AppsLupa

Apps › Utilities › Decibel X:dB Sound Level Meter

Decibel X:dB Sound Level Meter icon

Decibel X:dB Sound Level Meter subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

SkyPaw Co., Limited, Utilities

Free on the App Store

Decibel X:dB Sound Level Meter by SkyPaw Co., Limited. 3 subscription plans from $1.99 per week. 18% of 222 recent reviews mention billing.

  • App Store rating4.6★ from 163,330 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$1.99 per week
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months41 of 222 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews41 of 222 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (18%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan3 days free trial, then $49.99 per year
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months222
Reviews mentioning billing41 (18.5%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days38% of 50
App Store rating4.6 (163,330 ratings)
Developer's apps6, 0 removed from the store
Age5,466 days
Days since last update11
Subscription plans3
Subscription price changes, last 12 months14
Overall review sentimentneutral

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Decibel X:dB Sound Level Meter costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $1.99 per week.

  • Weekly MembershipRenews every week, no trial$1.99
  • Monthly MembershipRenews every month, no trial$5.99
  • Annual Membership3 days free trial, then renews every year$49.99

How to cancel Decibel X:dB Sound Level Meter

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Decibel X:dB Sound Level Meter (listed under a plan name such as Weekly Membership).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★79% (129,808)
  • 4★12% (20,464)
  • 3★3% (5,714)
  • 2★1% (1,820)
  • 1★3% (5,071)

Recent updates

  • 9.9.8Oct 11, 2026
  • 9.9.7Sep 15, 2026
  • 9.9.6Sep 13, 2026
  • 9.9.5Apr 4, 2026
  • 9.9.4Sep 30, 2025

Praised

  • Excellent app
  • Easy to use and understand
  • Useful for various applications
  • Helpful for hearing protection
  • Accurate and reliable

Complained about

  • Expensive subscription model
  • Misleading free trial
  • Intrusive ads
  • Inaccurate readings compared to professional meters
  • Confusing interface

Reported bugs

App crashes when deleting recordings; Microphone issues on certain devices; Saved files not accessible after updates.

Recent one-star reviews

Expensive and very short trial periodNot worth the money, 3 day free trial just enough time to trap you.

Rando, Oct 13, 2026

In app purchase booTaking advantage of the elderly, I see.

bobuncle41, Sep 24, 2026

subscription junkThis is one of the many scammy apps on the store that trick you into downloading with screenshots then the first/only screen you see is to subscribe. It's is a paid app fraudulently posing as a free app. Apple should require a screenshot of the subscription screen and terms for these. Plenty of f…

BRuLeZ, Sep 21, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

Great!Wonderful app! very easy to see. Accurate.

andybaylor, Oct 18, 2026

It’s the real dealFind out how loud you really are, fart, eat, watch porn. All at the same time. You will find it’s no louder than rustling leaves. Comes in handy.

Psymoss, Oct 16, 2026

Easy SetupApp great to use to set up an easy to understand

Jackintosh125, Oct 16, 2026

About the developer

SkyPaw Co., Limited has published on the App Store since Apr 14, 2010: 6 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

  • Toolbox PRO: Smart Meter Tools4.5★
  • Toolbox - Smart Meter Tools4.5★
  • Decibel X PRO: dBA Noise Meter4.7★
  • Translator X: Text Voice Photo4.4★
  • Translator X PRO4.2★

Alternatives to Decibel X:dB Sound Level Meter

Also similar: NIOSH Sound Level Meter (4.7★), Decibel Meter Ultra (4.6★), Sound Meter (Decibel) (4.5★), Decibel Meter: Sound dB (4.3★), Sound Meter HQ (4.8★)

Questions people ask

How much does Decibel X:dB Sound Level Meter cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $1.99 per week.

How do I cancel Decibel X:dB Sound Level Meter?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Decibel X:dB Sound Level Meter and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Decibel X:dB Sound Level Meter have a free trial?

Yes: Annual Membership offers a 3 days free trial, then $49.99 per year.

Is Decibel X free to use?

The app is free to download and use, but it offers in-app purchases for additional features and functionalities. This allows users to access core features for free while enabling advanced options for those who need them.

Decibel X:dB Sound Level Meter in one paragraph

Decibel X:dB Sound Level Meter by SkyPaw Co., Limited is a Utilities app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $1.99 per week across 3 plan(s). App Store rating 4.6 from 163,330 ratings. 41 of 222 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (18%). The developer has 6 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Utilities app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Utilities apps, most rated first

Explore more