AppsLupa

Apps › Business › Booksy Biz: Booking & Payments

Booksy Biz: Booking & Payments icon

Booksy Biz: Booking & Payments subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Booksy, Business

Free on the App Store

Booksy Biz: Booking & Payments by Booksy. 8 subscription plans from $29.99 per month. 7% of 1,010 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.5★ from 15,130 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$29.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months72 of 1,010 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

No label applies: the numbers below sit inside the normal range for apps of this size.

All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months1,010
Reviews mentioning billing72 (7.1%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days18% of 257
App Store rating4.5 (15,130 ratings)
Developer's apps3, 0 removed from the store
Age4,750 days
Days since last update1
Subscription plans12
Subscription price changes, last 12 months18
Overall review sentimentmixed

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Booksy Biz: Booking & Payments costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $29.99 per month.

  • Owner onlyRenews every month, no trial$29.99
  • Owner + 1 staffer v3Renews every month, no trial$49.99
  • Owner + 2 staffers v3Renews every month, no trial$69.99
  • Owner + 3 staffers v3Renews every month, no trial$89.99
  • Owner + 4 staffers v3Renews every month, no trial$109.99
  • Owner + 9 staffers v3Renews every month, no trialAU$119.99
  • Owner + 5 staffers v3Renews every month, no trial$129.99
  • Owner + 6 staffers v3Renews every month, no trial$149.99

How to cancel Booksy Biz: Booking & Payments

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Booksy Biz: Booking & Payments (listed under a plan name such as Owner only).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★82% (12,470)
  • 4★5% (812)
  • 3★2% (360)
  • 2★1% (239)
  • 1★8% (1,226)

Recent updates

  • 26.10.2000Oct 21, 2026
  • 26.10.1600Oct 19, 2026
  • 26.10.1300Oct 13, 2026
  • 26.10.0900Oct 12, 2026
  • 26.10.0600Oct 7, 2026

Praised

  • Great app
  • Easy to use
  • User-friendly
  • Excellent for barbers
  • Helps grow business
  • Keeps schedule organized
  • Convenient payments
  • Automatic reminders

Complained about

  • Glitches and bugs
  • Slow payouts
  • Expensive subscription
  • Poor customer service
  • Confusing features
  • Security and privacy issues
  • Unreliable no-show protection

Reported bugs

Appointments disappearing from schedule; Clients unable to book available slots; Incorrect payment processing; Notifications not working as expected.

Recent one-star reviews

Sneaky feesI’ve just been added onto booky at my new work place and because of a link I was given it wasn’t taking my clients to the right page meaning they were coming through as “boost” clients taking 30% of my takings for 3 clients I had. They were not new clients that had found out though there app they we…

aska65, Oct 18, 2026

FeesBooksy has a ton of fees. Fee to just use the app and fee when they bring you clients. I’ve had a client that I’ve been having that booked on Booksy and they charged me a fee for my client that I already had. When emailing them customer service did nothing even when I proved proof he was my client b…

allfreditoo, Oct 18, 2026

Not goodTwo stars, and only because the core booking calendar works. The reason I'm leaving this review is to warn other independent barbers about the Boost feature before they turn it on. I run an established shop with a steady book of referrals — clients my existing clients send me directly. After enabli…

Remnant, Oct 14, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

J&d barber e✅✅✅

damian, Oct 19, 2026

Unique hair creationsLove it this app.

Unique, Oct 19, 2026

BooksyBest booking app ever

Serenity, Oct 18, 2026

About the developer

Booksy has published on the App Store since Oct 21, 2013: 3 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

  • Booksy for Customers4.9★
  • Booksy Biz Pro: Tablet App3.5★

Alternatives to Booksy Biz: Booking & Payments

Also similar: Square Appointments: Scheduler (4.9★), GlossGenius: Booking, Payments (4.5★), Setmore Appointment Scheduling (4.7★), Vagaro Pro (4.4★), Fresha for business (4.8★)

Questions people ask

How much does Booksy Biz: Booking & Payments cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $29.99 per month.

How do I cancel Booksy Biz: Booking & Payments?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Booksy Biz: Booking & Payments and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Booksy Biz: Booking & Payments have a free trial?

No plan lists a free trial in the US App Store.

How much does Booksy Biz cost?

Booksy Biz offers auto-renewable monthly subscriptions based on the number of staff members associated with your account. Specific pricing details can be found by choosing your experience within the app, and more information on terms is available in their Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

Booksy Biz: Booking & Payments in one paragraph

Booksy Biz: Booking & Payments by Booksy is a Business app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $29.99 per month across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.5 from 15,130 ratings. 72 of 1,010 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (7%). The developer has 3 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Business app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Business apps, most rated first

Explore more