AppsLupa

Apps › Travel › nomadtable: travel friends

nomadtable: travel friends icon

nomadtable: travel friends subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Nomadtable Inc., Travel

Free on the App Store

nomadtable: travel friends by Nomadtable Inc. 6 subscription plans from $8.99 per week. 6% of 316 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.7★ from 20,624 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$8.99 per week
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months19 of 316 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Free trial converts to a paid plan3 days free trial, then $89.99 per year
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months316
Reviews mentioning billing19 (6.0%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days63% of 68
App Store rating4.7 (20,624 ratings)
Developer's apps1, 0 removed from the store
Age583 days
Days since last update0
Subscription plans10
Subscription price changes, last 12 months22
Overall review sentimentpositive

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What nomadtable: travel friends costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $8.99 per week.

  • Nomadtable Plus 1 WeekRenews every week, no trial$8.99
  • Nomadtable Plus 1 MonthRenews every month, no trial$19.99
  • Annual Plus (Winback)Renews every year, no trial$39.99
  • Nomadtable Plus 1 YearRenews every year, no trial$89.99
  • Nomadtable Plus 1 Year3 days free trial, then renews every year$89.99
  • Nomadtable Plus 1 Year7 days free trial, then renews every year$89.99

Price changes

  • Jan 14, 2026: Nomadtable Plus 1 Week went from $4.99 to $6.99 per week
  • Jan 14, 2026: Nomadtable Plus 1 Month went from $9.99 to $14.99 per month
  • Dec 2, 2025: Nomadtable Plus 1 Week went from $3.99 to $4.99 per week
  • Dec 2, 2025: Nomadtable Plus 1 Month went from $8.99 to $9.99 per month
  • Dec 2, 2025: Nomadtable Plus 1 Year went from $74.99 to $69.99 per year

How to cancel nomadtable: travel friends

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select nomadtable: travel friends (listed under a plan name such as Nomadtable Plus 1 Week).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★82% (17,037)
  • 4★9% (1,880)
  • 3★5% (1,045)
  • 2★0% (206)
  • 1★2% (454)

Recent updates

  • 16.2.18Oct 22, 2026
  • 16.1.15Oct 12, 2026
  • 16.1.11Sep 28, 2026
  • 16.0.99Sep 23, 2026
  • 16.0.94Sep 15, 2026

Praised

  • Great concept
  • Great app
  • Great for making the most of 24 hour layovers
  • Simple & Effective
  • Perfect for finding fellow travelers
  • Best travel app out there
  • Amazing app idea
  • Must-Have for Travelers
  • Been waiting years for this!!!!
  • Amazing app
  • Easy to use
  • User friendly
  • Great for connecting!

Complained about

  • Nothing special

Recent one-star reviews

Undurchsichtiges AbosystemDie Idee ist gut, aber das Abosystem ist undurchlässig und irreführend. Sobald man sich anmeldet startet eine 7-Tage Probephase und danach wird ein Abo draus. Man kann in der App nicht einsehen, was für Abos man abgeschlossen hat. Während in den AGBs steht, dass man kündigen kann, steht im nächsten…

TMS, Oct 15, 2026

CornosCornos

GuztavuHenriq, Oct 12, 2026

BuggsI got blocked for no reason from the app, (and I’m pretty sure I didn’t do anything violating the guidelines) I sent a mail to ask why this happened. And they answered after weeks. I asked for the reason of getting blocked and I got no answer.

Amiazerretrz, Oct 20, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

Muito bomTem sido maravilhoso as experiências 😊

RafaaGomes77, Oct 19, 2026

The best appI can choose tatar language in my profile. 5 stars.

high, Oct 4, 2026

ReviewsI love that yall review the plan/request because some ppl were making crazy plans on that app before 🫪

Idkanamedverythingtaken, Sep 9, 2026

About the developer

Nomadtable Inc. has published on the App Store since Mar 19, 2025: 1 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

Alternatives to nomadtable: travel friends

Also similar: tripbff - travel friends (4.7★), Hostelworld: Hostel Travel App (4.9★), Couchsurfing: Stay, Meet, Host (4.5★), Worldpackers Travel the World (4.9★), Going Solo: Travel Friends (4.5★)

Questions people ask

How much does nomadtable: travel friends cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $8.99 per week.

How do I cancel nomadtable: travel friends?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select nomadtable: travel friends and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does nomadtable: travel friends have a free trial?

Yes: Nomadtable Plus 1 Year offers a 3 days free trial, then $89.99 per year.

Is Nomadtable free to use?

The app offers a freemium model. Core features like finding nearby travelers and joining activities are available for free. Premium features, such as seeing the full list of nearby travelers and unlimited AI suggestions, require a subscription to Nomadtable Plus.

nomadtable: travel friends in one paragraph

nomadtable: travel friends by Nomadtable Inc. is a Travel app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $8.99 per week across 6 plan(s). App Store rating 4.7 from 20,624 ratings. 19 of 316 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (6%). The developer has 1 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Travel app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Travel apps, most rated first

Explore more