AppsLupa

Apps › Music › RadioApp - A Simple Radio App

RadioApp - A Simple Radio App icon

RadioApp - A Simple Radio App subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Firetruck Productions Ltd., Music

Free on the App Store

RadioApp - A Simple Radio App by Firetruck Productions Ltd. 2 subscription plans from $2.99 per month. 5% of 235 recent reviews mention billing.

  • App Store rating4.6★ from 69,159 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$2.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months11 of 235 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Free trial converts to a paid plan7 days free trial, then $19.99 per year
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months235
Reviews mentioning billing11 (4.7%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days22% of 55
App Store rating4.6 (69,159 ratings)
Developer's apps5, 0 removed from the store
Age4,729 days
Days since last update3
Subscription plans2
Subscription price changes, last 12 months6
Overall review sentimentpositive

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What RadioApp - A Simple Radio App costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $2.99 per month.

  • RadioApp MonthlyRenews every month, no trial$2.99
  • RadioApp Premium7 days free trial, then renews every year$19.99

How to cancel RadioApp - A Simple Radio App

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select RadioApp - A Simple Radio App (listed under a plan name such as RadioApp Monthly).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★81% (56,584)
  • 4★8% (6,222)
  • 3★3% (2,473)
  • 2★1% (988)
  • 1★4% (2,798)

Recent updates

  • 2.0.121Oct 19, 2026
  • 2.0.120Oct 17, 2026
  • 2.0.119Oct 14, 2026
  • 2.0.118Oct 8, 2026
  • 2.0.116Jul 29, 2026

Praised

  • Simple and intuitive interface
  • Smooth and reliable performance
  • Wide selection of global radio stations
  • Nostalgic radio tuning sound effects
  • Helpful song identification feature

Complained about

  • Occasional connection issues and station unavailability
  • Potential battery drain
  • Subscription model may be too expensive for some users
  • Limited search functionality for finding specific stations

Reported bugs

App crashes or freezes after updates; Station selection sometimes reverts unexpectedly; Alarm feature not working as expected.

Recent one-star reviews

ОшибкаПишет что ошибка, напишите в поддержку

Vikkitaro9, Aug 15, 2026

Launches on its ownI’ve tried changing the settings but this app launches on its own. When i put my AirPods on, during a call, or turning on my vehicle. I love it but can’t stand that it do s that. Su, had to delete.

sanedracllc, Sep 2, 2026

Algeria frequenciesAlgeria frequencies not working, I will modify my rate when you fix it.

AMalek, Aug 27, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

The best!Very retro, love this Radio app.

Starr, Oct 20, 2026

Never changeI had never written a review, but this app is perfect. It feels like I can reach into my pocket, take out my phone, and spin the dial on my dads old stereo.

Idontclaire, Oct 20, 2026

Best app everLove this radio app. Lots of features and affordable.

Bistro641, Oct 19, 2026

About the developer

Firetruck Productions Ltd. has published on the App Store since Nov 11, 2013: 5 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

  • !@#$% Groceries
  • TallySheet
  • ChecklistApp: Recurring Lists
  • Road to 5K: Run Coach

Alternatives to RadioApp - A Simple Radio App

Also similar: Radio: Live FM AM (4.4★), Radio Point - AM & FM Radio (4.4★)

Questions people ask

How much does RadioApp - A Simple Radio App cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $2.99 per month.

How do I cancel RadioApp - A Simple Radio App?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select RadioApp - A Simple Radio App and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does RadioApp - A Simple Radio App have a free trial?

Yes: RadioApp Premium offers a 7 days free trial, then $19.99 per year.

How much does RadioApp cost?

To access the full RadioApp experience and all its features, a subscription is required. Specific pricing details for the subscription can be found within the app or on its official website.

RadioApp - A Simple Radio App in one paragraph

RadioApp - A Simple Radio App by Firetruck Productions Ltd. is a Music app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $2.99 per month across 2 plan(s). App Store rating 4.6 from 69,159 ratings. 11 of 235 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (5%). The developer has 5 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Music app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Music apps, most rated first

Explore more