AppsLupa

Apps › Education › Writey Cursive Handwriting

Writey Cursive Handwriting icon

Writey Cursive Handwriting subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Writey B.V., Education

Free on the App Store

Writey Cursive Handwriting by Writey B.V. 8 subscription plans from $2.99 per month. 10% of 116 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.5★ from 12,441 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$2.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months12 of 116 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews12 of 116 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (10%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan3 days free trial, then $2.99 per month
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months116
Reviews mentioning billing12 (10.3%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days52% of 25
App Store rating4.5 (12,441 ratings)
Developer's apps2, 1 removed from the store
Age2,349 days
Days since last update64
Subscription plans14
Subscription price changes, last 12 months3
Overall review sentimentneutral

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Writey Cursive Handwriting costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $2.99 per month.

  • Premium Access3 days free trial, then renews every month$2.99
  • Monthly Subscription3 days free trial, then renews every month$3.99
  • Premium Access3 days free trial, then renews every month$3.99
  • Premium Access3 days free trial, then renews every month$4.99
  • Premium AccessRenews every 6 months, no trial$14.99
  • Premium Access3 days free trial, then renews every year$19.99
  • Yearly SubscriptionRenews every year, no trial$19.99
  • Premium Access3 days free trial, then renews every year$24.99

Price changes

  • Dec 9, 2024: Yearly Subscription went from $29.99 to $24.99 per year
  • Dec 15, 2024: Yearly Subscription went from $39.99 to $29.99 per year

How to cancel Writey Cursive Handwriting

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Writey Cursive Handwriting (listed under a plan name such as Premium Access).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★75% (9,387)
  • 4★9% (1,211)
  • 3★5% (623)
  • 2★1% (221)
  • 1★4% (611)

Recent updates

  • 4.5.2Aug 19, 2026
  • 4.5.1Jul 13, 2026
  • 4.5.0Jun 25, 2026
  • 4.4.1Apr 20, 2026
  • 4.4.0Apr 15, 2026

Praised

  • Good app for handwriting practice
  • Helpful for improving handwriting
  • Efficient writing experience with Apple Pencil
  • Variety of writing styles and languages

Complained about

  • Subscription model is too expensive
  • Limited free content, most features require payment
  • Issues with screen scrolling and writing detection
  • Not suitable for left-handed users

Reported bugs

Screen scrolling issues when writing; Inconsistent writing detection and feedback; Subscription/purchase issues.

Recent one-star reviews

Not a free app. It costs you to use it.It’s always frustrating when developers advertise their apps as “free to download,” only for you to find out after downloading them that you have to pay to actually use the app. If developers want to charge for their apps, I think they should be upfront about the price and simply charge users when…

FairCritique, Sep 23, 2026

I don’t think they considered thisIt’s harder to write on a device my advice just use a cursive book

Slyfox7890, Sep 15, 2026

I miss previous version of appBefore in my IPad Pro 11 inch it was comfortable to practice. But now it’s so small and I don’t feel the same and I do a lot of mistakes. At the previous app there was much more practice in one fully page. Now it looks like focused just for kids. I’m so upset because it was my relaxing app for pleas…

dpenneyXXI, Aug 18, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

ExcellentThis is an excellent! I would recommend!

Jaxson, Aug 21, 2026

Helen- Realy fun to do!!

Bibleman, Aug 25, 2026

Todo ahora está giganteUno como va escribir tan grande.

Juanpiro97, Jun 17, 2026

About the developer

Writey B.V. has published on the App Store since May 18, 2020: 2 app(s), 1 of them no longer in the store.

  • Writey School abc Handwriting4.3★

Alternatives to Writey Cursive Handwriting

Also similar: Cursive: Learn Cursive (4.5★), Modern Handwriting Calligraphy (4.3★), Handwriting Success (4.0★), Cursive Letters Writing Wizard (4.4★), Cursive Writing- (4.1★), Writing Wizard: Learn to Write (4.4★)

Questions people ask

How much does Writey Cursive Handwriting cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $2.99 per month.

How do I cancel Writey Cursive Handwriting?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Writey Cursive Handwriting and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Writey Cursive Handwriting have a free trial?

Yes: Premium Access offers a 3 days free trial, then $2.99 per month.

How much does Writey Cursive Handwriting cost?

The app is free to download and use, but it offers in-app purchases, likely for accessing premium courses or features. Subscriptions are managed through your iTunes account and automatically renew unless canceled 24 hours before the current period ends.

Writey Cursive Handwriting in one paragraph

Writey Cursive Handwriting by Writey B.V. is a Education app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $2.99 per month across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.5 from 12,441 ratings. 12 of 116 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (10%). The developer has 2 app(s) on the App Store, 1 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Education app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Education apps, most rated first

Explore more