AppsLupa

Apps › Lifestyle › Nanit

Nanit icon

Nanit subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Udisense inc., Lifestyle

Free on the App Store

Nanit by Udisense inc. 6 subscription plans from £104.99 per year. 13% of 1,168 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.7★ from 38,265 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription£104.99 per year
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months155 of 1,168 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews155 of 1,168 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (13%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan1 year free trial, then $119.99 per year
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months1,168
Reviews mentioning billing155 (13.3%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days31% of 280
App Store rating4.7 (38,265 ratings)
Developer's apps2, 0 removed from the store
Age3,625 days
Days since last update0
Subscription plans12
Subscription price changes, last 12 months20
Overall review sentimentneutral

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Nanit costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at £104.99 per year.

  • Memories Plan 850039438059Renews every year, no trial£104.99
  • Memories Plan 8500394380591 year free trial, then renews every year$119.99
  • Memories Plan 850039438059Renews every year, no trial$119.99
  • Memories Plan 8500394380591 year free trial, then renews every yearCA$149.99
  • Milestones Plan 8500394380731 year free trial, then renews every year$299.99
  • Milestones Plan 850039438073Renews every year, no trial₩389000

How to cancel Nanit

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Nanit (listed under a plan name such as Memories Plan 850039438059).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★85% (32,586)
  • 4★7% (2,835)
  • 3★1% (643)
  • 2★1% (587)
  • 1★4% (1,589)

Recent updates

  • 3.95.0Oct 22, 2026
  • 3.94.0Oct 14, 2026
  • 3.93.0Oct 7, 2026
  • 3.92.1Oct 5, 2026
  • 3.92.0Sep 30, 2026

Praised

  • Excellent video and sound quality
  • Responsive and easy to use app
  • Helpful sleep tracking and insights
  • Reliable monitoring and alerts
  • Useful nightlight and white noise features
  • Convenient remote access from anywhere

Complained about

  • Expensive hardware and subscription
  • Frequent disconnections and connectivity issues
  • Drains phone battery significantly
  • Buggy and unreliable performance
  • Limited free features, paywall for advanced insights

Reported bugs

Camera disconnects and requires manual reset; App crashes and freezes during use; Inaccurate sleep tracking and event logging; Compatibility issues with certain WiFi networks.

Recent one-star reviews

Ads on monitor screenNew update has ads on the monitor screen advertising subscription to nanit. Very distracting when monitoring a child. Should have an option to remove. Shame on you nanit!!!!

Jedi, Oct 16, 2026

BufferingThis thing is constantly buffering and never loading video. I’m using the HelloBaby monitor more than this. I am not renewing the subscription when it expires.

Celticsfan007, Oct 15, 2026

Attention Tech TeamDo better! But seriously…kind of embarrassing that you would even publish this app.

Lazagna, Oct 12, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

Love itHighly recommend. Love this app, product, and gives me such a piece of mind!

Ghislainearielou, Oct 15, 2026

Fantastic appAbsolutely recommend this to any parent. Great notification system that details what kind of info is picked up: “*Baby’s name* is crying, “Movement near *name*”. Wonderful product to help us keep an eye on our kid!

Logan, Oct 15, 2026

So helpful!!We love Nanit! It’s been so helpful and easy to use. Definitely eases the newborn mom anxiety and is so helpful with the tracking ability.

Anna, Oct 15, 2026

About the developer

Udisense inc. has published on the App Store since Nov 19, 2016: 2 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

  • Nanit Sound and Light4.2★

Alternatives to Nanit

Also similar: eufy Baby (4.7★), The Short Years Baby Book (4.9★), UPPAbaby Home (4.9★), Kinder - Find Baby Names (4.5★)

Questions people ask

How much does Nanit cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at £104.99 per year.

How do I cancel Nanit?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Nanit and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Nanit have a free trial?

Yes: Memories Plan 850039438059 offers a 1 year free trial, then $119.99 per year.

Is Nanit free to use?

The app itself is free to download and use for basic monitoring. However, advanced features and detailed insights are available through in-app purchases, indicating a freemium model.

Nanit in one paragraph

Nanit by Udisense inc. is a Lifestyle app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at £104.99 per year across 6 plan(s). App Store rating 4.7 from 38,265 ratings. 155 of 1,168 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (13%). The developer has 2 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Lifestyle app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Lifestyle apps, most rated first

Explore more