days70% of 87
App Store rating4.6 (37,064 ratings)
Developer's apps2, 0 removed from the store
Age2,049 days
Days since last update42
Subscription plans4
Subscription price changes, last 12 months18
Overall review sentimentpositive

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Clear Wave costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $9.99 per week.

  • Decibel meter, hz sound level3 days free trial, then renews every week$9.99
  • Eject clear sound from speaker3 days free trial, then renews every month$14.99
  • Noise meter sound level, toneRenews every 6 months, no trial$29.99
  • Clear speaker sound ejectionRenews every year, no trial$49.99

Price changes

  • May 7, 2026: Decibel meter, hz sound level went from $5.99 to $9.99 per week
  • May 7, 2026: Eject clear sound from speaker went from $6.99 to $14.99 per month
  • May 7, 2026: Noise meter sound level, tone went from $24.99 to $29.99 per 6 months
  • May 7, 2026: Clear speaker sound ejection went from $39.99 to $49.99 per year
  • Feb 9, 2026: Decibel meter, hz sound level went from $3.99 to $5.99 per week

How to cancel Clear Wave

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Clear Wave (listed under a plan name such as Decibel meter, hz sound level).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★82% (30,491)
  • 4★6% (2,293)
  • 3★2% (973)
  • 2★1% (555)
  • 1★5% (2,185)

Recent updates

  • 1.7.2Sep 10, 2026
  • 1.7.1Sep 7, 2026
  • 1.7.0Aug 25, 2026
  • 1.5.8Jul 29, 2026
  • 1.5.7Jun 8, 2026

Praised

  • Works well to eject water
  • Saves phone from water damage
  • Clears speaker sound
  • Saved phone multiple times

Complained about

  • Limited free usage, need to pay
  • Loud and annoying sounds
  • Unclear how to use at first

Reported bugs

Doesn't work for all water damage issues; DB meter not accurate.

Recent one-star reviews

Need to get a subscriptionWouldn’t recommend

Lewishamilton44, Oct 18, 2026

The app is asking for money?I opened the app and it immediately asked me for a plan just to get water out of my phone, at this point I think people should just put their phones in rice because the app keeps asking for something no one wants to deal with.

Lilwynwyn, Oct 17, 2026

You have to payBefore you can even use it it wants you to pay which I think is crazy do you think somebody with water in their phone has time to set up a whole payment thing I wouldn't even imagine I would have to pay for something like this

Rabbits37, Oct 12, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

Repair my phoneThanks for repairing my phone now I can connect my charger without an problem for free!

XRMasterAntony, Oct 18, 2026

Idk what title I should putI like the app and I’m not trying to hate on the app because that just makes no reason but they should really make it so you don’t have to pay just to use it. I got the app and I wanted to try it out and there was no butttonto skip the payment so clear wave please make it so you don’t have to pay bu…

John, Sep 26, 2026

HelloI like it but I wish we didn’t have to pay for it

Gaby, Sep 29, 2026

About the developer

Appchi LLC has published on the App Store since Mar 14, 2021: 2 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

  • Lock Screen 27 - Top Widgets4.5★

Alternatives to Clear Wave

Also similar: Clear Wave: Volume Booster (4.6★), Clear Wave - Water Eject App (4.6★), Clear Wave - Remove Water (4.6★), Water Eject° (4.6★), Water Eject ~ Speaker Wizard (4.6★)

Questions people ask

How much does Clear Wave cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $9.99 per week.

How do I cancel Clear Wave?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Clear Wave and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Clear Wave have a free trial?

Yes: Decibel meter, hz sound level offers a 3 days free trial, then $9.99 per week.

How much does Clear Wave cost?

The app offers a free version with basic functionality. There are several subscription options available for premium features, including weekly, monthly, 6-month, and annual plans, with prices ranging from $3.99 to $39.99. A free trial period is also offered.

Clear Wave in one paragraph

Clear Wave by Appchi LLC is a Music app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $9.99 per week across 4 plan(s). App Store rating 4.6 from 37,064 ratings. 74 of 286 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (26%). The developer has 2 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Music app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Music apps, most rated first

Explore more