AppsLupa

Apps › Productivity › Unrot: Earn your Screen Time

Unrot: Earn your Screen Time icon

Unrot: Earn your Screen Time subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Unrot OÜ, Productivity

Free on the App Store

Unrot: Earn your Screen Time by Unrot OÜ. 8 subscription plans from $4.99 per week. 11% of 2,460 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.7★ from 56,973 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$4.99 per week
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months263 of 2,460 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews263 of 2,460 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (11%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid planThen $4.99 per week
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months2,460
Reviews mentioning billing263 (10.7%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days44% of 249
App Store rating4.7 (56,973 ratings)
Developer's apps1, 0 removed from the store
Age506 days
Days since last update1
Subscription plans18
Subscription price changes, last 12 months31
Overall review sentimentpositive

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Unrot: Earn your Screen Time costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $4.99 per week.

  • Full AccessRenews every week, no trial$4.99
  • Full AccessRenews every month, no trial$5.99
  • Full AccessRenews every month, no trial$8.99
  • Full AccessRenews every month, no trial$9.99
  • Full AccessRenews every week, no trial$9.99
  • Full AccessRenews every month, no trial$13.99
  • Access to all premium featuresRenews every year, no trial$17.99
  • Full AccessRenews every year, no trial$19.99

Price changes

  • Mar 3, 2026: Full Access went from $7.99 to $9.99 per month
  • Mar 3, 2026: Full Access went from $24.99 to $34.99 per year
  • Mar 3, 2026: Full Access went from $49.99 to $69.99 per year

How to cancel Unrot: Earn your Screen Time

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Unrot: Earn your Screen Time (listed under a plan name such as Full Access).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★82% (47,180)
  • 4★9% (5,375)
  • 3★3% (1,858)
  • 2★0% (542)
  • 1★3% (2,012)

Recent updates

  • 4.1.3Oct 21, 2026
  • 4.1.1Oct 17, 2026
  • 4.1.0Oct 6, 2026
  • 4.0.4Oct 6, 2026
  • 4.0.3Oct 3, 2026

Praised

  • Smooth app experience
  • Helpful morning quests and goal-setting features
  • Affordable subscription pricing

Complained about

  • Compatibility issues with older devices
  • Unclear about app functionality and features

Reported bugs

Purchased time not unlocking apps as expected; Unexpected behavior with math questions.

Recent one-star reviews

The update to this battery is terribleBring back the coins feature, I had more options and it was easier to use. This battery feature is lame and not worth the money users spent on it. I already contacted and still haven’t received anything back

Historical74, Oct 16, 2026

Long intro / forced paymentWaste time with long introduction only to let you actually start the app after giving all of your information for $70 a year / monthly subscription. Do not waste your time if you are looking for something free.

trxcere, Oct 13, 2026

In App ChangesBought this with the battery and spent all that money just for it to be changed in under a week. The new way sucks and I prefer the battery way more than the coins but since I see a lot of people complaining the opposite of me they should make it where the user can choose which one they want to use.…

mmarr88, Oct 13, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

Awesome too lower screen timeThey actually listen if their players are mad with updates and helps your screen time go down fast!

Hi, Oct 17, 2026

Great app, listened to feedbackThis app essentially completely eliminated my social media screentime. I don't miss it at all

dnysce, Oct 13, 2026

YesIt’s good helps with distractions

App Store user, Oct 16, 2026

About the developer

Unrot OÜ has published on the App Store since Jun 4, 2025: 1 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

Alternatives to Unrot: Earn your Screen Time

Also similar: Unglue: Screen Time Friend (4.7★), ScreenZen- Screen Time Control (4.9★)

Questions people ask

How much does Unrot: Earn your Screen Time cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $4.99 per week.

How do I cancel Unrot: Earn your Screen Time?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Unrot: Earn your Screen Time and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Unrot: Earn your Screen Time have a free trial?

No plan lists a free trial in the US App Store.

How much does Unrot cost?

Access to Unrot requires a paid subscription. The exact pricing details for the subscription are not specified in the provided description, but it is the sole monetization model for the application.

Unrot: Earn your Screen Time in one paragraph

Unrot: Earn your Screen Time by Unrot OÜ is a Productivity app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $4.99 per week across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.7 from 56,973 ratings. 263 of 2,460 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (11%). The developer has 1 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Productivity app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Productivity apps, most rated first

Explore more