AppsLupa

Apps › Games › Marvel Contest of Champions

Marvel Contest of Champions icon

Marvel Contest of Champions subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Kabam Games, Inc., Games

Free on the App Store

Marvel Contest of Champions by Kabam Games, Inc. 1 subscription plan from $9.99 per month. 2% of 1,428 recent reviews mention billing.

  • App Store rating4.7★ from 719,481 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$9.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months26 of 1,428 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

No label applies: the numbers below sit inside the normal range for apps of this size.

All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months1,428
Reviews mentioning billing26 (1.8%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days32% of 469
App Store rating4.7 (719,481 ratings)
Developer's apps3, 1 removed from the store
Age4,335 days
Days since last update8
Subscription plans1
Subscription price changes, last 12 months23
Overall review sentimentmixed

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Marvel Contest of Champions costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $9.99 per month.

  • SUMMONER'S SIGILRenews every month, no trial$9.99

How to cancel Marvel Contest of Champions

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Marvel Contest of Champions (listed under a plan name such as SUMMONER'S SIGIL).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★84% (606,023)
  • 4★9% (64,933)
  • 3★2% (20,820)
  • 2★0% (6,980)
  • 1★2% (19,871)

Recent updates

  • 59.0.1Oct 14, 2026
  • 59.0.0Oct 5, 2026
  • 58.1.0Sep 8, 2026
  • 58.0.1Aug 11, 2026
  • 58.0.0Aug 4, 2026

Praised

  • Excellent gameplay mechanics
  • Great character selection and design
  • Impressive graphics and animations
  • Frequent updates and new content

Complained about

  • Slow progression and resource grind
  • Expensive in-app purchases
  • Recurring bugs and glitches
  • Unbalanced matchmaking and AI
  • Poor communication from developers

Reported bugs

Crashes and freezes during gameplay; Incorrect or missing reward deliveries; Unresponsive controls and input issues.

Recent one-star reviews

Disappointed after updateGame has become unplayable after last update, force stops and kicks you out of game in the middle of fights and rank ups,

huffma, Oct 22, 2026

Crashing on new tower eventGame keeps crashing when i try to play the recruit event tower and when i try to open hero details for henchpools

BringbackMONDAY, Oct 21, 2026

Dev’s Ruined w/ Recent UpdateBeen playing since the game’s inception and this is 2nd in all time WORST updates to ever get pushed to production. What felt so fun and casual to play now feels forced all over again. They stripped the healthy balance between free-to-play and pay-to-play, and make the push towards making EVERYTHING…

ralphus, Oct 22, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

Get itIt is a amazing game and no ads

Harmonica41, Oct 21, 2026

The bestBest game everrrrrrr!!!!!!

Lilghost29, Oct 18, 2026

Best Mobile GameI have been looking for that one game that hooks me and I can stay with, and this is the one. They have the best roster size out of any fighting game, with an excellent story and when you complete something it gives you so many prizes that make you feel accomplished. I really cannot live without thi…

ValexHudson, Oct 21, 2026

About the developer

Kabam Games, Inc. has published on the App Store since Dec 10, 2014: 3 app(s), 1 of them no longer in the store.

Alternatives to Marvel Contest of Champions

Also similar: MARVEL Future Fight (4.5★), Injustice 2 (4.6★), MARVEL Strike Force: Squad RPG (4.6★), Grand Superhero Simulator (4.4★), Injustice: Gods Among Us (4.8★)

Questions people ask

How much does Marvel Contest of Champions cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $9.99 per month.

How do I cancel Marvel Contest of Champions?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Marvel Contest of Champions and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Marvel Contest of Champions have a free trial?

No plan lists a free trial in the US App Store.

Is Marvel Contest of Champions free to play?

Yes, the game is free to play. However, it does include optional in-game purchases of virtual currency that can be used to acquire virtual in-game items, including a random selection of virtual in-game items.

Marvel Contest of Champions in one paragraph

Marvel Contest of Champions by Kabam Games, Inc. is a Games app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $9.99 per month across 1 plan(s). App Store rating 4.7 from 719,481 ratings. 26 of 1,428 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (2%). The developer has 3 app(s) on the App Store, 1 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Games app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Games apps, most rated first

Explore more