AppsLupa

Apps › Photo & Video › Lightroom: AI Photo Editor

Lightroom: AI Photo Editor icon

Lightroom: AI Photo Editor subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Adobe Inc., Photo & Video

Free on the App Store

Lightroom: AI Photo Editor by Adobe Inc. 8 subscription plans from $1.99 per month. 7% of 1,769 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.8★ from 337,570 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$1.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months129 of 1,769 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Free trial converts to a paid plan7 days free trial, then $6.99 per month
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months1,769
Reviews mentioning billing129 (7.3%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days33% of 174
App Store rating4.8 (337,570 ratings)
Developer's apps47, 18 removed from the store
Age4,506 days
Days since last update10
Subscription plans16
Subscription price changes, last 12 months22
Overall review sentimentpositive

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Lightroom: AI Photo Editor costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $1.99 per month.

  • Premium monthly 40GBRenews every month, no trial$1.99
  • Premium Weekly 100GBRenews every week, no trial$3.99
  • Premium Monthly 100GBRenews every month, no trial£6.99
  • Premium Monthly 100GB7 days free trial, then renews every month$6.99
  • Premium Monthly 100GBRenews every month, no trial$6.99
  • Premium Monthly 100GBRenews every month, no trial$7.99
  • Premium Weekly 100GBRenews every week, no trial$7.99
  • Lightroom plan 1TBRenews every month, no trial$9.99

How to cancel Lightroom: AI Photo Editor

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Lightroom: AI Photo Editor (listed under a plan name such as Premium monthly 40GB).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★88% (299,479)
  • 4★5% (19,274)
  • 3★1% (6,502)
  • 2★0% (3,139)
  • 1★2% (8,551)

Recent updates

  • 11.6.10Oct 12, 2026
  • 11.6.1Sep 30, 2026
  • 11.6Sep 28, 2026
  • 11.5.30Sep 14, 2026
  • 11.5.21Sep 7, 2026

Praised

  • Adaptable and user-friendly
  • Options available are incredible
  • Efficient and effective at enhancing photos
  • Powerful editing capabilities
  • Intuitive interface
  • Great for on-the-go editing
  • Seamless integration across devices

Complained about

  • Crashes and freezes frequently
  • Overheats device and drains battery
  • Sync issues between mobile and desktop versions
  • Inability to delete individual images
  • Presets and edits not syncing properly
  • Buggy camera functionality
  • Expensive subscription model

Reported bugs

Automatic backup of camera roll photos cannot be disabled; Importing and exporting photos is cumbersome; Inconsistent behavior when switching between editing and library views; Presets disappearing or not syncing properly.

Recent one-star reviews

Unresolved issues with Lightroom paying for something that I’m not gettingI’m paying for a subscription for last two years and I can’t even download 3000 pictures of 2000 pictures that I have saved in Lightroom onto my phone using the mobile subscription. I’m always running into errors with the last picture downloading it.

Ash, Oct 18, 2026

Leica app just got worse !Leica trying to sell you Lightroom with their app. How to ruin a cool app in one easy lesson. Corporate greed doing what they do best.

Grooverdog, Oct 12, 2026

Hopelessly buggy - don’t botherIf I filter by camera type my extensive photo library, you’d think I could then sort the results. Like f••k you can! Does some random sort no matter what sort option you select. This is piss taking amateurish but that’s the current Adobe business model.

perfect1964, Oct 11, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

LightroomSo far it’s one of my favorite Apps that I have ever used

jo5eohine11, Oct 20, 2026

LightroomPost processing in multi platform is easy.

Tugster, Oct 19, 2026

My Favourite Photo EditorI have been an on-and-off subscription holder with a few Adobe products/package subscriptions for years now from when they first transitioned from a once-off purchase price to a subscription-based product. I absolutely love the products Adobe have and love using Lightroom to edit anything from my iP…

BraMan14, Oct 16, 2026

About the developer

Adobe Inc. has published on the App Store since Nov 19, 2009: 47 app(s), 18 of them no longer in the store.

Alternatives to Lightroom: AI Photo Editor

Also similar: Snapseed: Photo Editor, Camera (4.9★), PRESETS: Filters for Pictures (4.8★)

Questions people ask

How much does Lightroom: AI Photo Editor cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $1.99 per month.

How do I cancel Lightroom: AI Photo Editor?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Lightroom: AI Photo Editor and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Lightroom: AI Photo Editor have a free trial?

Yes: Premium Monthly 100GB offers a 7 days free trial, then $6.99 per month.

Is Adobe Lightroom free to use?

The app is free to download and use for its core photo and video editing functionalities. However, it offers in-app purchases for additional features or advanced capabilities, which may be required for certain premium tools or content.

Lightroom: AI Photo Editor in one paragraph

Lightroom: AI Photo Editor by Adobe Inc. is a Photo & Video app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $1.99 per month across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.8 from 337,570 ratings. 129 of 1,769 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (7%). The developer has 47 app(s) on the App Store, 18 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Photo & Video app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Photo & Video apps, most rated first

Explore more