AppsLupa

Apps › News › The Dallas Morning News

The Dallas Morning News icon

The Dallas Morning News subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Hearst Newspapers, News

Free on the App Store

The Dallas Morning News by Hearst Newspapers. 3 subscription plans from $12.99 per month. 28% of 211 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.2★ from 10,718 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$12.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months59 of 211 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews59 of 211 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (28%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan1 month free trial, then $14.99 per month
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months211
Reviews mentioning billing59 (28.0%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days79% of 14
App Store rating4.2 (10,718 ratings)
Developer's apps9, 1 removed from the store
Age5,501 days
Days since last update3
Subscription plans3
Subscription price changes, last 12 months1
Overall review sentimentnegative

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What The Dallas Morning News costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $12.99 per month.

  • 1 Month SubscriptionRenews every month, no trial$12.99
  • Dallas Morning News Monthly1 month free trial, then renews every month$14.99
  • 6 Month Subscription3 months free trial, then renews every 6 months$64.99

How to cancel The Dallas Morning News

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select The Dallas Morning News (listed under a plan name such as 1 Month Subscription).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★68% (7,379)
  • 4★11% (1,235)
  • 3★5% (587)
  • 2★3% (371)
  • 1★10% (1,129)

Recent updates

  • 202610.37Oct 19, 2026
  • 202610.13Oct 8, 2026
  • 202610.9Oct 6, 2026
  • 202608.55Aug 31, 2026
  • 202608.33Aug 20, 2026

Praised

  • Improved app performance
  • Convenient e-paper format
  • Seamless Apple subscription integration
  • Comprehensive local news coverage

Complained about

  • Frequent crashes and bugs
  • Unreliable search and navigation
  • Expensive subscription costs
  • Difficult to manage subscription and account
  • Repeated need to log in and reload app

Reported bugs

Pages not loading properly; App freezing and crashing; Subscription issues and login problems; Inconsistent app behavior across devices.

Recent one-star reviews

Customer service is rude.And they said they do not deliver to Rockwall county and cannot even provide digital service there. Three different representatives told me three different reasons why I cannot get the paper in my zip code and one was overly rude to me insisting that the $15 charge on my credit card was declined, ev…

C718, Oct 13, 2026

Can’t login - token errorFor the past month or so, the login fails every time with “Error refreshing token” message. Support has been of no help. Basically it’s “go use the website”, the app inaccessible. Another family member with identical issue.

Miltonq, Sep 23, 2026

They make it hardI get the paper because of Rangers baseball reporting. Yet they send me emails I didn’t sign up for and trying to read an article from X is a multi step process. If I didn’t like Evan so much I’d switch to the other DFW paper.

texasbaseball, Sep 29, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

Daily InfoHaven’t lived without it my entire life!

Daily, Oct 14, 2026

Online DMNI’m loving the online DMN! I easily read the newspaper on my IPhone every day! Whoever came up with this is a genius and deserves a raise! I’m 78 years old & have always read the DMN with my coffee. Now I read on my IPhone! This is awesome.

Mimioldnurse, Jun 20, 2026

Poorly designed and executedThe new DMN app has taken a functional app and turned it into a poorly designed, difficult to use and advertising forefront app. Several of the features do not work. Advertisements shown on the upper bar change every 30 seconds and often consist of disturbing flashing images. The ability to print pu…

Jaynesix, Apr 3, 2026

About the developer

Hearst Newspapers has published on the App Store since May 31, 2011: 9 app(s), 1 of them no longer in the store.

Alternatives to The Dallas Morning News

Also similar: WFAA - News from North Texas (4.8★), Fort Worth Star-Telegram News (4.4★), NBC 5 Dallas-Fort Worth News (4.5★), The Dallas Express: DX News (4.8★), KXAN - Austin News & Weather (4.7★)

Questions people ask

How much does The Dallas Morning News cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $12.99 per month.

How do I cancel The Dallas Morning News?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select The Dallas Morning News and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does The Dallas Morning News have a free trial?

Yes: Dallas Morning News Monthly offers a 1 month free trial, then $14.99 per month.

How much does the app cost?

The app offers unlimited digital access via a subscription. New users receive a 1-month free trial, after which the cost is $14.99 per month. This subscription grants access to the app, dallasnews.com, the e-Edition, and newsletters. Existing digital and print subscribers have unlimited access by signing in.

Can I cancel my subscription?

Yes, you can cancel your subscription at any time. Auto-renewal can be turned off by going to your Account Settings after purchase. It is recommended to cancel at least 24 hours before the end of your monthly period to avoid further charges.

The Dallas Morning News in one paragraph

The Dallas Morning News by Hearst Newspapers is a News app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $12.99 per month across 3 plan(s). App Store rating 4.2 from 10,718 ratings. 59 of 211 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (28%). The developer has 9 app(s) on the App Store, 1 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every News app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All News apps, most rated first

Explore more