AppsLupa

Apps › Utilities › TV Remote - Universal Control

TV Remote - Universal Control icon

TV Remote - Universal Control subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

EVOLLY.APP, Utilities

Free on the App Store

TV Remote - Universal Control by EVOLLY.APP. 5 subscription plans from $4.99 per week. 25% of 2,542 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.4★ from 626,247 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$4.99 per week
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months641 of 2,542 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews641 of 2,542 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (25%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan3 days free trial, then $6.99 per week
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months2,542
Reviews mentioning billing641 (25.2%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days74% of 679
App Store rating4.4 (626,247 ratings)
Developer's apps19, 3 removed from the store
Age2,164 days
Days since last update24
Subscription plans5
Subscription price changes, last 12 months12
Overall review sentimentnegative

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What TV Remote - Universal Control costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $4.99 per week.

  • Weekly PremiumRenews every week, no trial$4.99
  • Weekly Premium3 days free trial, then renews every week$6.99
  • Monthly PremiumRenews every month, no trial$8.99
  • Yearly PremiumRenews every year, no trial$19.99
  • Annual Premium3 days free trial, then renews every year$39.99

How to cancel TV Remote - Universal Control

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select TV Remote - Universal Control (listed under a plan name such as Weekly Premium).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★78% (488,646)
  • 4★5% (37,318)
  • 3★3% (20,855)
  • 2★1% (10,938)
  • 1★9% (58,764)

Recent updates

  • 2.1.4Sep 28, 2026
  • 2.1.2Sep 1, 2026
  • 2.1.0May 25, 2026
  • 2.0.9Dec 22, 2025
  • 2.0.8Dec 2, 2025

Praised

  • Connects easily
  • Convenient remote control
  • Works with multiple TVs
  • Helpful when remote is lost

Complained about

  • Requires original remote for setup
  • Subscription required for full functionality
  • Frequent disconnections
  • Expensive subscription
  • Drains phone battery
  • Too many ads

Reported bugs

App doesn't recognize TV; Power button doesn't work; Volume controls not functioning.

Recent one-star reviews

Joke. Wants $9.99 weekly to tryCan’t stand greedy devs. Downloaded to try but they want $9.99 / week commitment to try. Deleted app upon seeing this.

M, Oct 17, 2026

TrashHonestly by far the worst app it’s charged my while it said 3 day trial I haven’t even used the trial yet

jshergill6969, Oct 16, 2026

No go!It won’t work W-smart T.V

Cash, Oct 18, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

ChachatoChato

ViniciusAndrade1985, Oct 18, 2026

La mejor controlLo utilize y fue de increible

Sofia, Oct 17, 2026

II like f

ivyrye, Oct 17, 2026

About the developer

EVOLLY.APP has published on the App Store since Mar 1, 2018: 19 app(s), 3 of them no longer in the store.

  • Photo Translator - Translate4.4★
  • Translate AI - AR Translator4.6★
  • Screen Recorder Z - Livestream4.4★
  • Screen Mirroring - TV Cast Air3.5★
  • TV Cast for Chromecast !3.6★

Alternatives to TV Remote - Universal Control

Also similar: Remote For Hisense - Roku TV (3.3★), Connect TV Remote (4.6★)

Questions people ask

How much does TV Remote - Universal Control cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $4.99 per week.

How do I cancel TV Remote - Universal Control?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select TV Remote - Universal Control and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does TV Remote - Universal Control have a free trial?

Yes: Weekly Premium offers a 3 days free trial, then $6.99 per week.

Is this app free to use?

The app offers a free version with ads and limited features. You can upgrade to a Premium version to remove ads and unlock all functionalities. Premium access is available through one-time payment, yearly, monthly, or weekly subscriptions, with a 3-day free trial offered.

TV Remote - Universal Control in one paragraph

TV Remote - Universal Control by EVOLLY.APP is a Utilities app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $4.99 per week across 5 plan(s). App Store rating 4.4 from 626,247 ratings. 641 of 2,542 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (25%). The developer has 19 app(s) on the App Store, 3 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Utilities app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Utilities apps, most rated first

Explore more