AppsLupa

Apps › Games › Dice With Buddies: Social Game

Dice With Buddies: Social Game icon

Dice With Buddies: Social Game subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Scopely, Inc., Games

Free on the App Store

Dice With Buddies: Social Game by Scopely, Inc. 1 subscription plan from $7.99 per month. 1% of 1,169 recent reviews mention billing.

  • App Store rating4.5★ from 32,628 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$7.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months17 of 1,169 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Few complaints1.5% of 1,169 recent reviews mention billing; 10% of the last 90 days' reviews are one or two stars
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan7 days free trial, then $7.99 per month
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months1,169
Reviews mentioning billing17 (1.5%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days10% of 187
App Store rating4.5 (32,628 ratings)
Developer's apps20, 3 removed from the store
Age5,469 days
Days since last update1
Subscription plans1
Subscription price changes, last 12 months20
Overall review sentimentmixed

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Dice With Buddies: Social Game costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $7.99 per month.

  • Prize Pass7 days free trial, then renews every month$7.99

How to cancel Dice With Buddies: Social Game

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Dice With Buddies: Social Game (listed under a plan name such as Prize Pass).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★75% (24,638)
  • 4★12% (4,103)
  • 3★4% (1,310)
  • 2★2% (788)
  • 1★5% (1,791)

Recent updates

  • 9.12.10Oct 21, 2026
  • 9.12.0Oct 15, 2026
  • 9.11.5Oct 13, 2026
  • 9.11.0Oct 5, 2026
  • 9.10.6Oct 2, 2026

Praised

  • Fun and addictive game
  • Ability to play with friends
  • Social aspect of chatting with players
  • Variety of game modes and challenges

Complained about

  • Difficult to earn bonus rolls and rewards
  • Dislike of new dice designs and visuals
  • Frequent crashes and technical issues
  • Too many ads and in-app purchases

Reported bugs

Inconsistent scoring and results; Inability to see opponent's final moves; Glitches with tournaments and challenges; Sync issues between devices.

Recent one-star reviews

This came cheats you dailyToday I had 302 coins and won 28. I went to spend my 330 coins and it is only showing 274!! Do they think we won't notice??? ............. I had 725 coins. Tapped on a 300 coin item and looked for another. But somehow instead of 425 I only had 225 left! It screwed me out of coins again yesterday a…

TeeShirt, Oct 17, 2026

Where do my coins go ??Always seeing a drop in my coins from 10000 to 5000 to 300 ??? I haven’t purchased anything ... stealing

zanomoha, May 12, 2020

You may as well be watching advertisements.This app makes you watch an advertisement once every two-three turns. You may as well go to your TV, and watch those channels where they advertise things for you to buy from them. Game was fun, but the advertisements made the experience the ABSOLUTE WORST.

mddhsi, Aug 1, 2021

Recent five-star reviews

Addictive game of probabilities!Absolutely loved it!

Yazeed, Mar 26, 2013

A luck gameLove it and exciting!

Hebatra, Oct 17, 2016

MarvelousVery nice idea

Samehaltaweel, Nov 4, 2012

About the developer

Scopely, Inc. has published on the App Store since Nov 2, 2011: 20 app(s), 3 of them no longer in the store.

  • Royal Lounge Casino exGSN Slot4.5★
  • Bingo Bash HD Live Bingo Games4.6★
  • Bingo Bash: Live Bingo Games4.6★
  • Grand Casino: Slots Games4.4★
  • Tiki Solitaire TriPeaks4.6★

Alternatives to Dice With Buddies: Social Game

Also similar: Yatzy & Farkle: Dice World (4.6★), Yatzy Multiplayer - Play Dice (4.4★), Clash of Matches (4.4★), Stress Free Yatzy Dice Game (4.7★), Merge Magic! (4.8★)

Questions people ask

How much does Dice With Buddies: Social Game cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $7.99 per month.

How do I cancel Dice With Buddies: Social Game?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Dice With Buddies: Social Game and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Dice With Buddies: Social Game have a free trial?

Yes: Prize Pass offers a 7 days free trial, then $7.99 per month.

Is Dice With Buddies free to play?

The app is free to download and play, but it offers in-app purchases and subscriptions for bonus features and advantages. There are also ads present in the game.

Dice With Buddies: Social Game in one paragraph

Dice With Buddies: Social Game by Scopely, Inc. is a Games app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $7.99 per month across 1 plan(s). App Store rating 4.5 from 32,628 ratings. 17 of 1,169 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (1%). The developer has 20 app(s) on the App Store, 3 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Games app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Games apps, most rated first

Explore more