Apps › Education › Picture Insect: Bug Identifier
Picture Insect: Bug Identifier subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel
Next Vision Limited, Education
Free on the App StorePicture Insect: Bug Identifier by Next Vision Limited. 8 subscription plans from $2.99 per week. 9% of 367 recent reviews mention billing.
- App Store rating4.6★ from 44,864 ratings
- Cheapest subscription$2.99 per week
- Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months32 of 367 reviews
On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.
What the data says
- Billing complaints in reviews32 of 367 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (9%)
- Free trial converts to a paid plan3 days free trial, then €22.99 per month
All signals behind this verdict
| Reviews in the last 12 months | 367 |
|---|---|
| Reviews mentioning billing | 32 (8.7%) |
| One- or two-star share, last 90 days | 15% of 101 |
| App Store rating | 4.6 (44,864 ratings) |
| Developer's apps | 30, 7 removed from the store |
| Age | 2,719 days |
| Days since last update | 281 |
| Subscription plans | 13 |
| Subscription price changes, last 12 months | 23 |
| Overall review sentiment | positive |
Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.
What Picture Insect: Bug Identifier costs
Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $2.99 per week.
- Picture Insect PremiumRenews every week, no trial$2.99
- Month PremiumRenews every month, no trial$5.99
- Picture Insect Month ProRenews every month, no trial$9.99
- Picture Insect Quarter PremiumRenews every 3 months, no trial$14.99
- Nature Education Bundle Month3 days free trial, then renews every month€22.99
- Picture Insect Premium7 days free trial, then renews every year$39.99
- Picture Insect PremiumRenews every year, no trial$39.99
- Yearly Premium1 month free trial, then renews every year$39.99
Price changes
- May 7, 2026: Yearly Premium went from $29.99 to $39.99 per year
How to cancel Picture Insect: Bug Identifier
- Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
- Tap Subscriptions.
- Select Picture Insect: Bug Identifier (listed under a plan name such as Picture Insect Premium).
- Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.
If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page.
Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.
What reviewers say
Rating breakdown
Recent updates
- 2.21.1Jan 15, 2026
- 2.21.0Oct 29, 2025
- 2.20.0Sep 3, 2025
- 2.19.0Jul 28, 2025
- 2.18.8May 30, 2025
Praised
- Accurate identification
- Helpful information provided
- Great for learning about insects
- Easy to use
- Useful AI assistant
- Covers wide range of species
- Provides multiple identification options
- Helps identify dangerous/harmless insects
Complained about
- Inconsistent accuracy
- ℹ️ Lacking detailed information on some insects
- Subscription required for full features
- Unclear subscription process
- Struggles with certain photos/backgrounds
- Biased towards North American species
Reported bugs
Subscription issues (unable to cancel, unexpected charges); App crashes or freezes on some devices; Inaccurate identifications for certain insects.
Recent one-star reviews
WAS great, now it’s AI slopThis app used to hire horticulturist and etymologist, and the answers were excellent. Now it’s fed all that the horticulturists and etymologists taught them into AI, and the results are AI slop…. Worse, this app now warms the planet and disrupts bees’ and other critical pollinator’s abilities to fl…
Canceled subscription but still being chargedI got the app to help identify a bug bite on my daughter‘s arm that said I could try it for free so I did that option to where you could do a free trial and then after that, you pay a certain amount for a year well I literally canceled my subscription the same day that I got the app and now they’re…
Frustrating and CondescendingI briefly used this app to try to identify a handful of Lepidoptera species. Two of the IDs looked accurate, but the other two didn’t seem right. I consulted a couple other resources, including a field guide, located the species, and attempted to label my photos accordingly in the app. I wasn’t able…
Recent five-star reviews
GET ITi love this app so much!!! i love learning about bugs and using the app to identify them is so fun. my camera roll is just full of bug pics to identify them on picture insect
good appi’ve been using this app for nearly 4 years and it’s great
Very usefulThis is a very useful and informative app. We live in rural Kentucky and often encounter insects and spiders unknown to us. It’s nice to have this on my phone to help with identification.
About the developer
Next Vision Limited has published on the App Store since May 14, 2019: 30 app(s), 7 of them no longer in the store.
- Picture Mushroom: Identifier4.7★
- Picture Fish - Fish Identifier4.5★
- Picture Nature: Animal ID4.7★
- Picture Bird: Bird identifier4.7★
- Feedog: homemade dog food diet4.3★
Alternatives to Picture Insect: Bug Identifier
Also similar: Bug Identifier: AI Insect id (4.3★), Bug ID - Insect Identifier (4.0★), Bug Identifier: BugAlert (4.3★), Seek by iNaturalist (4.8★), iNaturalist (4.1★), Insect Bite Identification
Questions people ask
How much does Picture Insect: Bug Identifier cost?
Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $2.99 per week.
How do I cancel Picture Insect: Bug Identifier?
On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Picture Insect: Bug Identifier and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.
Does Picture Insect: Bug Identifier have a free trial?
Yes: Nature Education Bundle Month offers a 3 days free trial, then €22.99 per month.
Is Picture Insect free to use?
The app offers a free version with core identification features. However, there is a premium subscription available for unlimited identifications, direct answers from entomologists, more detailed insect study resources, and an ad-free experience with no watermarks.
Picture Insect: Bug Identifier in one paragraph
Picture Insect: Bug Identifier by Next Vision Limited is a Education app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $2.99 per week across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.6 from 44,864 ratings. 32 of 367 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (9%). The developer has 30 app(s) on the App Store, 7 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.
Compare before you subscribe
Every Education app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.
All Education apps, most rated firstExplore more
More Education apps
- Baby games for one year olds.
- Airlearn - Language Learning
- Nibble: Daily Learning & Quiz
- Solid Starts: Baby First Foods
- Toddler Games Baby Balloon Pop
- Clever: Brain Training Games
- Mango Languages: Learning
- HelloTalk - Language Learning
- Minecraft Education
- Crayola Create and Play: Kids
- Solvely - AI Study Tools
- Buddy.ai: Kids Learning Games
All categories
- Books 89
- Business 156
- Developer Tools 7
- Education 421
- Entertainment 431
- Finance 109
- Food & Drink 43
- Games 1316
- Graphics & Design 158
- Health & Fitness 516
- Lifestyle 313
- Magazines & Newspapers 3
- Medical 42
- Music 185
- Navigation 61
- News 85
- Photo & Video 435
- Productivity 322
- Reference 152
- Shopping 41
- Social Networking 231
- Sports 123
- Stickers 2
- Travel 46
- Utilities 480
- Weather 72