AppsLupa

Apps › Photo & Video › MX Video Player HD

MX Video Player HD icon

MX Video Player HD subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Gajera Himmatbhai, Photo & Video

Free on the App Store

MX Video Player HD by Gajera Himmatbhai. 8 subscription plans from $0.99 per week. 11% of 53 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.5★ from 29,939 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$0.99 per week
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months6 of 53 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews6 of 53 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (11%)
  • Developer has removed apps7 of this developer's 14 apps are no longer in the App Store
  • Free trial converts to a paid planThen $0.99 per week
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months53
Reviews mentioning billing6 (11.3%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days92% of 13
App Store rating4.5 (29,939 ratings)
Developer's apps14, 7 removed from the store
Age2,865 days
Days since last update23
Subscription plans10
Subscription price changes, last 12 months24
Overall review sentimentnegative

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What MX Video Player HD costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $0.99 per week.

  • Weekly PremiumRenews every week, no trial$0.99
  • Mac-Weekly_ProRenews every week, no trial$0.99
  • MX Video Player Pro - WeeklyRenews every week, no trial$2.49
  • Monthly PremiumRenews every month, no trial$2.99
  • Mac-Monthly_ProRenews every month, no trial$2.99
  • MX Video Player Pro - MonthlyRenews every month, no trial$4.99
  • Yearly PremiumRenews every year, no trial$9.99
  • Mac-Yearly_ProRenews every year, no trial$9.99

Price changes

  • Sep 9, 2024: MX Video Player Pro - Weekly went from $1.99 to $2.99 per week
  • Sep 9, 2024: MX Video Player Pro - Monthly went from $3.49 to $6.99 per month
  • Sep 9, 2024: MX Video Player Pro - Yearly went from $12.99 to $29.99 per year
  • Sep 21, 2024: MX Video Player Pro - Yearly went from $19.99 to $15.99 per year
  • Sep 15, 2024: MX Video Player Pro - Weekly went from $2.99 to $2.49 per week
  • Sep 15, 2024: MX Video Player Pro - Monthly went from $6.99 to $4.99 per month

How to cancel MX Video Player HD

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select MX Video Player HD (listed under a plan name such as Weekly Premium).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★79% (23,840)
  • 4★7% (2,130)
  • 3★4% (1,264)
  • 2★2% (808)
  • 1★6% (1,837)

Recent updates

  • 2.2.27Sep 29, 2026
  • 2.2.26Aug 13, 2026
  • 2.2.25Aug 4, 2026
  • 2.2.24Mar 11, 2026
  • 2.2.23Jan 19, 2026

Praised

  • Great video playback
  • Smooth performance
  • Useful features

Complained about

  • Excessive ads
  • Crashes and glitches
  • Privacy concerns

Reported bugs

Video thumbnails not displaying; Inability to play videos on loop; Compatibility issues with older devices.

Recent one-star reviews

TOO MANY ADS WORST APPIts ok use ads to earn money but too many ads . Really?? Its time to uninstall this now its totally junk not an app.

JohnG, Oct 9, 2026

Ad is the bugAlways ad popping up!

Alkaibar, Oct 1, 2026

Do not open this app only ads thereWorst app i delete it in a minutes after i download it. It takes too much time to open and then you have to watch an ad every few seconds. I mean what the hell. I don't think, this app is for videos and all, this app is just to promote games and other things for which they get paid. We are ok with…

ASCII, Sep 22, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

The Good OneLike it

Andri, Oct 13, 2026

Some words About mx player HDGreat aap for listing music and watching the videos... best aap

mrchaudhary, Nov 4, 2019

I am not using anything like this but this is bestI agree that

DrMDASLAM, Jun 2, 2021

About the developer

Gajera Himmatbhai has published on the App Store since May 22, 2018: 14 app(s), 7 of them no longer in the store.

  • MX Video Player:Media Playe‪r‬4.5★
  • Bus Simulator Game
  • Car Parking 3D5.0★
  • Tuk Tuk Rickshaw 3D5.0★
  • Tank Battle Hero

Alternatives to MX Video Player HD

Also similar: Video Player - All in One (4.6★), PLAYit-All in One Video Player (4.3★), MX Player- Video Player* (4.5★), VLC media player (3.7★), HD Video Downloader - Download (3.8★), Video Saver : Video Downloader (4.2★)

Questions people ask

How much does MX Video Player HD cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $0.99 per week.

How do I cancel MX Video Player HD?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select MX Video Player HD and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does MX Video Player HD have a free trial?

No plan lists a free trial in the US App Store.

MX Video Player HD in one paragraph

MX Video Player HD by Gajera Himmatbhai is a Photo & Video app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $0.99 per week across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.5 from 29,939 ratings. 6 of 53 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (11%). The developer has 14 app(s) on the App Store, 7 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Photo & Video app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Photo & Video apps, most rated first

Explore more