AppsLupa

Apps › Productivity › Digital Planner – Task Journal

Digital Planner – Task Journal icon

Digital Planner – Task Journal subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

ToolStyle, Productivity

Free on the App Store

Digital Planner – Task Journal by ToolStyle. 6 subscription plans from $9.99 per week. 25% of 88 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.3★ from 14,341 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$9.99 per week
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months22 of 88 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews22 of 88 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (25%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan3 days free trial, then $13.99 per month
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months88
Reviews mentioning billing22 (25.0%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days79% of 14
App Store rating4.3 (14,341 ratings)
Developer's apps2, 0 removed from the store
Age1,575 days
Days since last update22
Subscription plans6
Subscription price changes, last 12 months10
Overall review sentimentnegative

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Digital Planner – Task Journal costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $9.99 per week.

  • Planner & Calendar: AgendaRenews every week, no trial$9.99
  • One month subscription3 days free trial, then renews every month$13.99
  • 1 Month SubscriptionRenews every month, no trial$19.99
  • 3 Months subscription3 days free trial, then renews every 3 months$22.99
  • 2 Month Subscription3 days free trial, then renews every 2 months$39.99
  • 1 Year Subscription1 year free trial, then renews every year$69.99

Price changes

  • Jun 3, 2026: 1 Month Subscription went from $13.99 to $14.99 per month
  • Jun 3, 2026: 2 Month Subscription went from $24.99 to $26.99 per 2 months
  • Feb 16, 2026: 2 Month Subscription went from $23.99 to $24.99 per 2 months

How to cancel Digital Planner – Task Journal

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Digital Planner – Task Journal (listed under a plan name such as Planner & Calendar: Agenda).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★71% (10,292)
  • 4★8% (1,182)
  • 3★6% (874)
  • 2★3% (551)
  • 1★9% (1,421)

Recent updates

  • 1.13.7Sep 30, 2026
  • 1.13.6Aug 21, 2026
  • 1.13.5Aug 13, 2026
  • 1.13.4Jul 27, 2026
  • 1.13.3Jul 5, 2026

Praised

  • Helpful for organization
  • Aesthetically pleasing design
  • Useful for planning and tracking

Complained about

  • Overly expensive subscription
  • Limited free features
  • Glitchy performance
  • Constant prompts to upgrade

Reported bugs

Freezing and crashing issues; Incorrect spelling on templates; Subscription issues and charges.

Recent one-star reviews

MoneyIt’s so expensive

Tiger, Sep 9, 2026

Charged immediately / “free trial”I have never had an app charge my card as soon as I signed up for a FREE trial, but this one did. I wanted to see why it was so expensive and was going to give it a try to see if it was worth it. I don’t trust a company that says free trial and then charges you $39.99 immediately for 2 months. I can…

Faysphot, Sep 15, 2026

Won’t sync with phoneI paid a ton of money for this app, it’s on my MacBook, the subscription is on my iPhone, but the app is trying to make me pay again on my phone. The apps won’t sync. There is no way to get past the “buy now” screen even though I have already bought it. App looks great, I want to use it so bad, but…

Karleigh, Sep 7, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

Amei o appMt bom adorei os planners🎀

Vivickpad, Aug 22, 2024

Não transferível para outros aparelhos pelo iCloudEstou usando os 3 dias grátis para testar, estou no primeiro dia e já observei algo que se tivesse seria bem melhor aproveitado, tentei atualizar no MacBook mas percebi que não e por falta de atualização. Eu fiz dois diários para meus estudos no celular e quando abri meu MacBook que é logado no me…

sarahspeakenglish, Feb 14, 2025

Conversa do aplicativoEu e minha amigas gostamos muito mas eu não gosto quando aparece um negócio para comprar mas o resto incrível ♥️

Isa, May 7, 2024

About the developer

ToolStyle has published on the App Store since Sep 8, 2018: 2 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

  • Multitasking Split Screen3.0★

Alternatives to Digital Planner – Task Journal

Also similar: Planmore: Schedule Planner App (4.8★), 2026 Planner & Agenda - Floret (4.8★), Digital Planner for iPad (4.3★)

Questions people ask

How much does Digital Planner – Task Journal cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $9.99 per week.

How do I cancel Digital Planner – Task Journal?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Digital Planner – Task Journal and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Digital Planner – Task Journal have a free trial?

Yes: One month subscription offers a 3 days free trial, then $13.99 per month.

Is this app free to use?

The app is free to download and use, but it offers in-app purchases. This means you can access basic features for free, with options to buy additional content or features.

Digital Planner – Task Journal in one paragraph

Digital Planner – Task Journal by ToolStyle is a Productivity app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $9.99 per week across 6 plan(s). App Store rating 4.3 from 14,341 ratings. 22 of 88 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (25%). The developer has 2 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Productivity app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Productivity apps, most rated first

Explore more