AppsLupa

Apps › Utilities › Timer+ Countdown & Stopwatch

Timer+ Countdown & Stopwatch icon

Timer+ Countdown & Stopwatch subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Minima Software, Utilities

Free on the App Store

Timer+ Countdown & Stopwatch by Minima Software. 7 subscription plans from $0.99 per week. 9% of 165 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.7★ from 41,097 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$0.99 per week
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months15 of 165 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews15 of 165 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (9%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan3 days free trial, then $3.99 per month
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months165
Reviews mentioning billing15 (9.1%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days29% of 38
App Store rating4.7 (41,097 ratings)
Developer's apps8, 0 removed from the store
Age5,876 days
Days since last update1
Subscription plans7
Subscription price changes, last 12 months10
Overall review sentimentpositive

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Timer+ Countdown & Stopwatch costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $0.99 per week.

  • ProRenews every week, no trial$0.99
  • ProRenews every month, no trial$1.99
  • Pro3 days free trial, then renews every month$3.99
  • Pro7 days free trial, then renews every year$9.99
  • Pro1 year free trial, then renews every year$9.99
  • Pro1 year free trial, then renews every year$19.99
  • Pro7 days free trial, then renews every year$19.99

Price changes

  • Jul 1, 2025: Pro went from $2.99 to $3.99 per month
  • Jul 1, 2025: Pro went from $14.99 to $19.99 per year

How to cancel Timer+ Countdown & Stopwatch

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Timer+ Countdown & Stopwatch (listed under a plan name such as Pro).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★85% (34,951)
  • 4★9% (3,949)
  • 3★2% (1,028)
  • 2★0% (352)
  • 1★1% (809)

Recent updates

  • 3.14.1Oct 21, 2026
  • 3.14Oct 20, 2026
  • 3.13.1Oct 14, 2026
  • 3.13Oct 6, 2026
  • 3.12.1Sep 30, 2026

Praised

  • Easy to use
  • Convenient for multiple timers
  • Customizable alarm sounds
  • Helpful for cooking and productivity
  • Reliable and works as expected

Complained about

  • Occasional issues with timers not updating correctly
  • Potential battery drain
  • Ads can be intrusive
  • Inconsistent Apple Watch integration

Reported bugs

Timers not always triggering notifications; Issues with timer display when locked or in background; Ads reappearing after purchasing pro version.

Recent one-star reviews

Has limit # of timersOutdated info No sound when timer up Can't use siri to set timer Has limit # of timers

Swedish, Oct 14, 2026

Same initial letter, list words options in 58 secondsFun. Good challenge to form alternate words using the same initial letter w/in 58 seconds

ALS, Oct 6, 2026

Scam don’t pay, doesn’t workIt doesn’t work at all, no sound, I paid for subscription too. Scam app

Deena186, Sep 28, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

KellyI love it a lot

kelly, Oct 18, 2026

DUIPeep my profile picture for a reason I can’t see the post I made in my bio but this video of a woman with a beard in her mouth who is that don’t have any sense or empathy will always think this was the last thing you needed for your job in life when you’re

chloe, Oct 15, 2026

Dr.Firas AzizExcellent and very useful application

Old, Oct 13, 2026

About the developer

Minima Software has published on the App Store since Feb 18, 2010: 8 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

  • Monologue4.8★
  • Chill – Mindfulness Reminders4.9★
  • Odyssey Maps: Location Journal4.7★
  • Wingscore: Wingspan Scoresheet4.8★
  • Saunter - Step Counter5.0★

Alternatives to Timer+ Countdown & Stopwatch

Also similar: Stopwatch & Countdown Timer (4.2★), Repeat Timer: Interval Remind (4.5★), Stopwatch‰ (4.9★), Multi-Stopwatch (4.5★), Timer ٞ (4.4★)

Questions people ask

How much does Timer+ Countdown & Stopwatch cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $0.99 per week.

How do I cancel Timer+ Countdown & Stopwatch?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Timer+ Countdown & Stopwatch and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Timer+ Countdown & Stopwatch have a free trial?

Yes: Pro offers a 3 days free trial, then $3.99 per month.

Is Timer+ free to use?

The app is free to download and use, offering core timer and stopwatch functionalities. However, it does include in-app purchases, which likely unlock advanced features or customization options for users who need them.

Timer+ Countdown & Stopwatch in one paragraph

Timer+ Countdown & Stopwatch by Minima Software is a Utilities app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $0.99 per week across 7 plan(s). App Store rating 4.7 from 41,097 ratings. 15 of 165 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (9%). The developer has 8 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Utilities app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Utilities apps, most rated first

Explore more