AppsLupa

Apps › Photo & Video › SCRL: Photo Collage Maker

SCRL: Photo Collage Maker icon

SCRL: Photo Collage Maker subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

SCRL AB, Photo & Video

Free on the App Store

SCRL: Photo Collage Maker by SCRL AB. 8 subscription plans from $4.99 per week. 12% of 1,696 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.8★ from 125,779 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$4.99 per week
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months202 of 1,696 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews202 of 1,696 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (12%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan7 days free trial, then $4.99 per week
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months1,696
Reviews mentioning billing202 (11.9%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days19% of 558
App Store rating4.8 (125,779 ratings)
Developer's apps12, 0 removed from the store
Age3,292 days
Days since last update3
Subscription plans23
Subscription price changes, last 12 months27
Overall review sentimentpositive

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What SCRL: Photo Collage Maker costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $4.99 per week.

  • Premium Weekly7 days free trial, then renews every week$4.99
  • PremiumRenews every week, no trial$4.99
  • Premium Weekly7 days free trial, then renews every week$5.99
  • PremiumRenews every month, no trial$6.99
  • Premium Weekly7 days free trial, then renews every week$6.99
  • Premium7 days free trial, then renews every month$9.99
  • Premium Yearly3 days free trial, then renews every year$19.99
  • Premium Yearly3 days free trial, then renews every year$34.99

How to cancel SCRL: Photo Collage Maker

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select SCRL: Photo Collage Maker (listed under a plan name such as Premium Weekly).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★90% (113,962)
  • 4★5% (6,360)
  • 3★1% (1,968)
  • 2★0% (776)
  • 1★1% (2,117)

Recent updates

  • 9.60Oct 19, 2026
  • 9.59Oct 12, 2026
  • 9.58Oct 5, 2026
  • 9.57.2Oct 2, 2026
  • 9.57.1Sep 30, 2026

Praised

  • Easy to use
  • Allows for creative layouts
  • Seamless carousel posts
  • Excellent for Instagram
  • Intuitive interface
  • Variety of templates
  • User-friendly
  • Smooth editing experience

Complained about

  • Crashes and glitches
  • Expensive subscription
  • Requires access to all photos
  • Difficult to cancel subscription
  • Disappearing projects/work
  • Unreliable saving/exporting
  • Limited free features

Reported bugs

Crashes when saving/exporting; Images appear distorted or low-quality; Incorrect photo orientation; Blank spaces in collages; Reels feature not working properly.

Recent one-star reviews

Garbage and ridiculous price for what you getThis app is not intuitive at all. It takes so much longer to edit photos and videos instead of being user friendly. Don’t bother with the free trial either because when you go to cancel it they’ll offer half price and then Charge you full price after! Buyer beware! Lots of people have been scammed…

Princessperogie, Oct 17, 2026

Scam App with worst refund PolicyDo not opt in for the free trial. If you forgot to cancel get charged after the trial ends. Good luck getting your money back.

Ryugaax, Oct 17, 2026

Unknowing subscriptionI came back from a holiday in France. I wanted to put my pictures together for Instagram. I downloaded this app but didn’t like it, so I deleted it. Now I’ve seen a charge through my mobile provider for £29.99. Please be careful when using this app as you may unknowingly subscribe. I had t…

FAMOUSPERSON, Oct 14, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

이렇게 좋은 어플 홍보가 덜 된 듯...유료화 많이 하지 말아쥬~

오ㅕㅗ유ㅏ, Oct 14, 2026

GosteiPorem é pago algumas funcionalidades, mas amei

Leticia, Oct 17, 2026

ExcelenteVale o investimento

DavidHJorge, Oct 17, 2026

About the developer

SCRL AB has published on the App Store since Oct 18, 2017: 12 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

Alternatives to SCRL: Photo Collage Maker

Also similar: Carousel Post Collage SwipeMix (4.8★), 17V28: Creative Carousel (4.8★), Crsel: Carousel, Collage Maker (4.8★)

Questions people ask

How much does SCRL: Photo Collage Maker cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $4.99 per week.

How do I cancel SCRL: Photo Collage Maker?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select SCRL: Photo Collage Maker and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does SCRL: Photo Collage Maker have a free trial?

Yes: Premium Weekly offers a 7 days free trial, then $4.99 per week.

How much does SCRL cost?

The app offers a free version with many features, including a selection of templates and design tools. For advanced features like access to all templates, additional design tools, video integration into grids, and gradient backgrounds, users can opt for SCRL Premium, which is available through weekly and yearly subscription plans.

SCRL: Photo Collage Maker in one paragraph

SCRL: Photo Collage Maker by SCRL AB is a Photo & Video app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $4.99 per week across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.8 from 125,779 ratings. 202 of 1,696 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (12%). The developer has 12 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Photo & Video app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Photo & Video apps, most rated first

Explore more