AppsLupa

Apps › Health & Fitness › OffScreen: Screen Time Control

OffScreen: Screen Time Control icon

OffScreen: Screen Time Control subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

MD Studio, Health & Fitness

Free on the App Store

OffScreen: Screen Time Control by MD Studio. 3 subscription plans from $0.99 per month. 15% of 62 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.4★ from 2,557 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$0.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months9 of 62 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews9 of 62 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (15%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan7 days free trial, then $4.49 per year
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months62
Reviews mentioning billing9 (14.5%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days40% of 5
App Store rating4.4 (2,557 ratings)
Developer's apps14, 2 removed from the store
Age2,600 days
Days since last update4
Subscription plans3
Overall review sentimentneutral

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What OffScreen: Screen Time Control costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $0.99 per month.

  • OffScreen ProRenews every month, no trial$0.99
  • OffScreen Pro7 days free trial, then renews every year$4.49
  • OffScreen Pro1 year free trial, then renews every year$4.49

How to cancel OffScreen: Screen Time Control

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select OffScreen: Screen Time Control (listed under a plan name such as OffScreen Pro).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★75% (1,942)
  • 4★8% (222)
  • 3★6% (155)
  • 2★2% (76)
  • 1★6% (162)

Recent updates

  • 3.21.3Oct 18, 2026
  • 3.21.2Oct 15, 2026
  • 3.21.1Oct 2, 2026
  • 3.21Sep 13, 2026
  • 3.20.7Feb 26, 2026

Praised

  • Good app
  • Helps reduce screen time
  • Detailed usage statistics
  • User-friendly interface
  • Affordable pricing
  • Cute quotes and inspiration

Complained about

  • Inaccurate screen time tracking
  • Frequent bugs and glitches
  • High battery drain
  • Privacy concerns with location tracking
  • Suspicious data collection
  • Difficult to cancel subscription

Reported bugs

Off-time schedules randomly deleting; App crashing or not opening; Inconsistent screen time data; Inability to select apps to block.

Recent one-star reviews

BaddddSo bad i cant even get out of the app,but if i do it stops counting time

hjihdwuhjgvdrrddrg, May 17, 2025

App has been buggyThe app used to work perfectly, but it has become very buggy recently. The limit function no longer syncs with the on/off timings I’ve set, which defeats its purpose. I now have to manually turn it off and on every day, which is frustrating and time-consuming. Please fix the syncing issue so that th…

sherwonggg, Oct 15, 2025

Got worse!!!used to be good, now whenever i exit the app during a focus it stops counting or when i exit the app during a focus break it starts focusing instead of counting the break. sometimes my focus disappears after i leave the app!!!

clolllllll, Feb 11, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

非常满意非常满意

愿时光温柔待她, Oct 20, 2026

好干事业家具家电哈哈对抗我看看那你就好好的即将开启就能把电话回家就觉得经济去看看大客户很符合几几年的就觉得舅舅家我就静静的很棒棒的和鸡精味精

若琪麻麻, May 23, 2020

Like it a lotHeard about this app awhile ago, finally decided to try it. Very comprehensive overview of screen usage. And help me stay away from distractions and focus on my work.

DeepDarkVantasy, Nov 26, 2022

About the developer

MD Studio has published on the App Store since Jan 17, 2017: 14 app(s), 2 of them no longer in the store.

  • EverMemo - Fastest Note4.7★
  • Beauty Fonts - Font Keyboard4.5★
  • 捷径社区4.6★
  • KK Photo4.1★
  • SquareDude - Square Fit Photo4.8★

Alternatives to OffScreen: Screen Time Control

Also similar: Grow: Health & Fitness (4.7★), Mindllama soundscape rain (4.9★), Gentler Streak Workout Tracker (4.7★), (Not Boring) Habits (4.8★), TIDE: Sleep, Focus, Meditation (4.8★)

Questions people ask

How much does OffScreen: Screen Time Control cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $0.99 per month.

How do I cancel OffScreen: Screen Time Control?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select OffScreen: Screen Time Control and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does OffScreen: Screen Time Control have a free trial?

Yes: OffScreen Pro offers a 7 days free trial, then $4.49 per year.

How much does OffScreen cost?

OffScreen operates on a subscription model. Subscription payments are charged to your iTunes account upon purchase confirmation and automatically renew unless turned off at least 24 hours before the current period ends.

OffScreen: Screen Time Control in one paragraph

OffScreen: Screen Time Control by MD Studio is a Health & Fitness app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $0.99 per month across 3 plan(s). App Store rating 4.4 from 2,557 ratings. 9 of 62 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (15%). The developer has 14 app(s) on the App Store, 2 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Health & Fitness app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Health & Fitness apps, most rated first

Explore more