Apps › Utilities › Timer+ Countdown & Stopwatch
Timer+ Countdown & Stopwatch subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel
Minima Software, Utilities
Free on the App StoreTimer+ Countdown & Stopwatch by Minima Software. 7 subscription plans from $0.99 per week. 9% of 165 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.
- App Store rating4.7★ from 41,096 ratings
- Cheapest subscription$0.99 per week
- Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months15 of 165 reviews
On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.
What the data says
- Billing complaints in reviews15 of 165 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (9%)
- Free trial converts to a paid plan3 days free trial, then $3.99 per month
All signals behind this verdict
| Reviews in the last 12 months | 165 |
|---|---|
| Reviews mentioning billing | 15 (9.1%) |
| One- or two-star share, last 90 days | 29% of 38 |
| App Store rating | 4.7 (41,096 ratings) |
| Developer's apps | 8, 0 removed from the store |
| Age | 5,876 days |
| Days since last update | 1 |
| Subscription plans | 7 |
| Subscription price changes, last 12 months | 10 |
| Overall review sentiment | positive |
Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.
What Timer+ Countdown & Stopwatch costs
Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $0.99 per week.
- ProRenews every week, no trial$0.99
- ProRenews every month, no trial$1.99
- Pro3 days free trial, then renews every month$3.99
- Pro7 days free trial, then renews every year$9.99
- Pro1 year free trial, then renews every year$9.99
- Pro1 year free trial, then renews every year$19.99
- Pro7 days free trial, then renews every year$19.99
Price changes
- Jul 1, 2025: Pro went from $2.99 to $3.99 per month
- Jul 1, 2025: Pro went from $14.99 to $19.99 per year
How to cancel Timer+ Countdown & Stopwatch
- Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
- Tap Subscriptions.
- Select Timer+ Countdown & Stopwatch (listed under a plan name such as Pro).
- Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.
If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.
Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.
What reviewers say
Rating breakdown
Recent updates
- 3.14.1Oct 21, 2026
- 3.14Oct 20, 2026
- 3.13.1Oct 14, 2026
- 3.13Oct 6, 2026
- 3.12.1Sep 30, 2026
Praised
- Easy to use
- Convenient for multiple timers
- Customizable alarm sounds
- Helpful for cooking and productivity
- Reliable and works as expected
Complained about
- Occasional issues with timers not updating correctly
- Potential battery drain
- Ads can be intrusive
- Inconsistent Apple Watch integration
Reported bugs
Timers not always triggering notifications; Issues with timer display when locked or in background; Ads reappearing after purchasing pro version.
Recent one-star reviews
Has limit # of timersOutdated info No sound when timer up Can't use siri to set timer Has limit # of timers
Same initial letter, list words options in 58 secondsFun. Good challenge to form alternate words using the same initial letter w/in 58 seconds
Scam don’t pay, doesn’t workIt doesn’t work at all, no sound, I paid for subscription too. Scam app
Recent five-star reviews
KellyI love it a lot
DUIPeep my profile picture for a reason I can’t see the post I made in my bio but this video of a woman with a beard in her mouth who is that don’t have any sense or empathy will always think this was the last thing you needed for your job in life when you’re
Dr.Firas AzizExcellent and very useful application
About the developer
Minima Software has published on the App Store since Feb 18, 2010: 8 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.
- Monologue4.8★
- Chill – Mindfulness Reminders4.9★
- Odyssey Maps: Location Journal4.7★
- Wingscore: Wingspan Scoresheet4.8★
- Saunter - Step Counter5.0★
Alternatives to Timer+ Countdown & Stopwatch
Also similar: Stopwatch & Countdown Timer (4.2★), Repeat Timer: Interval Remind (4.5★), Stopwatch‰ (4.9★), Multi-Stopwatch (4.5★), Timer ٞ (4.4★)
Questions people ask
How much does Timer+ Countdown & Stopwatch cost?
Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $0.99 per week.
How do I cancel Timer+ Countdown & Stopwatch?
On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Timer+ Countdown & Stopwatch and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.
Does Timer+ Countdown & Stopwatch have a free trial?
Yes: Pro offers a 3 days free trial, then $3.99 per month.
Is Timer+ free to use?
The app is free to download and use, offering core timer and stopwatch functionalities. However, it does include in-app purchases, which likely unlock advanced features or customization options for users who need them.
Timer+ Countdown & Stopwatch in one paragraph
Timer+ Countdown & Stopwatch by Minima Software is a Utilities app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $0.99 per week across 7 plan(s). App Store rating 4.7 from 41,096 ratings. 15 of 165 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (9%). The developer has 8 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.
Compare before you subscribe
Every Utilities app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.
All Utilities apps, most rated firstExplore more
More Utilities apps
All categories
- Books 89
- Business 156
- Developer Tools 7
- Education 421
- Entertainment 431
- Finance 109
- Food & Drink 43
- Games 1316
- Graphics & Design 158
- Health & Fitness 516
- Lifestyle 313
- Magazines & Newspapers 3
- Medical 42
- Music 185
- Navigation 61
- News 85
- Photo & Video 435
- Productivity 322
- Reference 152
- Shopping 41
- Social Networking 231
- Sports 123
- Stickers 2
- Travel 46
- Utilities 480
- Weather 72