AppsLupa

Apps › Photo & Video › PureStatus: ByeBye Blur Status

PureStatus: ByeBye Blur Status icon

PureStatus: ByeBye Blur Status subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

DamTech Designs, Photo & Video

Free on the App Store

PureStatus: ByeBye Blur Status by DamTech Designs. 7 subscription plans from $1.99 per week. 2% of 137 recent reviews mention billing.

  • App Store rating4.3★ from 11,996 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$1.99 per week
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months3 of 137 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Free trial converts to a paid plan3 days free trial, then $6.99 per month
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months137
Reviews mentioning billing3 (2.2%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days44% of 59
App Store rating4.3 (11,996 ratings)
Developer's apps11, 0 removed from the store
Age1,415 days
Days since last update11
Subscription plans7
Subscription price changes, last 12 months9
Overall review sentimentmixed

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What PureStatus: ByeBye Blur Status costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $1.99 per week.

  • Weekly Compress PassRenews every week, no trial$1.99
  • Premium WeeklyRenews every week, no trial$3.99
  • Monthly Compress PassRenews every month, no trial$4.99
  • Premium WeeklyRenews every week, no trial$5.99
  • Premium Monthly3 days free trial, then renews every month$6.99
  • Premium MonthlyRenews every month, no trial$8.99
  • Premium Yearly7 days free trial, then renews every year$69.99

How to cancel PureStatus: ByeBye Blur Status

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select PureStatus: ByeBye Blur Status (listed under a plan name such as Weekly Compress Pass).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★71% (8,577)
  • 4★7% (881)
  • 3★5% (711)
  • 2★4% (545)
  • 1★9% (1,085)

Recent updates

  • 2026.10Oct 11, 2026
  • 2026.09Oct 10, 2026
  • 2026.08Oct 3, 2026
  • 2026.07Oct 1, 2026
  • 2026.06Sep 30, 2026

Praised

  • Excellent quality
  • Easy to use
  • Great editing options
  • Impressive features

Complained about

  • Not working as expected
  • Expensive subscription
  • Privacy concerns
  • Sound issues

Reported bugs

Video compression not working; App freezing or crashing; Inconsistent performance.

Recent one-star reviews

What’s going onIt’s telling me to pay money after updating the app and I’ve already been using it so why is it telling me to me to pay money I’ve already deleted the app

My, Oct 13, 2026

почему оно стало платным с рекламой?почему оно стало платным с рекламой?

дооо, Oct 12, 2026

It’s not receiving videos againI’ve been enjoying purestutus, till the last time it was outdated, I updated it that was the beginning of an issue it’s always rejecting videos, I had to delete and reinstall still nothing changed it’s getting out of hand Plus I’m deleting the app right now I have no access in using it anymore

queen, Oct 10, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

Es muy excelenteGracias por pensar en los clientes

la, Oct 13, 2026

GoodGood

GHØST, Oct 9, 2026

My PureStatusGood

My, Oct 9, 2026

About the developer

DamTech Designs has published on the App Store since Apr 12, 2016: 11 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

  • Driving Licence Test India
  • Ultimate Spelling Battle4.7★
  • Extreme General Knowledge Quiz4.4★
  • Best New Science Quiz 20214.7★
  • The Great USA Quiz4.2★
  • Kite Mania 20181.0★

Alternatives to PureStatus: ByeBye Blur Status

Also similar: Clear Status: Status Optimizer (4.7★), FrameX: Frame Artwork & Photos (4.6★), Video Compress - Shrink Vids (4.7★), Varlens - DSLR in Phone (4.7★), PinSaver : Video Saver (4.5★)

Questions people ask

How much does PureStatus: ByeBye Blur Status cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $1.99 per week.

How do I cancel PureStatus: ByeBye Blur Status?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select PureStatus: ByeBye Blur Status and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does PureStatus: ByeBye Blur Status have a free trial?

Yes: Premium Monthly offers a 3 days free trial, then $6.99 per month.

Is the app free to use?

The app is available for free download and use. However, it does offer in-app purchases and may display advertisements, which are common monetization strategies for such applications.

PureStatus: ByeBye Blur Status in one paragraph

PureStatus: ByeBye Blur Status by DamTech Designs is a Photo & Video app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $1.99 per week across 7 plan(s). App Store rating 4.3 from 11,996 ratings. 3 of 137 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (2%). The developer has 11 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Photo & Video app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Photo & Video apps, most rated first

Explore more