AppsLupa

Apps › Games › Magnus Trainer - Train Chess

Magnus Trainer - Train Chess icon

Magnus Trainer - Train Chess subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Chess.com, Games

Free on the App Store

Magnus Trainer - Train Chess by Chess.com. 7 subscription plans from $4.49 per month. 5% of 40 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.8★ from 12,700 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$4.49 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months2 of 40 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Not updated in 12+ monthsLast update 2001 days ago
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan2 months free trial, then $6.99 per month
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months40
Reviews mentioning billing2 (5.0%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days33% of 3
App Store rating4.8 (12,700 ratings)
Developer's apps21, 6 removed from the store
Age3,631 days
Days since last update2001
Subscription plans7
Subscription price changes, last 12 months10
Overall review sentimentpositive

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Magnus Trainer - Train Chess costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $4.49 per month.

  • Monthly Premium MembershipRenews every month, no trial$4.49
  • Monthly Premium Membership2 months free trial, then renews every month$6.99
  • Monthly Premium Membership1 month free trial, then renews every month$6.99
  • Monthly Premium Membership7 days free trial, then renews every month$7.99
  • Yearly Premium MembershipRenews every year, no trial$37.99
  • Yearly Premium MembershipRenews every year, no trial$55.99
  • Yearly Premium Membership7 days free trial, then renews every year$74.99

How to cancel Magnus Trainer - Train Chess

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Magnus Trainer - Train Chess (listed under a plan name such as Monthly Premium Membership).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★83% (10,548)
  • 4★13% (1,710)
  • 3★1% (221)
  • 2★0% (61)
  • 1★1% (131)

Recent updates

  • 1.19.16Apr 30, 2021
  • 1.19.15Mar 26, 2021
  • 1.19.14Mar 19, 2021
  • 1.19.11Mar 14, 2021
  • 1.19.6Dec 23, 2020

Praised

  • Well-structured lessons
  • Clear and informative
  • Helpful for beginners to masters
  • Improves chess skills quickly
  • Engaging and entertaining

Complained about

  • Strict time limits on exercises
  • Puzzle engine only accepts one solution
  • Occasional bugs and crashes
  • Inability to skip lessons and progress at own pace
  • Lack of option to practice without time pressure

Reported bugs

Pieces disappearing during games; Moves not recognized by the engine; Crashes on loading lessons.

Recent one-star reviews

App is not being supportedI paid for a lifetime subscription which would not be refunded in spite of the app not being at least competently supported.

PalooCat, Oct 12, 2026

Poor graphicsThe design of the pieces makes them very difficult to distinguish. Additionally the functionality to save progress doesn’t work

Jon280862, Jun 29, 2026

завислаигра просто зависла на этапе изучения мата, игра против ойвинда хагберга в 2001. ни одну фигуру не получается передвинуть, дальше не даёт пролистнуть. удаляю.

kosmodemiansky, Apr 18, 2025

Recent five-star reviews

Best app everMany fun games, courses and lessons of chess! A perfect app for training!

FStefan0001, Oct 20, 2026

Very good appMany free exercises with very clear instructions that helps the user learn easily at any level. I would definitely recommend 🤩🤩🤩

Canarddelice, Oct 11, 2026

Best InvestmentI practised every day, and my pattern recognition improved quite a lot. Tactics Visibility increased. I was able to visualise properly, and it also dramatically improved my understanding of Chess positions.

Digvijay, Jul 12, 2026

About the developer

Chess.com has published on the App Store since Oct 29, 2009: 21 app(s), 6 of them no longer in the store.

Alternatives to Magnus Trainer - Train Chess

Also similar: Chess Tactics and Lessons (4.8★), Chess Tactics Pro (Puzzles) (4.7★), Chess - Learn, Play & Trainer (4.7★), Chess King - Learn to Play (4.8★), Noctie Chess Trainer (4.7★), SocialChess • Online Chess (4.7★)

Questions people ask

How much does Magnus Trainer - Train Chess cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $4.49 per month.

How do I cancel Magnus Trainer - Train Chess?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Magnus Trainer - Train Chess and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Magnus Trainer - Train Chess have a free trial?

Yes: Monthly Premium Membership offers a 2 months free trial, then $6.99 per month.

How much does Magnus Trainer cost?

The app is free to use, but offers optional memberships for added benefits. These benefits include instant access to all premium lessons, infinite lives, exclusive bonus levels, and detailed performance statistics. Subscription options include 1 month, 12 months, and a lifetime membership.

Magnus Trainer - Train Chess in one paragraph

Magnus Trainer - Train Chess by Chess.com is a Games app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $4.49 per month across 7 plan(s). App Store rating 4.8 from 12,700 ratings. 2 of 40 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (5%). The developer has 21 app(s) on the App Store, 6 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Games app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Games apps, most rated first

Explore more