AppsLupa

Apps › Sports › MLB

MLB icon

MLB subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

MLB, Sports

Free on the App Store

MLB by MLB. 8 subscription plans from $5.99 per month. 14% of 2,449 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.7★ from 954,585 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$5.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months347 of 2,449 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews347 of 2,449 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (14%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan7 days free trial, then $5.99 per month
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months2,449
Reviews mentioning billing347 (14.2%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days47% of 1,031
App Store rating4.7 (954,585 ratings)
Developer's apps13, 6 removed from the store
Age5,350 days
Days since last update1
Subscription plans9
Subscription price changes, last 12 months19
Overall review sentimentneutral

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What MLB costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $5.99 per month.

  • MLB+Renews every month, no trial$5.99
  • MLB+ with Trial7 days free trial, then renews every month$5.99
  • MLB+ MonthlyRenews every month, no trial$5.99
  • MLB.TV MonthlyRenews every month, no trial$29.99
  • MLB.TV Monthly Trial7 days free trial, then renews every month$29.99
  • MLB+ AnnualRenews every year, no trial$59.99
  • MLB+ Annual7 days free trial, then renews every yearCA$79.99
  • MLB.TV SeasonalRenews every year, no trial₩229000

Price changes

  • May 10, 2025: MLB.TV Seasonal went from $149.99 to $139.99 per year
  • Mar 8, 2026: MLB+ Annual went from $29.99 to $59.99 per year
  • Jun 20, 2024: MLB+ Annual went from $14.99 to $29.99 per year
  • Jul 17, 2024: MLB+ Annual went from $14.99 to $29.99 per year
  • Jul 17, 2024: MLB+ Annual went from $14.99 to $29.99 per year
  • Jul 12, 2024: MLB+ Annual went from $29.99 to $14.99 per year

How to cancel MLB

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select MLB (listed under a plan name such as MLB+).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★85% (814,535)
  • 4★7% (72,555)
  • 3★2% (19,867)
  • 2★0% (9,143)
  • 1★4% (38,246)

Recent updates

  • 26.18.3Oct 21, 2026
  • 26.18.2Oct 14, 2026
  • 26.18.1Oct 5, 2026
  • 26.18.0Sep 23, 2026
  • 26.17.1Sep 16, 2026

Praised

  • Comprehensive coverage of MLB
  • Great for international fans
  • Detailed stats and information
  • Ability to listen to radio broadcasts

Complained about

  • Frequent app crashes and bugs
  • Confusing date/time display for international users
  • Audio issues and delays
  • Frustrating blackout restrictions
  • Expensive subscription with too many ads

Reported bugs

App freezes and crashes; Incorrect game dates and times; Audio playback issues and delays; Unreliable video streaming.

Recent one-star reviews

Winter Ball Games in Dominican RepublicAs usual, your rip-off app fails while watching Winter Ball games from Canada. Tonight I was watching a very exciting game and the app fails in extra innings. Jesus Christ

VladdyDS, Oct 19, 2026

Waste moneyHalf games I want to see including playoffs can’t see

Nae1967, Oct 18, 2026

Bought Dsn subscriptionBought the subscription to watch the red wings play and got to watch the first period only. After that I could not watch the game and it said I need to be in Michigan (which I am) or northern Ohio. Still not working and I’m missing the 3rd period in a tie game for an app that I payed money for. 0 ou…

I3lrcl, Oct 18, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

FantasticLove this app! Love that it has news and highlights and various different shows and that it lets me watch all of my beloved cubs! Superb app!!!

CMB1980, Oct 17, 2026

Good appReally good app to see stats standings scores and more

Kevin8814, Oct 17, 2026

La fieraExcellent app

Fiera64, Oct 17, 2026

About the developer

MLB has published on the App Store since May 15, 2011: 13 app(s), 6 of them no longer in the store.

  • MLB Play4.6★
  • MiLB4.7★
  • MLB Ballpark4.6★
  • Top Rank TV3.9★
  • MLB Home Run Derby Mobile4.5★

Alternatives to MLB

Also similar: NHL (4.7★), YES Network (3.9★), Spectrum SportsNet: Live Games (4.7★), Bleacher Report: Sports News (4.6★), DubClub (4.7★)

Questions people ask

How much does MLB cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $5.99 per month.

How do I cancel MLB?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select MLB and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does MLB have a free trial?

Yes: MLB+ with Trial offers a 7 days free trial, then $5.99 per month.

What features are available for free?

The free version of the app provides access to live game highlights, select Minor League Baseball games, and the MLB Film Room for searching videos. It also offers personalized programming and real-time game updates like player positions and batted balls.

What benefits do subscribers get?

Subscribers gain access to every out-of-market game, 24/7 MLB Network streaming, and live and on-demand radio broadcasts for games. They can also watch over 7,000 Minor League Baseball games and enjoy universal audio support across multiple devices.

MLB in one paragraph

MLB by MLB is a Sports app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $5.99 per month across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.7 from 954,585 ratings. 347 of 2,449 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (14%). The developer has 13 app(s) on the App Store, 6 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Sports app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Sports apps, most rated first

Explore more