AppsLupa

Apps › Utilities › Guardio - Mobile Security

Guardio - Mobile Security icon

Guardio - Mobile Security subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Guardio LTD, Utilities

Free on the App Store

Guardio - Mobile Security by Guardio LTD. 2 subscription plans from $18.99 per month. 15% of 5,079 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.9★ from 46,928 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$18.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months775 of 5,079 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews775 of 5,079 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (15%)
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months5,079
Reviews mentioning billing775 (15.3%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days2% of 1,263
App Store rating4.9 (46,928 ratings)
Developer's apps1, 0 removed from the store
Age1,426 days
Days since last update8
Subscription plans4
Subscription price changes, last 12 months16
Overall review sentimentnegative

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Guardio - Mobile Security costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $18.99 per month.

  • Individual (Monthly)Renews every month, no trial$18.99
  • Individual (Yearly)Renews every year, no trial$143.99

How to cancel Guardio - Mobile Security

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Guardio - Mobile Security (listed under a plan name such as Individual (Monthly)).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★91% (43,007)
  • 4★3% (1,696)
  • 3★0% (338)
  • 2★0% (134)
  • 1★2% (1,000)

Recent updates

  • 2026.105.1Oct 14, 2026
  • 2026.104.0Oct 11, 2026
  • 2026.103.0Oct 4, 2026
  • 2026.102.1Sep 29, 2026
  • 2026.101.0Sep 18, 2026

Praised

  • Protects against malicious websites and scams
  • Blocks threats in real-time
  • Provides identity theft protection
  • Easy to use and set up
  • Safeguards personal information

Complained about

  • Difficult to cancel subscription
  • Concerns about data privacy and selling user information
  • Expensive subscription fees
  • Unreliable detection of data leaks
  • Glitchy and buggy app performance

Reported bugs

App crashes and freezes; Authentication issues and inability to log in; Subscription cancellation problems; Inaccurate data leak notifications.

Recent one-star reviews

Issues I experiencedGuardio works as advertised when it comes to online security and protection against suspicious websites. However, its security features can be overly restrictive, interfering with legitimate activities such as booking flights and accessing online banking. While I appreciate the added protection, it…

Not, Oct 21, 2026

Stop, you are so unworthy you are borderline illegalStop sending test advertising stop

Dabble, Oct 22, 2026

LiedSaid it was free and it’s not and it dint even had a free version u have to subscribe

kiazia, Oct 21, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

Feeling saferGuardian makes me feel safer against all types of scammers. Great program

Happypoppy, Oct 20, 2026

Mobile appGreat app. It warns me of suspicious websites

BC, Oct 20, 2026

Worth the coverageYou stay protected wish I had this years ago

Kinky2000, Oct 18, 2026

About the developer

Guardio LTD has published on the App Store since Nov 27, 2022: 1 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

Alternatives to Guardio - Mobile Security

Also similar: MonoBoost Cancel Subscriptions (4.4★), PrivacyHawk (4.6★), Phone Security: Privacy Shield (4.6★), Smart Cleaner - Pro Security (4.6★)

Questions people ask

How much does Guardio - Mobile Security cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $18.99 per month.

How do I cancel Guardio - Mobile Security?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Guardio - Mobile Security and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Guardio - Mobile Security have a free trial?

No plan lists a free trial in the US App Store.

How much does Guardio cost?

Guardio offers various plans, including Individual, Duo, and Family, with different levels of coverage. While the app itself is free to download, specific features and comprehensive protection are available through paid subscription plans. You can cancel anytime, and your protection remains active until the end of your billing cycle.

Guardio - Mobile Security in one paragraph

Guardio - Mobile Security by Guardio LTD is a Utilities app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $18.99 per month across 2 plan(s). App Store rating 4.9 from 46,928 ratings. 775 of 5,079 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (15%). The developer has 1 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Utilities app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Utilities apps, most rated first

Explore more