Apps › Productivity › Digital Planner – Task Journal
Digital Planner – Task Journal subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel
ToolStyle, Productivity
Free on the App StoreDigital Planner – Task Journal by ToolStyle. 6 subscription plans from $9.99 per week. 25% of 88 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.
- App Store rating4.3★ from 14,341 ratings
- Cheapest subscription$9.99 per week
- Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months22 of 88 reviews
On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.
What the data says
- Billing complaints in reviews22 of 88 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (25%)
- Free trial converts to a paid plan3 days free trial, then $13.99 per month
All signals behind this verdict
| Reviews in the last 12 months | 88 |
|---|---|
| Reviews mentioning billing | 22 (25.0%) |
| One- or two-star share, last 90 days | 79% of 14 |
| App Store rating | 4.3 (14,341 ratings) |
| Developer's apps | 2, 0 removed from the store |
| Age | 1,575 days |
| Days since last update | 22 |
| Subscription plans | 6 |
| Subscription price changes, last 12 months | 10 |
| Overall review sentiment | negative |
Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.
What Digital Planner – Task Journal costs
Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $9.99 per week.
- Planner & Calendar: AgendaRenews every week, no trial$9.99
- One month subscription3 days free trial, then renews every month$13.99
- 1 Month SubscriptionRenews every month, no trial$19.99
- 3 Months subscription3 days free trial, then renews every 3 months$22.99
- 2 Month Subscription3 days free trial, then renews every 2 months$39.99
- 1 Year Subscription1 year free trial, then renews every year$69.99
Price changes
- Jun 3, 2026: 1 Month Subscription went from $13.99 to $14.99 per month
- Jun 3, 2026: 2 Month Subscription went from $24.99 to $26.99 per 2 months
- Feb 16, 2026: 2 Month Subscription went from $23.99 to $24.99 per 2 months
How to cancel Digital Planner – Task Journal
- Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
- Tap Subscriptions.
- Select Digital Planner – Task Journal (listed under a plan name such as Planner & Calendar: Agenda).
- Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.
If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page.
Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.
What reviewers say
Rating breakdown
Recent updates
- 1.13.7Sep 30, 2026
- 1.13.6Aug 21, 2026
- 1.13.5Aug 13, 2026
- 1.13.4Jul 27, 2026
- 1.13.3Jul 5, 2026
Praised
- Helpful for organization
- Aesthetically pleasing design
- Useful for planning and tracking
Complained about
- Overly expensive subscription
- Limited free features
- Glitchy performance
- Constant prompts to upgrade
Reported bugs
Freezing and crashing issues; Incorrect spelling on templates; Subscription issues and charges.
Recent one-star reviews
MoneyIt’s so expensive
Charged immediately / “free trial”I have never had an app charge my card as soon as I signed up for a FREE trial, but this one did. I wanted to see why it was so expensive and was going to give it a try to see if it was worth it. I don’t trust a company that says free trial and then charges you $39.99 immediately for 2 months. I can…
Won’t sync with phoneI paid a ton of money for this app, it’s on my MacBook, the subscription is on my iPhone, but the app is trying to make me pay again on my phone. The apps won’t sync. There is no way to get past the “buy now” screen even though I have already bought it. App looks great, I want to use it so bad, but…
Recent five-star reviews
Amei o appMt bom adorei os planners🎀
Não transferível para outros aparelhos pelo iCloudEstou usando os 3 dias grátis para testar, estou no primeiro dia e já observei algo que se tivesse seria bem melhor aproveitado, tentei atualizar no MacBook mas percebi que não e por falta de atualização. Eu fiz dois diários para meus estudos no celular e quando abri meu MacBook que é logado no me…
Conversa do aplicativoEu e minha amigas gostamos muito mas eu não gosto quando aparece um negócio para comprar mas o resto incrível ♥️
About the developer
ToolStyle has published on the App Store since Sep 8, 2018: 2 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.
- Multitasking Split Screen3.0★
Alternatives to Digital Planner – Task Journal
Also similar: Planmore: Schedule Planner App (4.8★), 2026 Planner & Agenda - Floret (4.8★), Digital Planner for iPad (4.3★)
Questions people ask
How much does Digital Planner – Task Journal cost?
Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $9.99 per week.
How do I cancel Digital Planner – Task Journal?
On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Digital Planner – Task Journal and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.
Does Digital Planner – Task Journal have a free trial?
Yes: One month subscription offers a 3 days free trial, then $13.99 per month.
Is this app free to use?
The app is free to download and use, but it offers in-app purchases. This means you can access basic features for free, with options to buy additional content or features.
Digital Planner – Task Journal in one paragraph
Digital Planner – Task Journal by ToolStyle is a Productivity app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $9.99 per week across 6 plan(s). App Store rating 4.3 from 14,341 ratings. 22 of 88 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (25%). The developer has 2 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.
Compare before you subscribe
Every Productivity app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.
All Productivity apps, most rated firstExplore more
More Productivity apps
- Chuck – Email with Superpowers
- Contacts Sync: Google & More
- SocialLite-Block Reels&Shorts
- Chatbot AI - Smart Search Bot
- Milkshake — Website Builder
- Shift Day Work Calendar: Spoke
- HulaVPN - Best Fast Secure VPN
- R6Stats: Tracker for Rainbow 6
- Minutes: AI Meeting Note Taker
- AI Keyboard - Smart Writing
- Grok Bot
- ClevCalc - Calculator
All categories
- Books 89
- Business 156
- Developer Tools 7
- Education 421
- Entertainment 431
- Finance 109
- Food & Drink 43
- Games 1316
- Graphics & Design 158
- Health & Fitness 516
- Lifestyle 313
- Magazines & Newspapers 3
- Medical 42
- Music 185
- Navigation 61
- News 85
- Photo & Video 435
- Productivity 322
- Reference 152
- Shopping 41
- Social Networking 231
- Sports 123
- Stickers 2
- Travel 46
- Utilities 480
- Weather 72