AppsLupa

Apps › Weather › CARROT Weather: Alerts & Radar

CARROT Weather: Alerts & Radar icon

CARROT Weather: Alerts & Radar subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Grailr LLC, Weather

Free on the App Store

CARROT Weather: Alerts & Radar by Grailr LLC. 8 subscription plans from $0.99 per month. 11% of 894 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.7★ from 87,685 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$0.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months101 of 894 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews101 of 894 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (11%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan7 days free trial, then $2.49 per month
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months894
Reviews mentioning billing101 (11.3%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days30% of 132
App Store rating4.7 (87,685 ratings)
Developer's apps8, 0 removed from the store
Age4,236 days
Days since last update13
Subscription plans10
Subscription price changes, last 12 months20
Overall review sentimentpositive

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What CARROT Weather: Alerts & Radar costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $0.99 per month.

  • CARROT Premium MiniRenews every month, no trial$0.99
  • CARROT Premium7 days free trial, then renews every month$2.49
  • CARROT Premium (Monthly)7 days free trial, then renews every month$4.99
  • CARROT Premium MiniRenews every year, no trial$6.99
  • CARROT Premium Ultra7 days free trial, then renews every month$7.99
  • CARROT Premium Ultra7 days free trial, then renews every month$9.99
  • CARROT Premium7 days free trial, then renews every year$14.99
  • CARROT Premium (Annual)7 days free trial, then renews every year$19.99

How to cancel CARROT Weather: Alerts & Radar

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select CARROT Weather: Alerts & Radar (listed under a plan name such as CARROT Premium Mini).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★84% (74,290)
  • 4★8% (7,033)
  • 3★2% (2,093)
  • 2★1% (1,163)
  • 1★3% (2,900)

Recent updates

  • 6.9.2Oct 9, 2026
  • 6.9.1Sep 18, 2026
  • 6.9Sep 14, 2026
  • 6.8.0Aug 6, 2026
  • 6.7Jul 15, 2026

Praised

  • Highly customizable
  • Entertaining and humorous
  • Comprehensive weather data
  • Detailed weather visualizations
  • Multiple weather data sources
  • Helpful weather-related information and trivia

Complained about

  • Expensive subscription model
  • Key features locked behind paywall
  • Inaccurate weather data in some regions
  • Confusing layout changes with new update
  • Removal of previously free features

Reported bugs

Inconsistent weather data across different app views; Radar map functionality issues; Unreliable severe weather notifications.

Recent one-star reviews

Premium Ultra Paywalls Broken Features (Dev Knows & Won't Fix)Do not pay for the top-tier "Premium Ultra" subscription if you are buying it for automated Live Activities or background precipitation alerts. The entire selling point of the top subscription tier is turnkey, automated Live Activities that are supposed to initiate on your Lock Screen and Dynamic Is…

mattstache0, Oct 14, 2026

Too farToday’s line was “It’s raining the blood of newborn babies” and just NO. Absolutely not- this does not fly. NO. This is not funny or entertaining, not today, not tomorrow, not ever—it’s disgusting. For those of us that have experienced infant loss or loss through miscarriage, we didn’t want getting…

Yoda3580, Oct 14, 2026

Finally An App That Makes Weather Review FunAfter years of taking the weather to seriously this app makes it lighter. After all it is what it is and nothing is going to change that.

Freebeacher, Oct 10, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

The goatThe losing it

They, Oct 15, 2026

I never write reviewsBut honestly, CARROT Weather has made my life so much better. It makes me laugh but better yet it gives me honestly the best UI for Weather data that I’ve ever seen and makes it so easy to digest and share.

highspeedsnow, Oct 12, 2026

👍🏻👍🏻👍🏻👍🏻👍🏻👍🏻

ArchieFBaby1, Oct 4, 2026

About the developer

Grailr LLC has published on the App Store since Jan 22, 2013: 8 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

  • CARROT To-Do4.7★
  • CARROT Alarm - Talking Alarm Clock4.1★
  • Recur! The Reverse To-Do List4.2★
  • CARROT Fit4.7★
  • CARROT Weather TV

Alternatives to CARROT Weather: Alerts & Radar

Also similar: Mercury Weather (4.6★), What The Forecast?!! (4.6★), UAV Forecast (4.6★)

Questions people ask

How much does CARROT Weather: Alerts & Radar cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $0.99 per month.

How do I cancel CARROT Weather: Alerts & Radar?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select CARROT Weather: Alerts & Radar and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does CARROT Weather: Alerts & Radar have a free trial?

Yes: CARROT Premium offers a 7 days free trial, then $2.49 per month.

How much does CARROT Weather cost?

CARROT Weather operates on a subscription model. There are different tiers: Premium, Premium Ultra, and Premium Family, each offering a progressively wider range of features. Specific pricing details can be found within the app or on its App Store page.

CARROT Weather: Alerts & Radar in one paragraph

CARROT Weather: Alerts & Radar by Grailr LLC is a Weather app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $0.99 per month across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.7 from 87,685 ratings. 101 of 894 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (11%). The developer has 8 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Weather app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Weather apps, most rated first

Explore more