AppsLupa

Apps › Graphics & Design › SketchUp - 3D Modeling

SketchUp - 3D Modeling icon

SketchUp - 3D Modeling subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Trimble Inc., Graphics & Design

Free on the App Store

SketchUp - 3D Modeling by Trimble Inc. 3 subscription plans from $11.99 per month. 12% of 235 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.5★ from 18,049 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$11.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months28 of 235 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews28 of 235 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (12%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan7 days free trial, then $19.99 per month
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months235
Reviews mentioning billing28 (11.9%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days69% of 36
App Store rating4.5 (18,049 ratings)
Developer's apps84, 8 removed from the store
Age4,575 days
Days since last update24
Subscription plans3
Subscription price changes, last 12 months4
Overall review sentimentmixed

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What SketchUp - 3D Modeling costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $11.99 per month.

  • SketchUp AI MonthlyRenews every month, no trial$11.99
  • SketchUp Go Monthly7 days free trial, then renews every month$19.99
  • SketchUp Go Yearly7 days free trial, then renews every year$129.00

Price changes

  • Jul 3, 2025: SketchUp Go Monthly went from $17.99 to $19.99 per month
  • Jul 3, 2025: SketchUp Go Yearly went from $118.99 to $129.00 per year

How to cancel SketchUp - 3D Modeling

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select SketchUp - 3D Modeling (listed under a plan name such as SketchUp AI Monthly).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★78% (14,157)
  • 4★7% (1,352)
  • 3★3% (552)
  • 2★1% (302)
  • 1★8% (1,566)

Recent updates

  • 8.2.4Sep 28, 2026
  • 8.2.3Sep 4, 2026
  • 8.2.2Aug 31, 2026
  • 8.2.1Jun 1, 2026
  • 8.2.0May 19, 2026

Praised

  • Great potential
  • Intuitive and easy to use
  • Powerful and capable
  • Excellent for designers, engineers, and contractors
  • Smooth performance and rendering
  • Helpful tutorials and support

Complained about

  • Requires paid subscription
  • Crashes and stability issues
  • Limited functionality in free version
  • Expensive for casual users
  • Complicated navigation and UI
  • Compatibility problems with older devices
  • Syncing and file management issues

Reported bugs

Login and account creation problems; Crashes and freezes when opening large models; Inability to hide/unhide components; Inconsistent behavior with Apple Pencil; Outdated model not updating properly.

Recent one-star reviews

Always crashingThis app always crashes and it’s expensive

inhcredec, Oct 15, 2026

FraudulentI purchased this app and it didn’t work for me so I cancelled it within the approved timeframe and received a cancellation email. They continually keep trying to charge me $129. Be very cautious with this app.

Stones, Oct 13, 2026

WtfI’ve been paying for this app monthly for 2-ish years and have hundreds, maybe thousands of hours of work on it. It was glitchy today so I came to the app store to update. After update I can’t get in. Tried numerous times, on app and online. Updated password and used code. Still can’t get in.…

Lulubuloki, Oct 8, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

PerfectThe functionality and fluidity of the visuals and moving through the work is exactly what I was needing to review projects and provide useful feedback -- all from my phone!

Arch, Sep 27, 2026

ОплатаКак внести деньги сейчас и не ждать пока истечет пробный период?

5, Sep 24, 2026

ReviewFlexible to use

Yohannes, Nov 17, 2025

About the developer

Trimble Inc. has published on the App Store since Feb 22, 2010: 84 app(s), 8 of them no longer in the store.

  • GO! Zeit
  • Terrain Navigator Pro2.7★
  • TerraFlex2.4★
  • Connected Forest™ - LoaderWiz3.1★
  • Connected Forest™ - LIMS5.0★

Alternatives to SketchUp - 3D Modeling

Also similar: Moblo - 3D Furniture Modeling (4.5★), uMake: AI 3D Modeling & CAD (4.2★), House Designer (4.4★)

Questions people ask

How much does SketchUp - 3D Modeling cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $11.99 per month.

How do I cancel SketchUp - 3D Modeling?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select SketchUp - 3D Modeling and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does SketchUp - 3D Modeling have a free trial?

Yes: SketchUp Go Monthly offers a 7 days free trial, then $19.99 per month.

How much does SketchUp - 3D Modeling cost?

The app offers a free 7-day trial for its 'Go' subscription, which includes essential 3D design tools. Users can also view 3D projects for free without a subscription. Specific features and full access may require a subscription or in-app purchases.

SketchUp - 3D Modeling in one paragraph

SketchUp - 3D Modeling by Trimble Inc. is a Graphics & Design app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $11.99 per month across 3 plan(s). App Store rating 4.5 from 18,049 ratings. 28 of 235 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (12%). The developer has 84 app(s) on the App Store, 8 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Graphics & Design app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Graphics & Design apps, most rated first

Explore more