AppsLupa

Apps › Weather › RainViewer: Live Weather Radar

RainViewer: Live Weather Radar icon

RainViewer: Live Weather Radar subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

MeteoLab Inc., Weather

Free on the App Store

RainViewer: Live Weather Radar by MeteoLab Inc. 8 subscription plans from $1.99 per month. 9% of 101 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.5★ from 30,869 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$1.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months9 of 101 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews9 of 101 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (9%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan1 month free trial, then $4.99 per month
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months101
Reviews mentioning billing9 (8.9%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days44% of 25
App Store rating4.5 (30,869 ratings)
Developer's apps2, 0 removed from the store
Age4,111 days
Days since last update14
Subscription plans18
Subscription price changes, last 12 months27
Overall review sentimentmixed

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What RainViewer: Live Weather Radar costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $1.99 per month.

  • No AdsRenews every month, no trial$1.99
  • RainViewer Premium: MonthlyRenews every month, no trial$2.99
  • Local Weather App, 1 WeekRenews every week, no trial$2.99
  • RainViewer Premium: MonthlyRenews every month, no trial$3.99
  • RainViewer Premium: Monthly1 month free trial, then renews every month$4.99
  • RainViewer Premium: MonthlyRenews every month, no trial$4.99
  • Rain Viewer Essential: 1 MonthRenews every month, no trial$4.99
  • RainViewer Pro: 1 MonthRenews every month, no trial$7.99

How to cancel RainViewer: Live Weather Radar

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select RainViewer: Live Weather Radar (listed under a plan name such as No Ads).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★80% (24,708)
  • 4★7% (2,412)
  • 3★4% (1,359)
  • 2★2% (619)
  • 1★5% (1,721)

Recent updates

  • 8.2.1Oct 9, 2026
  • 8.2Oct 1, 2026
  • 8.1Sep 22, 2026
  • 8.0Sep 8, 2026
  • 7.26Sep 3, 2026

Praised

  • Accurate rain forecasts
  • Detailed weather radar
  • Live weather updates
  • Helpful weather information

Complained about

  • Bugs and glitches
  • Inaccurate weather forecasts
  • Aggressive monetization
  • Drains battery quickly

Reported bugs

App crashes on launch; Radar maps not loading properly; Incorrect temperature readings; Notifications not working as expected.

Recent one-star reviews

Radar is limitedI purchased this app so that we could see when rain was coming at our home in Costa Rica. However, after purchasing the app, I found that it has very little capabilities in Costa Rica.

singapura78, Oct 6, 2026

Location is keyNot happy with this app. It keeps giving me notices about rain when there’s not a cloud in the sky. Get it together!

Nevar2961, Sep 29, 2026

HorrívelSó é bom se o app for pago, tirando as propagandas que atrapalham demais também. Odiei.

Stherrrrrrrrr, Sep 10, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

Best pro radar appOne of the few apps that show pro radar in Romania. Very good software and optimisation for ios. A few minor bugs and glitches. Ocasionally the pro radar is down for a day or two, but i dont think it is the app’s fault. I also like the rain notification 1 or 2 hours in advance based on the nowcast,…

Dragopara, Oct 11, 2026

AmazingI used a lot of apps for weather a lot but that’s my favorite right now. I love the map Forcast alerts, etc. animation is so accurate and the Alerts also

Francisco, Oct 3, 2026

Depend on itThis is my number one weather go to. I use others but use rain viewer to hone in on what actually to expect as I collect other info.

ImatR, Sep 30, 2026

About the developer

MeteoLab Inc. has published on the App Store since Jul 22, 2015: 2 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

  • HabitHop Simple Habit Tracker4.3★

Alternatives to RainViewer: Live Weather Radar

Also similar: Rain Alarm Live Weather Radar (4.6★), Rain Maps (4.1★), Weather +ㅤ (4.7★), WindHub: Sailing Weather (4.2★), NOAA Weather Radar Forecast (4.6★)

Questions people ask

How much does RainViewer: Live Weather Radar cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $1.99 per month.

How do I cancel RainViewer: Live Weather Radar?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select RainViewer: Live Weather Radar and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does RainViewer: Live Weather Radar have a free trial?

Yes: RainViewer Premium: Monthly offers a 1 month free trial, then $4.99 per month.

How much does RainViewer cost?

The app offers a free version with core features. A PRO plan is available via subscription with monthly, quarterly, and annual options, providing access to advanced tools and data. Auto-renewal can be disabled in App Store settings.

RainViewer: Live Weather Radar in one paragraph

RainViewer: Live Weather Radar by MeteoLab Inc. is a Weather app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $1.99 per month across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.5 from 30,869 ratings. 9 of 101 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (9%). The developer has 2 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Weather app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Weather apps, most rated first

Explore more