AppsLupa

Apps › Utilities › Private Browser Deluxe

Private Browser Deluxe icon

Private Browser Deluxe subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Maple Media Apps, LLC, Utilities

Free on the App Store

Private Browser Deluxe by Maple Media Apps, LLC. 8 subscription plans from $0.99 per week. 6% of 16 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.5★ from 13,742 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$0.99 per week
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months1 of 16 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Free trial converts to a paid plan1 month free trial, then $4.99 per month
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months16
Reviews mentioning billing1 (6.2%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days33% of 3
App Store rating4.5 (13,742 ratings)
Developer's apps33, 1 removed from the store
Age4,102 days
Days since last update21
Subscription plans19
Overall review sentimentneutral

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Private Browser Deluxe costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $0.99 per week.

  • Browser Deluxe+Renews every week, no trial$0.99
  • Insider Offer - MonthlyRenews every month, no trial$2.99
  • Browser Deluxe+ WeeklyRenews every week, no trial$2.99
  • Browser Deluxe+ MonthlyRenews every month, no trial$4.99
  • Private Browser+ MonthlyRenews every month, no trial$4.99
  • Browser Deluxe+1 month free trial, then renews every month$4.99
  • Browser Deluxe+ WeeklyRenews every week, no trial$4.99
  • Browser Deluxe+ MonthlyRenews every month, no trial$9.99

How to cancel Private Browser Deluxe

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Private Browser Deluxe (listed under a plan name such as Browser Deluxe+).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★71% (9,878)
  • 4★15% (2,074)
  • 3★6% (842)
  • 2★1% (191)
  • 1★5% (757)

Recent updates

  • 4.32.8Oct 1, 2026
  • 4.32.7Jan 27, 2026
  • 4.32.6Jan 21, 2026
  • 4.32.4Sep 15, 2025
  • 4.32.3Jun 25, 2025

Praised

  • Privacy and security features
  • Fast and efficient browsing
  • Intuitive and user-friendly interface

Complained about

  • Paid features and subscriptions
  • Intrusive and persistent ads
  • Crashes and stability issues

Reported bugs

Bookmarks and downloads not working properly; Compatibility issues with newer iOS versions; Freezing and lagging on certain websites.

Recent one-star reviews

TERRIBLE DO NOT GET! I CANT EVEN DOWNLOAD A SINGLE APP ON MY NEW DEVICE SAYING I OWE 4.95 BUT I DONTThis is so frustrating not able to download any apps because I’m being told I owe money for this app I have never even used once!

Rainyday83, Sep 26, 2026

Download button missingFirst of all you don’t give us download option in browser why you play with our emotions we are hopefully used private browser Give us download options as soon as possible

Ap8655, Apr 28, 2021

EnganosoSó serve para ficar fazendo capricha

Marcondys1991, Feb 26, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

ElmoAnd

Elmo, Oct 6, 2026

Excellent private browser.Remove adds. Rest is excellent.

Vipin, Sep 14, 2020

Superb browserGood browser with flash option for live tv websites

Aksfat, Dec 4, 2017

About the developer

Maple Media Apps, LLC has published on the App Store since Mar 27, 2009: 33 app(s), 1 of them no longer in the store.

Alternatives to Private Browser Deluxe

Also similar: Phoenix Browser + Proxy VPN (4.7★), Secret Browser (4.5★), Private Web Browser Incognito (4.5★), Private Browsing Web Browser (4.7★), Browser Pro Fast & Secure (4.5★)

Questions people ask

How much does Private Browser Deluxe cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $0.99 per week.

How do I cancel Private Browser Deluxe?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Private Browser Deluxe and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Private Browser Deluxe have a free trial?

Yes: Browser Deluxe+ offers a 1 month free trial, then $4.99 per month.

How much does Private Browser Deluxe cost?

The app is free to download and use, but it offers in-app purchases, including an automatically renewing subscription service for enhanced features. Specific pricing details for the subscription can be found within the app or its terms of service.

Private Browser Deluxe in one paragraph

Private Browser Deluxe by Maple Media Apps, LLC is a Utilities app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $0.99 per week across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.5 from 13,742 ratings. 1 of 16 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (6%). The developer has 33 app(s) on the App Store, 1 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Utilities app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Utilities apps, most rated first

Explore more