AppsLupa

Apps › Reference › Curio - Antique Identifier

Curio - Antique Identifier icon

Curio - Antique Identifier subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Dionysus Labs, LLC, Reference

Free on the App Store

Curio - Antique Identifier by Dionysus Labs, LLC. 8 subscription plans from $4.99 per week. 9% of 173 recent reviews mention billing.

  • App Store rating4.8★ from 16,809 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$4.99 per week
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months16 of 173 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews16 of 173 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (9%)
  • Developer has removed apps4 of this developer's 7 apps are no longer in the App Store
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months173
Reviews mentioning billing16 (9.2%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days13% of 39
App Store rating4.8 (16,809 ratings)
Developer's apps7, 4 removed from the store
Age823 days
Days since last update42
Subscription plans12
Subscription price changes, last 12 months23
Overall review sentimentpositive

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Curio - Antique Identifier costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $4.99 per week.

  • PremiumRenews every week, no trial$4.99
  • PremiumRenews every week, no trial$6.99
  • Premium WeeklyRenews every week, no trial$6.99
  • PremiumRenews every month, no trial$9.99
  • PremiumRenews every year, no trial$19.99
  • PremiumRenews every year, no trial$29.99
  • PremiumRenews every year, no trial$39.99
  • PremiumRenews every year, no trial$49.99

Price changes

  • Nov 21, 2024: Premium went from $6.99 to $4.99 per week

How to cancel Curio - Antique Identifier

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Curio - Antique Identifier (listed under a plan name such as Premium).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★83% (14,018)
  • 4★5% (890)
  • 3★1% (280)
  • 2★0% (78)
  • 1★1% (279)

Recent updates

  • 1.10.0Sep 10, 2026
  • 1.9.1Aug 30, 2026
  • 1.9.0Aug 28, 2026
  • 1.8.5Aug 18, 2026
  • 1.8.4Jun 13, 2026

Praised

  • Accurate identification
  • Helpful for antique lovers
  • Efficient and user-friendly
  • Useful for small businesses
  • Impressive knowledge base

Complained about

  • Expensive subscription model
  • Limited free scans
  • Inconsistent AI accuracy
  • Inability to select scan area

Reported bugs

Inaccurate identification; Crashes and errors.

Recent one-star reviews

Generic90% of the time I search something it comes up with a generic answer. Probably won’t be renewing

diamondp27, Oct 8, 2026

Not freeYou said it’s free but it is NOT.

nontechie, Sep 26, 2026

Making a lot of errors on silverIt’s Sterling on silver plate

Jbethmcardle, Aug 21, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

EnjoyableAnd I’m learning

Lottiegwen, Oct 20, 2026

Moms vaseGood

Lady, Oct 18, 2026

AwesomeSo easy to use!

Vjs39310, Oct 14, 2026

About the developer

Dionysus Labs, LLC has published on the App Store since Apr 14, 2024: 7 app(s), 4 of them no longer in the store.

  • Pocket Trivia: Knowledge Quiz4.2★
  • Audio Extractor5.0★
  • Compress Videos ◦4.7★
  • Video Converter □
  • Animal Identifier - iSpecies4.2★

Alternatives to Curio - Antique Identifier

Also similar: Antique Identifier - Relic (4.7★), VinylSnap: Scan & Value Record (4.7★), Antique Identifier AntiqueSnap (4.6★), AI Antique Identifier - Antiqo (4.6★)

Questions people ask

How much does Curio - Antique Identifier cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $4.99 per week.

How do I cancel Curio - Antique Identifier?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Curio - Antique Identifier and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Curio - Antique Identifier have a free trial?

No plan lists a free trial in the US App Store.

What are the costs associated with using Curio?

The app is free to download and use for basic identification and collection features. However, it does offer in-app purchases, which may include advanced appraisal features or expanded collection capabilities.

Curio - Antique Identifier in one paragraph

Curio - Antique Identifier by Dionysus Labs, LLC is a Reference app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $4.99 per week across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.8 from 16,809 ratings. 16 of 173 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (9%). The developer has 7 app(s) on the App Store, 4 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Reference app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Reference apps, most rated first

Explore more