AppsLupa

Apps › Education › Vocabulary - Learn words daily

Vocabulary - Learn words daily icon

Vocabulary - Learn words daily subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Monkey Taps, Education

Free on the App Store

Vocabulary - Learn words daily by Monkey Taps. 8 subscription plans from $9.99 per year. 23% of 1,805 recent reviews mention billing.

  • App Store rating4.8★ from 220,688 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$9.99 per year
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months422 of 1,805 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews422 of 1,805 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (23%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan3 days free trial, then $35.99 per year
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months1,805
Reviews mentioning billing422 (23.4%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days47% of 405
App Store rating4.8 (220,688 ratings)
Developer's apps7, 0 removed from the store
Age3,899 days
Days since last update1
Subscription plans11
Subscription price changes, last 12 months24
Overall review sentimentpositive

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Vocabulary - Learn words daily costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $9.99 per year.

  • Vocabulary PremiumRenews every year, no trial$9.99
  • Vocabulary PremiumRenews every year, no trial$14.99
  • Premium Vocabulary (1 month)Renews every month, no trial$14.99
  • Vocabulary PremiumRenews every year, no trial$29.99
  • Premium Vocabulary (1 year)3 days free trial, then renews every year$35.99
  • Vocabulary Premium3 days free trial, then renews every year$47.99
  • Premium Vocabulary (1 year)3 days free trial, then renews every year$59.99
  • Self Growth EssentialsRenews every year, no trial$59.99

Price changes

  • May 3, 2025: Vocabulary Premium went from $35.99 to $59.99 per year
  • May 24, 2025: Premium Vocabulary (1 month) went from $7.99 to $14.99 per month
  • May 24, 2025: Premium Vocabulary (1 year) went from $35.99 to $59.99 per year
  • Mar 7, 2025: Vocabulary Premium went from $35.99 to $17.99 per year
  • Jun 1, 2025: Vocabulary Premium went from $59.99 to $69.99 per year
  • Jul 6, 2025: Vocabulary Premium went from $17.99 to $29.99 per year

How to cancel Vocabulary - Learn words daily

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Vocabulary - Learn words daily (listed under a plan name such as Vocabulary Premium).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★87% (193,175)
  • 4★6% (15,196)
  • 3★2% (5,655)
  • 2★1% (2,264)
  • 1★1% (4,253)

Recent updates

  • 7.6.0Oct 21, 2026
  • 7.5.0Oct 14, 2026
  • 7.4.0Oct 6, 2026
  • 7.3.0Sep 30, 2026
  • 7.2.0Sep 23, 2026

Praised

  • Beautiful app design
  • Pronunciation feature
  • Wide range of vocabulary
  • Ability to bookmark words
  • Customizable app appearance
  • Useful daily notifications
  • Helps improve writing and speaking

Complained about

  • Pronunciation issues and mismatched IPA
  • Limited search functionality
  • Too many words per day
  • Inconsistent notification timing
  • Paywall for advanced features
  • Robotic text-to-speech voices
  • Questionable example sentences

Reported bugs

Saved word collections disappearing; Widget not working as expected; Repeated display of the same words; Inability to report bugs in-app.

Recent one-star reviews

My review has been removed and I was charged at the start of the 3 day trial.I decided to try this app on a 3 day free trial on 18th March. It looked a good app and may have kept it as a subscription. However, as soon as I selected the 3 day trial I was IMMEDIATELY debited by the developer for $35 from my bank account without my permission or agreement. I wasn’t even signed…

StevePriestley, Mar 22, 2026

No point in learning fake wordsSeemed promising at first and I liked all the customisation features – you can even customise the widgets! – but the app teaches you fake words. “Anécdoche” is not a real word. That was just one example I noticed, who knows how many more there are? update: “Anecdoche” is NOT the same as “Anécdoche”…

Wiski02, Apr 12, 2025

Trial is a scamThey charged me with full amount right when I submitted for trial. No "test period". The moment I enrolled to trial I was charged. I decided to give them a chance still. Week later it ended up being useless and annoying. Now I can't refund the amount.

Januciits, Jul 11, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

Amazing appI decided to download this app to start writing better and learn more words, it’s spectacular!! Although you can’t change what the voice and what the app icon will look like after you have decided it, otherwise I recommend using this app if you want to know more words instead of sticking to plain an…

Cinnamon, Apr 8, 2025

QuestionThe app is great and the appearance is visually pleasing. I’m curious about something though. It’s business-related. How long did it take you guys to create such an app? And was it costly? There’s more questions I’d like to ask, if possible, could I have the developers contacts?

Sienna, Jun 2, 2026

I’m in love with this appI’m a huge fan of this app, especially the bundles feature. It’s so helpful and overwhelming at the same time, because I really needed these apps for myself.

Th0merrr, Feb 13, 2025

About the developer

Monkey Taps has published on the App Store since May 13, 2014: 7 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

Alternatives to Vocabulary - Learn words daily

Also similar: WordPal - Vocabulary Builder (4.7★), LingoTok - AI Language Tutor (4.5★)

Questions people ask

How much does Vocabulary - Learn words daily cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $9.99 per year.

How do I cancel Vocabulary - Learn words daily?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Vocabulary - Learn words daily and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Vocabulary - Learn words daily have a free trial?

Yes: Premium Vocabulary (1 year) offers a 3 days free trial, then $35.99 per year.

Is this app free to use?

The app is free to download and use, but it does offer in-app purchases. This means you can access core features for free, with the option to buy additional content or features if desired. The app also includes advertisements.

Vocabulary - Learn words daily in one paragraph

Vocabulary - Learn words daily by Monkey Taps is a Education app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $9.99 per year across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.8 from 220,688 ratings. 422 of 1,805 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (23%). The developer has 7 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Education app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Education apps, most rated first

Explore more