AppsLupa

Apps › Productivity › Goodnotes: AI Notes, Docs, PDF

Goodnotes: AI Notes, Docs, PDF icon

Goodnotes: AI Notes, Docs, PDF subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Goodnotes Limited, Productivity

Free on the App Store

Goodnotes: AI Notes, Docs, PDF by Goodnotes Limited. 5 subscription plans from $9.99 per month. 15% of 3,469 recent reviews mention billing.

  • App Store rating4.7★ from 464,463 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$9.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months533 of 3,469 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews533 of 3,469 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (15%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan7 days free trial, then $9.99 per month
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months3,469
Reviews mentioning billing533 (15.4%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days54% of 556
App Store rating4.7 (464,463 ratings)
Developer's apps3, 1 removed from the store
Age2,838 days
Days since last update4
Subscription plans6
Subscription price changes, last 12 months26
Overall review sentimentpositive

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Goodnotes: AI Notes, Docs, PDF costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $9.99 per month.

  • AI Pass (Monthly)7 days free trial, then renews every month$9.99
  • Goodnotes 6 (1 Year)1 year free trial, then renews every year$9.99
  • Essential (Yearly)7 days free trial, then renews every year$11.99
  • Essential (Yearly)1 year free trial, then renews every year$11.99
  • Goodnotes Pro (Yearly)7 days free trial, then renews every year$35.99

Price changes

  • May 11, 2025: Essential (Yearly) went from $9.99 to $11.99 per year

How to cancel Goodnotes: AI Notes, Docs, PDF

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Goodnotes: AI Notes, Docs, PDF (listed under a plan name such as AI Pass (Monthly)).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★86% (401,443)
  • 4★6% (31,305)
  • 3★1% (8,905)
  • 2★1% (4,695)
  • 1★3% (16,847)

Recent updates

  • 7.1.30Oct 18, 2026
  • 7.1.28Oct 12, 2026
  • 7.1.27Oct 5, 2026
  • 7.1.26Sep 27, 2026
  • 7.1.24Sep 21, 2026

Praised

  • Excellent note-taking experience
  • Intuitive and user-friendly interface
  • Smooth writing with Apple Pencil
  • Powerful organization with folders and notebooks
  • Ability to annotate PDFs and documents
  • Customizable paper styles and covers

Complained about

  • Glitches and crashes
  • Syncing and iCloud issues
  • Lack of flexibility with text input
  • Limited eraser and highlighting options
  • Subpar performance on Mac app

Reported bugs

Text box issues - unable to edit, resize, or move properly; Handwriting recognition problems, especially with cursive; Unreliable scrolling and page navigation; Inconsistent behavior when using the zoom feature.

Recent one-star reviews

too complexgoodnotes is trying to do too much. as a note taking app, and for basic document generation there is no need for good notes 6, ive used good notes daily for at least 5 years. it is great for marking up pdfs and geberating notes using pictures and drawings, i hate the new version. if you like 5 do…

I, Oct 18, 2026

why?why tf do I have to pay for a subscription after purchasing the app? Goodnotes used to be so good until it wasn’t anymore.

IchHalt123, Oct 18, 2026

So buggy and terribleI can’t believe this application still doesn’t support superscripts and subscripts. Useless for typing any kind of equations. I can’t believe how terrible and buggy the app has become. Used to love it. I am trying to draw some annotations on an image. The image keeps disappearing, shrinking, and ot…

Mr, Oct 18, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

Brilliant—stable and reliableI’ve used Goodnotes for years, and to me, it’s the most reliable alternative to pen and paper I’ve tried. Many others have let me down with bugs and crashes, but Goodnotes never has. I really appreciate all the hard work the developers have put into it, and I just wanted to thank them. Well done, gu…

FāBiØ, Oct 15, 2026

POVPerfect to use your iPad to replace a notebook, while keeping it much more organized

oroodo, Oct 14, 2026

Amazing resource!I mainly use this resource for all of my sermon prep. I also use it to prepare lessons, take notes sermon s, etc. It's very versatile!

Rodriguez, Oct 14, 2026

About the developer

Goodnotes Limited has published on the App Store since Jan 15, 2019: 3 app(s), 1 of them no longer in the store.

  • Goodnotes Classroom3.7★
  • Goodnotes极速版4.1★

Alternatives to Goodnotes: AI Notes, Docs, PDF

Also similar: Kilonotes-Notes & Mark up PDF (4.6★), Noteful: Notes & PDF Markup (4.8★), CollaNote: Notes & PDF Markup (4.7★)

Questions people ask

How much does Goodnotes: AI Notes, Docs, PDF cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $9.99 per month.

How do I cancel Goodnotes: AI Notes, Docs, PDF?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Goodnotes: AI Notes, Docs, PDF and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Goodnotes: AI Notes, Docs, PDF have a free trial?

Yes: AI Pass (Monthly) offers a 7 days free trial, then $9.99 per month.

How much does Goodnotes cost?

The app offers a free version with in-app purchases. Existing users of Goodnotes 5 can continue using it indefinitely or upgrade to the new version. Pricing for additional features or full access is available through in-app purchases.

Goodnotes: AI Notes, Docs, PDF in one paragraph

Goodnotes: AI Notes, Docs, PDF by Goodnotes Limited is a Productivity app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $9.99 per month across 5 plan(s). App Store rating 4.7 from 464,463 ratings. 533 of 3,469 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (15%). The developer has 3 app(s) on the App Store, 1 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Productivity app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Productivity apps, most rated first

Explore more