AppsLupa

Apps › Weather › MyRadar Weather Radar Pro

MyRadar Weather Radar Pro icon

MyRadar Weather Radar Pro subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Aviation Data Systems, Inc, Weather

$5.99 on the App Store

MyRadar Weather Radar Pro by Aviation Data Systems, Inc. 5 subscription plans from $1.99 per week. 8% of 142 recent reviews mention billing.

  • App Store rating4.8★ from 43,066 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$1.99 per week
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months12 of 142 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews12 of 142 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (8%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan3 days free trial, then $3.99 per month
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months142
Reviews mentioning billing12 (8.5%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days16% of 31
App Store rating4.8 (43,066 ratings)
Developer's apps2, 0 removed from the store
Age6,283 days
Days since last update0
Subscription plans6
Subscription price changes, last 12 months13
Overall review sentimentpositive

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What MyRadar Weather Radar Pro costs

Download: $5.99. Subscriptions start at $1.99 per week.

  • Premium FeaturesRenews every week, no trial$1.99
  • Premium Features3 days free trial, then renews every month$3.99
  • Premium FeaturesRenews every year, no trial$29.99
  • Premium Features7 days free trial, then renews every year$29.99
  • Aviation ChartsRenews every year, no trial$59.99

How to cancel MyRadar Weather Radar Pro

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select MyRadar Weather Radar Pro (listed under a plan name such as Premium Features).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★88% (38,151)
  • 4★9% (3,879)
  • 3★0% (399)
  • 2★0% (156)
  • 1★1% (482)

Recent updates

  • 7.128.0Oct 22, 2026
  • 7.127.0Oct 12, 2026
  • 7.126.0Sep 21, 2026
  • 7.125.0Sep 8, 2026
  • 7.124.1Aug 10, 2026

Praised

  • Highly accurate and detailed weather data
  • Excellent radar and weather visualization
  • Reliable severe weather alerts and notifications
  • Global weather coverage and tracking
  • Customizable weather data and display options

Complained about

  • Paywall for some advanced features
  • Occasional app crashes or bugs
  • Slow radar data updates in some cases
  • Subscription model for premium features
  • Inaccurate location tracking or temperature data in certain areas

Reported bugs

Radar not refreshing properly; Forecast data being cut off or inaccurate; Issues with restoring previous in-app purchases; Location tracking not working as expected.

Recent one-star reviews

Why does the app need to know my precise location?When I try to use this app with CarPlay, it says it needs to know my precise location and won’t let me use the app. You don’t need to know my exact location - you only need to know the location of where I want to know what the weather is doing. I think MyRadar is double dipping and probably selling…

Itaintezbnrich, Sep 2, 2026

Gulf of AmericaInsert the name Gulf of America or boycott will begin.

iProtectUSA, Aug 25, 2026

It’s never correctThis app is always wrong. I have never experienced it to be correct. It’s a total waste of money. Beyond disappointed.

Merm2468, Jul 11, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

Helpful in many waysIt’s been helpful for my friends in the jungles of Central America. As they can call me for reports. I can send them pictures n reports. Has helped them save there homes from flooding

Also, Oct 14, 2026

Years of useAlways been a Great product! Really enjoying some of the recent changes!

Productive, Oct 12, 2026

Ist viel besser gewordenDie Radaraufzeichnungen passen inzwischen für Norddeutschland und die Regenprognose für die nächsten zwei Stunden ist auch hilfreich. Leider lohnt sich ein Abo der zusätzlichen Radardaten nicht für Europa. Ansonsten aber einen Blick (und mehr) wert.

NF25899, Sep 20, 2026

About the developer

Aviation Data Systems, Inc has published on the App Store since Aug 10, 2009: 2 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

Alternatives to MyRadar Weather Radar Pro

Also similar: RadarScope (4.2★), RadarOmega: Doppler Radar App (3.5★), My Lightning Tracker Pro (4.8★), AeroWeather Pro (3.7★), NOAA Weather Radio (4.3★), Weatherology: Weather Together (4.7★)

Questions people ask

How much does MyRadar Weather Radar Pro cost?

Download: $5.99. Subscriptions start at $1.99 per week.

How do I cancel MyRadar Weather Radar Pro?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select MyRadar Weather Radar Pro and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does MyRadar Weather Radar Pro have a free trial?

Yes: Premium Features offers a 3 days free trial, then $3.99 per month.

Is MyRadar Weather Radar Pro free?

The app is free to download and use, offering core weather radar functionality without ads. Additional upgrades, such as real-time hurricane tracking with more data, are available for purchase within the app.

MyRadar Weather Radar Pro in one paragraph

MyRadar Weather Radar Pro by Aviation Data Systems, Inc is a Weather app for iPhone. Download: $5.99. Subscriptions start at $1.99 per week across 5 plan(s). App Store rating 4.8 from 43,066 ratings. 12 of 142 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (8%). The developer has 2 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Weather app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Weather apps, most rated first

Explore more