AppsLupa

Apps › Sports › FishAngler: Fishing App

FishAngler: Fishing App icon

FishAngler: Fishing App subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

FishAngler, LLC, Sports

Free on the App Store

FishAngler: Fishing App by FishAngler, LLC. 2 subscription plans from $6.99 per month. 16% of 110 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.8★ from 13,906 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$6.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months18 of 110 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews18 of 110 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (16%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan7 days free trial, then $49.99 per year
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months110
Reviews mentioning billing18 (16.4%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days45% of 11
App Store rating4.8 (13,906 ratings)
Developer's apps2, 0 removed from the store
Age3,187 days
Days since last update7
Subscription plans2
Subscription price changes, last 12 months2
Overall review sentimentpositive

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What FishAngler: Fishing App costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $6.99 per month.

  • FishAngler VIP - MonthlyRenews every month, no trial$6.99
  • FishAngler VIP - Yearly7 days free trial, then renews every year$49.99

Price changes

  • Jul 26, 2024: FishAngler VIP - Yearly went from $44.99 to $49.99 per year

How to cancel FishAngler: Fishing App

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select FishAngler: Fishing App (listed under a plan name such as FishAngler VIP - Monthly).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★83% (11,608)
  • 4★12% (1,751)
  • 3★1% (261)
  • 2★0% (64)
  • 1★1% (196)

Recent updates

  • 5.3.0Oct 15, 2026
  • 5.2.3Sep 17, 2026
  • 5.2.2Aug 26, 2026
  • 5.2.1Jul 21, 2026
  • 5.2.0Jul 13, 2026

Praised

  • Amazing for finding new fishing spots
  • Great app with lots of useful information
  • Provides a lot of helpful details about fish, where to find them, and what bait to use
  • Awesome at the end of the day
  • Has everything in one place for fishing
  • Excellent tool for modern anglers
  • Brings the fishing community together

Complained about

  • Locked key features behind paywall
  • Crashes or freezes occasionally
  • Too many features behind premium subscription
  • Used to be free but now charges for previously free features
  • Requires payment for external use
  • Locked exact fishing spot locations behind paywall

Reported bugs

GPS coordinates sometimes inaccurate; Equipment search function has issues with trailing spaces; Notifications not working as expected.

Recent one-star reviews

Worst update everI wish I could take my money back. They updated the app and the whole UI changed, no longer can you see the detailed graph per day, you see colors everywhere and some percentage but no proper one graph, it's horrible and I regret my purchase.

Akibabou, Mar 24, 2026

Useful Maps but Overpriced PremiumThe map feature is handy for surf fishing, but premium maps aren’t relevant. Social media features are unappealing, and species lists miss popular fish like kabeljou. Fish and tide forecasts are good, but the premium tier is overpriced. A flat fee to remove ads would be better.

Ritafxe, Jun 27, 2024

Used to be a good appI used this app for checking the fish forecast, which is now completely unavailable since you have to pay for the app, hence not useful to me anymore. I will not be use this app anymore.

MusicFan011, Apr 16, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

Amazing appAmazing app

Apple, Sep 25, 2026

🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟Awesome app , use it always and enjoying it 2 much , keep it up guys 💯👍

the, Nov 19, 2022

Incorrect Fish species listed in some watersI have noticed a number of fish species (small mouth bass is one example) listed in numerous waters throughout South Africa, this however is incorrect and the warm African climate makes very few waters conducive for SMB. Some areas in the country do have SMB present , but the waters depicting the pr…

Piet, Feb 14, 2023

About the developer

FishAngler, LLC has published on the App Store since Feb 9, 2011: 2 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

Alternatives to FishAngler: Fishing App

Also similar: Deep Dive - Bass Fishing App (4.7★)

Questions people ask

How much does FishAngler: Fishing App cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $6.99 per month.

How do I cancel FishAngler: Fishing App?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select FishAngler: Fishing App and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does FishAngler: Fishing App have a free trial?

Yes: FishAngler VIP - Yearly offers a 7 days free trial, then $49.99 per year.

Is FishAngler free to use?

The FishAngler app is free to download and use. However, users can upgrade to a VIP subscription to unlock premium features such as exact catch locations, depth charts, private waypoints, 3D maps, and an ad-free experience.

FishAngler: Fishing App in one paragraph

FishAngler: Fishing App by FishAngler, LLC is a Sports app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $6.99 per month across 2 plan(s). App Store rating 4.8 from 13,906 ratings. 18 of 110 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (16%). The developer has 2 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Sports app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Sports apps, most rated first

Explore more