AppsLupa

Apps › Education › Parrot: Learn Spanish Language

Parrot: Learn Spanish Language icon

Parrot: Learn Spanish Language subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Parrot Learning Inc., Education

Free on the App Store

Parrot: Learn Spanish Language by Parrot Learning Inc. 8 subscription plans from $5.99 per week. 30% of 315 recent reviews mention billing.

  • App Store rating4.7★ from 17,022 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$5.99 per week
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months93 of 315 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews93 of 315 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (30%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan7 days free trial, then $9.99 per month
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months315
Reviews mentioning billing93 (29.5%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days50% of 104
App Store rating4.7 (17,022 ratings)
Developer's apps1, 0 removed from the store
Age705 days
Days since last update1
Subscription plans10
Subscription price changes, last 12 months10
Overall review sentimentpositive

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Parrot: Learn Spanish Language costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $5.99 per week.

  • Parrot+ (weekly)Renews every week, no trial$5.99
  • Parrot+ WeeklyRenews every week, no trial$8.99
  • Monthly Parrot+Renews every month, no trial$9.99
  • Parrot+ Monthly7 days free trial, then renews every month$9.99
  • Parrot+ Monthly7 days free trial, then renews every month$14.99
  • Monthly Parrot+7 days free trial, then renews every month$19.99
  • Parrot+ Annual: Learn Spanish7 days free trial, then renews every year$44.99
  • Annual Parrot+Renews every year, no trial$44.99

How to cancel Parrot: Learn Spanish Language

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Parrot: Learn Spanish Language (listed under a plan name such as Parrot+ (weekly)).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★83% (14,227)
  • 4★8% (1,426)
  • 3★4% (687)
  • 2★1% (175)
  • 1★2% (396)

Recent updates

  • 5.8.23Oct 22, 2026
  • 5.8.22Oct 17, 2026
  • 5.8.21Oct 13, 2026
  • 5.8.20Oct 5, 2026
  • 5.8.19Sep 29, 2026

Praised

  • Best language learning app
  • Engaging and effective learning experience
  • Helps improve Spanish quickly
  • Great for listening practice with real-world content
  • Life-changing for language learning
  • Fun and easy to use

Complained about

  • Expensive subscription
  • Requires payment to access full app
  • Misleading about free trial and subscription options
  • Technical issues like white screen and loading problems

Reported bugs

White screen on app launch; Stuck on loading screen.

Recent one-star reviews

TrashYou can’t even learn without a subscription or free trial DONT TRUST THE POSITIVE REVIEWS

Montescamila, Oct 18, 2026

MisinformationYour ads said this was free. Why would I pay to learn Spanish on here when i can just learn Spanish from a real person and books, not all people have the money to pay for this when they just want to learn a language. My bad for not being able to pay and wanting to suprise my uncle I guess.

DinoDani, Oct 18, 2026

CheeksCheeks

Adonis, Oct 16, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

BEST THING EVERGREAT SO GOOODDDDD

fvdxeddd, Oct 17, 2026

GoodGood luck

Bbbencq, Oct 14, 2026

ParrotIt is a good app

Big, Oct 10, 2026

About the developer

Parrot Learning Inc. has published on the App Store since Nov 17, 2024: 1 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

Alternatives to Parrot: Learn Spanish Language

Also similar: Speak Spanish: Palteca (4.8★), LyricFluent: Learn Spanish (4.9★), Umi - Language Learning (4.8★), 10 Minute Spanish (4.5★)

Questions people ask

How much does Parrot: Learn Spanish Language cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $5.99 per week.

How do I cancel Parrot: Learn Spanish Language?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Parrot: Learn Spanish Language and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Parrot: Learn Spanish Language have a free trial?

Yes: Parrot+ Monthly offers a 7 days free trial, then $9.99 per month.

How much does Parrot cost and what are the subscription options?

Parrot offers auto-renewing subscription plans for full access to its content and features. Weekly and monthly plans are available. New subscribers can get a 7-day free trial for the monthly plan. Payment is charged to your Apple ID, and subscriptions can be managed or canceled in your App Store account settings.

Parrot: Learn Spanish Language in one paragraph

Parrot: Learn Spanish Language by Parrot Learning Inc. is a Education app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $5.99 per week across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.7 from 17,022 ratings. 93 of 315 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (30%). The developer has 1 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Education app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Education apps, most rated first

Explore more