AppsLupa

Apps › Education › PlantLush: Plant ID & Care Pro

PlantLush: Plant ID & Care Pro icon

PlantLush: Plant ID & Care Pro subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Umut Koray Melek, Education

Free on the App Store

PlantLush: Plant ID & Care Pro by Umut Koray Melek. 8 subscription plans from $7.99 per month. 42% of 415 recent reviews mention billing.

  • App Store rating4.0★ from 8,168 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$7.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months175 of 415 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews175 of 415 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (42%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan3 days free trial, then $9.99 per week
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months415
Reviews mentioning billing175 (42.2%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days100% of 18
App Store rating4.0 (8,168 ratings)
Developer's apps3, 0 removed from the store
Age841 days
Days since last update129
Subscription plans18
Subscription price changes, last 12 months6
Overall review sentimentnegative

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What PlantLush: Plant ID & Care Pro costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $7.99 per month.

  • Plant AI PremiumRenews every month, no trial$7.99
  • Plant AI PremiumRenews every week, no trial$8.99
  • Plant AI PremiumRenews every month, no trial$9.99
  • PlantLush 1 Week Pro3 days free trial, then renews every week$9.99
  • PlantLush 1 Week Pro7 days free trial, then renews every week$9.99
  • PlantLush 1 Week Pro7 days free trial, then renews every week$12.99
  • PlantLush Week Pro3 days free trial, then renews every week$12.99
  • PlantLush 1 Week Pro3 days free trial, then renews every week$19.99

How to cancel PlantLush: Plant ID & Care Pro

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select PlantLush: Plant ID & Care Pro (listed under a plan name such as Plant AI Premium).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★61% (5,056)
  • 4★7% (595)
  • 3★5% (476)
  • 2★2% (205)
  • 1★17% (1,435)

Recent updates

  • 1.7.8Jun 16, 2026
  • 1.7.7Jun 12, 2026
  • 1.7.6Jun 4, 2026
  • 1.7.4May 29, 2026
  • 1.7.3May 12, 2026

Praised

  • Helpful plant care tips
  • Easy to use

Complained about

  • Expensive subscription
  • Not actually free as advertised
  • Impossible to cancel subscription
  • Inaccurate plant identification

Reported bugs

Charges users before trial ends; Misleading app descriptions.

Recent one-star reviews

App not working-no supportI have emailed them twice through the contact us in the app. No response. The App stopped working and I paid for a full year’s premium subscription that expires May 2027z very disappointed in customer service.

Lynie60, Oct 1, 2026

Took away my subscription I paid for til next year.They took away my subscription I bought until April 18,2027. I have emailed with no success. Apple tried to help me but said it was on their side. I guess they don’t check their emails. Took away all of my garden information for no reason. Unless they restore my subscription with all my info I would…

Dancinmom1, Sep 9, 2026

No way to communicateI’ve tried to communicate with app developer about my unhappiness with the site, (no matter what plant I try to identify, it shows no results and suggests I upgrade to AI premium) and there’s no way to ‘send’ messaging. I also get daily upgrade notices.

PWhee, Aug 30, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

Orchid loverMy Mother had a green thumb. She used to say she could look at a plant and know what it needs. Just like this app. Her favorite plants are orchids. The hardest plant to grow. She passed away last year. I’m hoping my thumb will turn from black to green. With the help of this app, I hope I will be the…

gr8rn1, Jul 4, 2026

PlantsHave not used yet see how it works then send review. Thanks

PRBart, Jul 3, 2026

PlantasEs muy bueno, recibir preservación sobre el cuidado de las plantas Pues así cuidamos el medio ambiente

Mtzamora, Jun 16, 2026

About the developer

Umut Koray Melek has published on the App Store since Jul 4, 2024: 3 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

  • AI Garden Planner: Landscapers4.6★
  • AI Tattoo:Tattoo Design&Try On4.6★

Alternatives to PlantLush: Plant ID & Care Pro

Also similar: GraceNotes – Gratitude Journal (4.9★), Abide-Daily Scripture Study (4.9★), FaithStudy – Bible Study Guide (4.9★), IQ Boost: Brain Trainer, Games (4.5★), Plant Identifier: ChatPlant AI (4.5★), Ember: Scripture & Prayer (4.8★)

Questions people ask

How much does PlantLush: Plant ID & Care Pro cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $7.99 per month.

How do I cancel PlantLush: Plant ID & Care Pro?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select PlantLush: Plant ID & Care Pro and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does PlantLush: Plant ID & Care Pro have a free trial?

Yes: PlantLush 1 Week Pro offers a 3 days free trial, then $9.99 per week.

How much does PlantLush cost?

The app offers a freemium model. Basic identification and care features are available for free. To unlock unlimited identifications, advanced disease diagnosis, and 24/7 AI botanist support, users can upgrade to PlantLush Premium through a subscription.

PlantLush: Plant ID & Care Pro in one paragraph

PlantLush: Plant ID & Care Pro by Umut Koray Melek is a Education app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $7.99 per month across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.0 from 8,168 ratings. 175 of 415 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (42%). The developer has 3 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Education app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Education apps, most rated first

Explore more