AppsLupa

Apps › Photo & Video › Motionleap: 3D Photo Animator

Motionleap: 3D Photo Animator icon

Motionleap: 3D Photo Animator subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Lightricks Ltd., Photo & Video

Free on the App Store

Motionleap: 3D Photo Animator by Lightricks Ltd. 8 subscription plans from $3.99 per month. 18% of 38 recent reviews mention billing.

  • App Store rating4.8★ from 117,313 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$3.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months7 of 38 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews7 of 38 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (18%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan3 days free trial, then $19.99 per year
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months38
Reviews mentioning billing7 (18.4%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days57% of 7
App Store rating4.8 (117,313 ratings)
Developer's apps12, 3 removed from the store
Age3,006 days
Days since last update81
Subscription plans10
Subscription price changes, last 12 months20
Overall review sentimentneutral

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Motionleap: 3D Photo Animator costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $3.99 per month.

  • Unlimited accessRenews every month, no trial$3.99
  • Unlimited accessRenews every month, no trial$5.99
  • Unlimited accessRenews every month, no trial$9.99
  • Motionleap unlimited accessRenews every month, no trial$9.99
  • Unlimited accessRenews every year, no trial$19.99
  • Unlimited access3 days free trial, then renews every year$19.99
  • Unlimited access3 months free trial, then renews every year$19.99
  • Motionleap unlimited accessRenews every year, no trial$35.99

How to cancel Motionleap: 3D Photo Animator

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Motionleap: 3D Photo Animator (listed under a plan name such as Unlimited access).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★87% (102,594)
  • 4★7% (8,220)
  • 3★2% (3,007)
  • 2★0% (1,039)
  • 1★2% (2,460)

Recent updates

  • 1.9.38Aug 2, 2026
  • 1.9.37Jun 16, 2026
  • 1.9.36Mar 25, 2026
  • 1.9.35Mar 15, 2026
  • 1.9.34Mar 1, 2026

Praised

  • Intuitive and easy to use
  • Impressive effects and animations
  • Versatile editing capabilities
  • Allows creativity and customization

Complained about

  • Paywall for core features
  • Subscription model
  • Crashes and bugs
  • Limited free features

Reported bugs

Exporting issues; Incompatibility with Apple Pencil; Glitches in animation tools; Sky overlay issues after updates.

Recent one-star reviews

NOT FREE AS ADVIRTISEDavoid

onlyfactsby, Sep 20, 2026

Pitiful, and greedy.The main feature of this app, the manual animation; Has recently been put behind a paywall. After being free for many years, and not to mention they are now pushing ai down our throats.

Dededeadbeat, Sep 9, 2026

Motionleap CRASHES CONSTANTLYplease help the app keeps crashing after I upload the photo. Very very annoying and I’m going to have to delete the app if there’s no resolution.

jlaherbertcristo, Aug 28, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

ReviewGood

ambarbahadurrai, Sep 28, 2026

WowI like this app , elle m'a sauvé 🙏🏻🤍

Jo, Aug 7, 2026

Total scam. DO NOT GET!I made a video, added one effect and it popped up remove pro limits. ONE EFFECT PEOPLE!!! Total scam can’t make a thing. If they promise total creativity what they mean is CASH GRAB DO NOT GET. And the pictures come with effects so you can not even export it! It is a terrible app, it is designed to…

Heyooooooooooooooooooooooooo, Jun 23, 2026

About the developer

Lightricks Ltd. has published on the App Store since Nov 15, 2016: 12 app(s), 3 of them no longer in the store.

Alternatives to Motionleap: 3D Photo Animator

Also similar: PixaMotion 3d Photo Video Loop (4.7★), VIMAGE 3D Live Photo Animation (4.7★), Werble: Photo & Video Animator (4.5★)

Questions people ask

How much does Motionleap: 3D Photo Animator cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $3.99 per month.

How do I cancel Motionleap: 3D Photo Animator?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Motionleap: 3D Photo Animator and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Motionleap: 3D Photo Animator have a free trial?

Yes: Unlimited access offers a 3 days free trial, then $19.99 per year.

Is Motionleap free to use?

The app is free to download and offers a range of features. However, it also includes in-app purchases for additional tools, effects, and content, allowing for a more comprehensive creative experience.

Motionleap: 3D Photo Animator in one paragraph

Motionleap: 3D Photo Animator by Lightricks Ltd. is a Photo & Video app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $3.99 per month across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.8 from 117,313 ratings. 7 of 38 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (18%). The developer has 12 app(s) on the App Store, 3 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Photo & Video app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Photo & Video apps, most rated first

Explore more