AppsLupa

Apps › Social Networking › Upward Dating: Meet Singles

Upward Dating: Meet Singles icon

Upward Dating: Meet Singles subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Affinity Apps, LLC, Social Networking

Free on the App Store

Upward Dating: Meet Singles by Affinity Apps, LLC. 8 subscription plans from $17.99 per week. 24% of 1,135 recent reviews mention billing.

  • App Store rating4.3★ from 162,637 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$17.99 per week
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months277 of 1,135 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews277 of 1,135 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (24%)
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months1,135
Reviews mentioning billing277 (24.4%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days86% of 313
App Store rating4.3 (162,637 ratings)
Developer's apps5, 0 removed from the store
Age2,424 days
Days since last update0
Subscription plans10
Subscription price changes, last 12 months17
Overall review sentimentnegative

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Upward Dating: Meet Singles costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $17.99 per week.

  • 1 week Elite membershipRenews every week, no trial$17.99
  • 1 month Elite membershipRenews every month, no trial$19.99
  • Elite 1 WeekRenews every week, no trial$19.99
  • 1 Week EliteRenews every week, no trial$21.99
  • Elite 1 monthRenews every month, no trial£29.49
  • 3 months Elite membershipRenews every 3 months, no trial$29.99
  • Upward Elite MembershipRenews every month, no trial$29.99
  • 1 month Elite membershipRenews every month, no trial$29.99

How to cancel Upward Dating: Meet Singles

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Upward Dating: Meet Singles (listed under a plan name such as 1 week Elite membership).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★71% (116,696)
  • 4★9% (15,920)
  • 3★7% (11,824)
  • 2★3% (5,547)
  • 1★7% (12,646)

Recent updates

  • 12.18.1Oct 22, 2026
  • 12.18.0Oct 14, 2026
  • 12.17.1Oct 2, 2026
  • 12.17.0Sep 30, 2026
  • 12.16.0Sep 16, 2026

Praised

  • Great concept for Christian dating
  • Matches seem more serious about relationships
  • Facial recognition feature to verify profiles
  • Ability to chat with matches

Complained about

  • Severely limits matches unless you pay for subscription
  • Lack of distance filter, shows people far away
  • Subscription prices are too high
  • Fake profiles and scammers on the app
  • Glitches and technical issues with the app
  • Customer service is unresponsive

Reported bugs

Accounts being disabled for no apparent reason; Matches disappearing and reappearing in the feed; Notifications not accurately reflecting new likes/matches; Inability to undo accidental swipes.

Recent one-star reviews

Lowkey expensiveThey keep all the good features behind a paywall

That, Oct 18, 2026

TOTAL SCAMThese apps are designed to exploit your wants if a relationship to get your money. Don't the it it's a waste of time and money

Reviewing, Oct 17, 2026

JunkCreated a profile using my phone number. Later tried to log on using the same. Unable to. Tried the “app support” link …. Page cannot be found.

At, Oct 16, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

So far so goodI’ve met a lot of cool people on here, God fearing men

Amanda, Oct 15, 2026

Honest questionWhy is there an option for Atheist for a Christian App?

Elewandnever, Oct 10, 2026

Best app ever ! ☺️Thank you to the creators of this app for making it for Christians seeking love. I found the man of my dreams on here and possibly my future husband, and I couldn’t be happier. Thank you for fulfilling God’s mission of bringing people together who genuinely desire love.

MedSchoolLala, Oct 9, 2026

About the developer

Affinity Apps, LLC has published on the App Store since Mar 16, 2015: 5 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

Alternatives to Upward Dating: Meet Singles

Also similar: Ark - Christian Dating App (4.6★), SALT - Christian Dating App (4.3★)

Questions people ask

How much does Upward Dating: Meet Singles cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $17.99 per week.

How do I cancel Upward Dating: Meet Singles?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Upward Dating: Meet Singles and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Upward Dating: Meet Singles have a free trial?

No plan lists a free trial in the US App Store.

Is Upward free to use?

The core functionality of Upward, including creating a profile, swiping, and chatting with mutual connections, is free. However, the app also offers optional in-app purchases for Premium and Elite memberships, which unlock additional features and an enhanced user experience.

Upward Dating: Meet Singles in one paragraph

Upward Dating: Meet Singles by Affinity Apps, LLC is a Social Networking app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $17.99 per week across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.3 from 162,637 ratings. 277 of 1,135 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (24%). The developer has 5 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Social Networking app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Social Networking apps, most rated first

Explore more