AppsLupa

Apps › Health & Fitness › Gratitude Plus – Journal

Gratitude Plus – Journal icon

Gratitude Plus – Journal subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Redwheel Apps, Health & Fitness

Free on the App Store

Gratitude Plus – Journal by Redwheel Apps. 8 subscription plans from $1.99 per month. 4% of 1,209 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.9★ from 20,501 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$1.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months53 of 1,209 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Free trial converts to a paid planThen $1.99 per month
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months1,209
Reviews mentioning billing53 (4.4%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days4% of 301
App Store rating4.9 (20,501 ratings)
Developer's apps9, 0 removed from the store
Age2,824 days
Days since last update2
Subscription plans22
Subscription price changes, last 12 months5
Overall review sentimentpositive

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Gratitude Plus – Journal costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $1.99 per month.

  • Monthly Premium SubscriptionRenews every month, no trial$1.99
  • Monthly Premium SubscriptionRenews every month, no trial$3.99
  • Monthly Premium SubscriptionRenews every month, no trial$5.99
  • Gratitude Plus Premium MonthlyRenews every month, no trial$5.99
  • Gratitude Plus Premium MonthlyRenews every month, no trial$8.99
  • Student Plan OfferRenews every year, no trial$9.99
  • Monthly Plan - $9.99Renews every month, no trial$9.99
  • Monthly PlanRenews every month, no trial$10.99

Price changes

  • Mar 2, 2025: Gratitude Plus Family Plan went from $49.99 to $69.99 per year
  • Jan 28, 2025: Gratitude Plus Family Plan went from $74.99 to $39.99 per year
  • Feb 10, 2025: Gratitude Plus Family Plan went from $39.99 to $49.99 per year

How to cancel Gratitude Plus – Journal

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Gratitude Plus – Journal (listed under a plan name such as Monthly Premium Subscription).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★90% (18,545)
  • 4★6% (1,245)
  • 3★1% (374)
  • 2★0% (72)
  • 1★0% (149)

Recent updates

  • 3.10.47Oct 20, 2026
  • 3.10.46Sep 22, 2026
  • 3.10.45Sep 17, 2026
  • 3.10.44Sep 4, 2026
  • 3.10.43Aug 20, 2026

Praised

  • Easy to use
  • Helpful for mental health
  • Allows sharing with friends/family
  • Positive and uplifting community
  • Convenient daily reminders
  • Seeing gratitude from around the world

Complained about

  • Premium features too expensive
  • Confusing UI and navigation
  • Difficulty cancelling subscription
  • Inconsistent data sync and loss of entries

Reported bugs

Login screen freezes; Incompatibility with older devices.

Recent one-star reviews

Charged my card when I tapped “7-day free trialI tapped on the “7-day free trial” and it charged my account $105.99…. Then when I go into the app to “manage my subscription” there is no way to manage it…

Em8613, Oct 14, 2026

TrialDon’t accept the trial unless you’re prepared to pay. They do not notify you when the trial is expiring.

2brnt2, Aug 31, 2026

No card required bc they’re gonna charge your account automaticallyNothing in life is free I guess

Samiknowsbest, Aug 26, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

The best kind of social media!It has become the joy of my day to take the time to think of what God has done in my life. It was already a daily practice for me (Eucharisteo!! 🙌🏼) but the added perk of doing it with close friends in a group has become so very meaningful. Everyday I look forward to this shared time with God & them…

Jennilenni, Oct 20, 2026

Just what I needed!I am loving this app! It’s helping find the good in my every day when I so easily and quickly only see the things that overwhelm me! This app makes me excited to list the good parts of my day!

Ih8vols, Oct 20, 2026

Very PositiveJust got this today and I’m already noticing a difference in my mood. I’m focusing more on the things that i am grateful for and it really changes how I look back on my days.

NixonJ, Oct 19, 2026

About the developer

Redwheel Apps has published on the App Store since Jan 17, 2009: 9 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

  • Imprint illusions4.3★
  • FunBooth - Dress up4.6★
  • TapTest – tap the dots3.9★
  • The Dummy Test4.7★
  • Alphabet Race4.8★

Alternatives to Gratitude Plus – Journal

Also similar: FORM: Strength, Pilates, Gym (4.9★), Confide - Video Journal (4.7★), Nourish: Eating Well Made Easy (4.8★)

Questions people ask

How much does Gratitude Plus – Journal cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $1.99 per month.

How do I cancel Gratitude Plus – Journal?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Gratitude Plus – Journal and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Gratitude Plus – Journal have a free trial?

No plan lists a free trial in the US App Store.

How much does Gratitude Plus cost?

The app is free to use. An optional subscription is available for $10.99/month or $39.99/year to unlock additional features. Payments are handled through your Apple ID account.

Gratitude Plus – Journal in one paragraph

Gratitude Plus – Journal by Redwheel Apps is a Health & Fitness app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $1.99 per month across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.9 from 20,501 ratings. 53 of 1,209 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (4%). The developer has 9 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Health & Fitness app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Health & Fitness apps, most rated first

Explore more