AppsLupa

Apps › Utilities › Night Eyes - Night Camera

Night Eyes - Night Camera icon

Night Eyes - Night Camera subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Nico Schroeder, Utilities

Free on the App Store

Night Eyes - Night Camera by Nico Schroeder. 3 subscription plans from $1.99 per month. 7% of 107 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.4★ from 20,562 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$1.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months8 of 107 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Free trial converts to a paid plan3 days free trial, then $6.99 per year
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months107
Reviews mentioning billing8 (7.5%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days6% of 17
App Store rating4.4 (20,562 ratings)
Developer's apps14, 0 removed from the store
Age4,292 days
Days since last update37
Subscription plans3
Overall review sentimentpositive

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Night Eyes - Night Camera costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $1.99 per month.

  • Night Eyes - One Month PremiumRenews every month, no trial$1.99
  • Night Eyes - One Year Premium3 days free trial, then renews every year$6.99
  • Night Eyes - One Week Premium3 days free trial, then renews every week$8.99

How to cancel Night Eyes - Night Camera

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Night Eyes - Night Camera (listed under a plan name such as Night Eyes - One Month Premium).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★73% (15,145)
  • 4★10% (2,135)
  • 3★5% (1,053)
  • 2★2% (520)
  • 1★7% (1,529)

Recent updates

  • 5.6Sep 15, 2026
  • 5.5Aug 18, 2026
  • 5.4Jul 28, 2026
  • 5.3Jul 1, 2026
  • 5.2Jun 3, 2026

Praised

  • Excellent night vision capabilities
  • Wide range of color filters
  • Impressive zoom and focus
  • Useful for surveillance and low-light situations

Complained about

  • Occasional crashes and performance issues
  • Drains battery quickly in low-light conditions
  • Privacy concerns with location tracking
  • Paid features should be free or better explained

Reported bugs

App crashes when switching between modes; Zoom and focus features not always reliable; Compatibility issues with newer iPhone models.

Recent one-star reviews

最悪なアプリ大した機能もなく無料と思って使用開始したら知らないうちに月1000円プランに加入してた。クレカ使用履歴を見なかったら永遠に引き落とされていたわ。

ひさとだよ, Aug 11, 2026

Paguei pra nada.Só aparece um borrão verde, não funciona!

Amgulrich, Jun 27, 2026

NopeDoesn’t work unless there’s some light but not in pitch black places. And I can’t find any place to cancel my trial.

CharlieStar, Jul 20, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

HuikHyukt

Tabarnackkkk, Oct 10, 2026

DieselBest app I use I’m building up north a lot of things in the woods

Middlesex, Oct 3, 2026

Works greatNew cool features

Brianh685, Oct 6, 2026

About the developer

Nico Schroeder has published on the App Store since Apr 25, 2011: 14 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

  • Baby Names - Top 10 Worldwide1.0★
  • Ringtones for iPhone: Ring App4.0★
  • Night Eyes - Low Light Camera4.5★
  • Night Camera HD4.4★
  • LED Banner Pro: Marquee maker4.8★
  • Night Camera: Low light photos4.3★

Alternatives to Night Eyes - Night Camera

Also similar: Night Vision: Thermal Camera (4.6★), Thermal Vision: Filter Camera (4.5★), Thermal Mobile (1.9★), Thermal Xplorer (1.8★), Ghost Vision SLS (4.6★)

Questions people ask

How much does Night Eyes - Night Camera cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $1.99 per month.

How do I cancel Night Eyes - Night Camera?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Night Eyes - Night Camera and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Night Eyes - Night Camera have a free trial?

Yes: Night Eyes - One Year Premium offers a 3 days free trial, then $6.99 per year.

Night Eyes - Night Camera in one paragraph

Night Eyes - Night Camera by Nico Schroeder is a Utilities app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $1.99 per month across 3 plan(s). App Store rating 4.4 from 20,562 ratings. 8 of 107 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (7%). The developer has 14 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Utilities app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Utilities apps, most rated first

Explore more