Apps › Graphics & Design › SketchUp - 3D Modeling
SketchUp - 3D Modeling subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel
Trimble Inc., Graphics & Design
Free on the App StoreSketchUp - 3D Modeling by Trimble Inc. 3 subscription plans from $11.99 per month. 12% of 235 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.
- App Store rating4.5★ from 18,049 ratings
- Cheapest subscription$11.99 per month
- Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months28 of 235 reviews
On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.
What the data says
- Billing complaints in reviews28 of 235 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (12%)
- Free trial converts to a paid plan7 days free trial, then $19.99 per month
All signals behind this verdict
| Reviews in the last 12 months | 235 |
|---|---|
| Reviews mentioning billing | 28 (11.9%) |
| One- or two-star share, last 90 days | 69% of 36 |
| App Store rating | 4.5 (18,049 ratings) |
| Developer's apps | 84, 8 removed from the store |
| Age | 4,575 days |
| Days since last update | 24 |
| Subscription plans | 3 |
| Subscription price changes, last 12 months | 4 |
| Overall review sentiment | mixed |
Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.
What SketchUp - 3D Modeling costs
Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $11.99 per month.
- SketchUp AI MonthlyRenews every month, no trial$11.99
- SketchUp Go Monthly7 days free trial, then renews every month$19.99
- SketchUp Go Yearly7 days free trial, then renews every year$129.00
Price changes
- Jul 3, 2025: SketchUp Go Monthly went from $17.99 to $19.99 per month
- Jul 3, 2025: SketchUp Go Yearly went from $118.99 to $129.00 per year
How to cancel SketchUp - 3D Modeling
- Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
- Tap Subscriptions.
- Select SketchUp - 3D Modeling (listed under a plan name such as SketchUp AI Monthly).
- Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.
If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.
Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.
What reviewers say
Rating breakdown
Recent updates
- 8.2.4Sep 28, 2026
- 8.2.3Sep 4, 2026
- 8.2.2Aug 31, 2026
- 8.2.1Jun 1, 2026
- 8.2.0May 19, 2026
Praised
- Great potential
- Intuitive and easy to use
- Powerful and capable
- Excellent for designers, engineers, and contractors
- Smooth performance and rendering
- Helpful tutorials and support
Complained about
- Requires paid subscription
- Crashes and stability issues
- Limited functionality in free version
- Expensive for casual users
- Complicated navigation and UI
- Compatibility problems with older devices
- Syncing and file management issues
Reported bugs
Login and account creation problems; Crashes and freezes when opening large models; Inability to hide/unhide components; Inconsistent behavior with Apple Pencil; Outdated model not updating properly.
Recent one-star reviews
Always crashingThis app always crashes and it’s expensive
FraudulentI purchased this app and it didn’t work for me so I cancelled it within the approved timeframe and received a cancellation email. They continually keep trying to charge me $129. Be very cautious with this app.
WtfI’ve been paying for this app monthly for 2-ish years and have hundreds, maybe thousands of hours of work on it. It was glitchy today so I came to the app store to update. After update I can’t get in. Tried numerous times, on app and online. Updated password and used code. Still can’t get in.…
Recent five-star reviews
PerfectThe functionality and fluidity of the visuals and moving through the work is exactly what I was needing to review projects and provide useful feedback -- all from my phone!
ОплатаКак внести деньги сейчас и не ждать пока истечет пробный период?
ReviewFlexible to use
About the developer
Trimble Inc. has published on the App Store since Feb 22, 2010: 84 app(s), 8 of them no longer in the store.
- GO! Zeit
- Terrain Navigator Pro2.7★
- TerraFlex2.4★
- Connected Forest™ - LoaderWiz3.1★
- Connected Forest™ - LIMS5.0★
Alternatives to SketchUp - 3D Modeling
Also similar: Moblo - 3D Furniture Modeling (4.5★), uMake: AI 3D Modeling & CAD (4.2★), House Designer (4.4★)
Questions people ask
How much does SketchUp - 3D Modeling cost?
Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $11.99 per month.
How do I cancel SketchUp - 3D Modeling?
On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select SketchUp - 3D Modeling and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.
Does SketchUp - 3D Modeling have a free trial?
Yes: SketchUp Go Monthly offers a 7 days free trial, then $19.99 per month.
How much does SketchUp - 3D Modeling cost?
The app offers a free 7-day trial for its 'Go' subscription, which includes essential 3D design tools. Users can also view 3D projects for free without a subscription. Specific features and full access may require a subscription or in-app purchases.
SketchUp - 3D Modeling in one paragraph
SketchUp - 3D Modeling by Trimble Inc. is a Graphics & Design app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $11.99 per month across 3 plan(s). App Store rating 4.5 from 18,049 ratings. 28 of 235 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (12%). The developer has 84 app(s) on the App Store, 8 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.
Compare before you subscribe
Every Graphics & Design app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.
All Graphics & Design apps, most rated firstExplore more
More Graphics & Design apps
- LogoScopic Studio – Logo Maker
- Patternator Video Wallpapers
- Poster Maker - AI Flyer Design
- Brushes for Procreate
- Logo Maker _ AI Design Creator
- Art Word: Add Text to Photos
- Logo Maker: Art Design Creator
- ReShoot: AI Face Photo Editor
- Photo Editоr
- R4VE - aesthetic photo editor
- MediBang Paint for iPhone
- Anime Art - AI Art Generator
All categories
- Books 89
- Business 156
- Developer Tools 7
- Education 421
- Entertainment 431
- Finance 109
- Food & Drink 43
- Games 1316
- Graphics & Design 158
- Health & Fitness 516
- Lifestyle 313
- Magazines & Newspapers 3
- Medical 42
- Music 185
- Navigation 61
- News 85
- Photo & Video 435
- Productivity 322
- Reference 152
- Shopping 41
- Social Networking 231
- Sports 123
- Stickers 2
- Travel 46
- Utilities 480
- Weather 72