AppsLupa

Apps › Productivity › magicplan

magicplan icon

magicplan subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Technologies magicplan Inc., Productivity

Free on the App Store

magicplan by Technologies magicplan Inc. 8 subscription plans from $9.99 per month. 8% of 239 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.7★ from 41,285 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$9.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months19 of 239 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

No label applies: the numbers below sit inside the normal range for apps of this size.

All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months239
Reviews mentioning billing19 (7.9%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days34% of 44
App Store rating4.7 (41,285 ratings)
Developer's apps2, 1 removed from the store
Age5,676 days
Days since last update1
Subscription plans12
Subscription price changes, last 12 months12
Overall review sentimentneutral

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What magicplan costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $9.99 per month.

  • Standard SubscriptionRenews every month, no trial$9.99
  • Sketch Plan (1 Month)Renews every month, no trial$12.99
  • Business SubscriptionRenews every month, no trial$19.99
  • Monthly Business SubscriptionRenews every month, no trial$19.99
  • Report Plan (1 Month)Renews every month, no trial$39.99
  • Estimate Plan (1 Month)Renews every month, no trial$89.99
  • Standard SubscriptionRenews every year, no trial$99.99
  • Sketch Plan (1 Year)Renews every year, no trial$129.99

How to cancel magicplan

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select magicplan (listed under a plan name such as Standard Subscription).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★82% (33,873)
  • 4★9% (4,007)
  • 3★3% (1,456)
  • 2★1% (530)
  • 1★3% (1,408)

Recent updates

  • 2026.41.0Oct 21, 2026
  • 2026.40.0Oct 14, 2026
  • 2026.39.0Oct 7, 2026
  • 2026.38.0Sep 30, 2026
  • 2026.37.0Sep 24, 2026

Praised

  • Easy to use
  • Accurate measurements
  • Helpful for planning renovations
  • Intuitive interface
  • Efficient workflow
  • Great for casual users
  • Customizable furniture and objects

Complained about

  • Inconsistent room scanning accuracy
  • Restrictive subscription model
  • Buggy updates and loss of functionality
  • Expensive for casual users
  • Difficulty editing existing projects
  • Inability to lock dimensions
  • Inaccurate 3D rendering

Reported bugs

Rooms not detected properly due to obstructions; Crashes during posture calibration; Dimensions changing unexpectedly when editing; Inability to export or access previously created projects.

Recent one-star reviews

First project disappeared!I downloaded the app and tried scanning a totally vacant home. The app struggles to identify cabinets, totally missed closets in multiple areas. Window and door dimensions were off minimum of one inch on a LIDAR scan five feet away in broad daylight??? Once the project was completed, I attempted to…

RobAZ, Oct 19, 2026

No $12.99 optionThey only push expensive pay plan. I could not find the 12.99 option

AndreLBR77, Oct 16, 2026

DisappointedI was genuinely surprised by my recent interaction with Magicplan. I had a chance to speak with two employees, hoping to learn more about how the program works. Unfortunately, it seemed like they weren't very interested in helping. They mostly talked about ongoing issues, mentioning that the old ver…

Jldlsödnnrkl, May 28, 2024

Recent five-star reviews

Talvez o melhor appFácil de mexer e com opção de incluir itens como móveis e eletrodomésticos.

speixbr, Oct 18, 2026

App muito bomPerfeito

Guina, Oct 17, 2026

Great AppIt is a one of a kind app, and it is an enough reason to buy an iPad or an iPhone. Powerful in all of its features, and so accurate too. You can consider it even as an alternative to a stand alone CAD software.

Ismail, Jun 24, 2018

About the developer

Technologies magicplan Inc. has published on the App Store since Apr 9, 2011: 2 app(s), 1 of them no longer in the store.

  • Sensopia

Alternatives to magicplan

Also similar: DrawPlan (3.5★), Keyplan 3D Lite - Home design (4.5★), ArcSite: Quick CAD Floor Plans (4.7★), Roomle: 3D Room Planner & AR (4.2★), Draft Paper (4.4★)

Questions people ask

How much does magicplan cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $9.99 per month.

How do I cancel magicplan?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select magicplan and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does magicplan have a free trial?

No plan lists a free trial in the US App Store.

How much does magicplan cost?

The app is free to download and use with in-app purchases. Specific features or advanced functionalities may require a purchase.

magicplan in one paragraph

magicplan by Technologies magicplan Inc. is a Productivity app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $9.99 per month across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.7 from 41,285 ratings. 19 of 239 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (8%). The developer has 2 app(s) on the App Store, 1 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Productivity app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Productivity apps, most rated first

Explore more