AppsLupa

Apps › Photo & Video › Video Lite

Video Lite icon

Video Lite subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Video Lite, Inc., Photo & Video

Free on the App Store

Video Lite by Video Lite, Inc. 2 subscription plans from $0.99 per month. 4% of 1,084 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.8★ from 173,028 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$0.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months47 of 1,084 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

No label applies: the numbers below sit inside the normal range for apps of this size.

All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months1,084
Reviews mentioning billing47 (4.3%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days24% of 210
App Store rating4.8 (173,028 ratings)
Developer's apps1, 0 removed from the store
Age1,780 days
Days since last update8
Subscription plans2
Subscription price changes, last 12 months4
Overall review sentimentpositive

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Video Lite costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $0.99 per month.

  • Remove Ads (1 Month)Renews every month, no trial$0.99
  • Remove Ads (3 Months)Renews every 3 months, no trial$1.99

How to cancel Video Lite

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Video Lite (listed under a plan name such as Remove Ads (1 Month)).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★87% (152,065)
  • 4★6% (10,448)
  • 3★2% (3,811)
  • 2★1% (1,811)
  • 1★2% (4,103)

Recent updates

  • 6.25.000Oct 14, 2026
  • 6.24.500Oct 10, 2026
  • 6.24.300Oct 2, 2026
  • 6.24.200Sep 29, 2026
  • 6.23.500Aug 29, 2026

Praised

  • Ad-free experience
  • Background playback
  • Convenient features
  • Smooth performance
  • Reasonable subscription cost

Complained about

  • Buggy updates
  • Overheating and battery drain issues
  • Intrusive ads in free version
  • Audio issues with video playback

Reported bugs

Playlist loading issues; Inconsistent enhanced player behavior; Chromecast connectivity problems; Captions not working as expected; Video quality locked at low resolutions.

Recent one-star reviews

Too many adsThe app start to have ads now. Why bother use this instead of youtube

thandong18, Oct 9, 2026

No sirveNo me deja escuchar mi música sin estar pidiéndome cosas que si soy robot

Jajsjsuzgzhshsbsjdudd, Oct 3, 2026

TrashTrash

GatGG69, Oct 3, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

Can you bring back the regular player to select in case we don’t want the enhanced player as defaultIt would be honest if we could switch to the regular player instead of using enhanced player by default and being able to select the ability to choose a default video player, please. Thanks. Amen

RiGuy22, Oct 13, 2026

Good thanksMasuk pooll

Dwi, Oct 10, 2026

ReviewAmazing app

Him7262, Oct 7, 2026

About the developer

Video Lite, Inc. has published on the App Store since Dec 8, 2021: 1 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

Alternatives to Video Lite

Also similar: HD Video Downloader - Download (3.8★), Video Saver : Video Downloader (4.2★), All Video Saver (4.3★), Video Downloader ․ (3.6★), Tube PiP (4.6★)

Questions people ask

How much does Video Lite cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $0.99 per month.

How do I cancel Video Lite?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Video Lite and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Video Lite have a free trial?

No plan lists a free trial in the US App Store.

Is Video Lite free to use?

The application is free to download and use, but it does offer in-app purchases. This means some features or functionalities might be unlocked or enhanced through optional purchases within the app.

Video Lite in one paragraph

Video Lite by Video Lite, Inc. is a Photo & Video app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $0.99 per month across 2 plan(s). App Store rating 4.8 from 173,028 ratings. 47 of 1,084 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (4%). The developer has 1 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Photo & Video app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Photo & Video apps, most rated first

Explore more