AppsLupa

Apps › Music › ClipTone: Ringtone & Car Sound

ClipTone: Ringtone & Car Sound icon

ClipTone: Ringtone & Car Sound subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

BUD Technologies, Music

Free on the App Store

ClipTone: Ringtone & Car Sound by BUD Technologies. 8 subscription plans from $3.99 per week. 17% of 520 recent reviews mention billing.

  • App Store rating4.7★ from 120,428 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$3.99 per week
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months87 of 520 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews87 of 520 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (17%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan3 days free trial, then $4.99 per week
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months520
Reviews mentioning billing87 (16.7%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days46% of 101
App Store rating4.7 (120,428 ratings)
Developer's apps7, 0 removed from the store
Age716 days
Days since last update3
Subscription plans14
Subscription price changes, last 12 months23
Overall review sentimentpositive

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What ClipTone: Ringtone & Car Sound costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $3.99 per week.

  • ClipTone Pro WeeklyRenews every week, no trial$3.99
  • ClipTone Weekly3 days free trial, then renews every week$4.99
  • ClipTone WeeklyRenews every week, no trial$4.99
  • ClipTone Pro Weekly7 days free trial, then renews every week$5.99
  • ClipTone WeeklyRenews every week, no trial$5.99
  • ClipTone Weekly3 days free trial, then renews every week$5.99
  • ClipTone Max WeeklyRenews every week, no trial$7.99
  • ClipTone Max Weekly7 days free trial, then renews every week$7.99

How to cancel ClipTone: Ringtone & Car Sound

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select ClipTone: Ringtone & Car Sound (listed under a plan name such as ClipTone Pro Weekly).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★85% (103,456)
  • 4★6% (7,911)
  • 3★3% (4,075)
  • 2★1% (1,763)
  • 1★2% (2,880)

Recent updates

  • 1.19.4Oct 19, 2026
  • 1.19.3Oct 12, 2026
  • 1.19.2Sep 16, 2026
  • 1.19.1Sep 10, 2026
  • 1.19.0Aug 26, 2026

Praised

  • Quick and easy to use
  • Straightforward and user-friendly
  • Excellent sound quality
  • Allows customizing ringtones
  • Highly recommended

Complained about

  • Requires payment for full features
  • Some users dislike the paid model

Reported bugs

Occasional crashes or freezes.

Recent one-star reviews

Worst experience everat first, I loved it but then I tried to do one where I charge my phone and it makes a sound but that didn’t happen so whenever I charge my phone now it goes to this camera thing and I can’t get it off. Thanks to this app.

Emma, Oct 10, 2026

do not download!i saw a video on tiktok saying use this app to get free ringtones, BUT NO ITS NOT FREE! don’t download you’ll get scammed!

seong, Oct 3, 2026

I don’t like itI want my refund back please

Temalesi, Sep 30, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

FunLove this download it it’s the best

Fun, Oct 17, 2026

I love itIt work I love it and I hope you like it

Kk509, Oct 17, 2026

Love it so muchIt is the best thing ever

Lovepink265, Oct 16, 2026

About the developer

BUD Technologies has published on the App Store since Oct 23, 2024: 7 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

  • NoteGen - AI Note Taking4.7★
  • Send AI: Email&Message Helper5.0★
  • SkinBFF - AI Skincare Scanner5.0★
  • AudioReader: AI Text to Speech4.6★
  • Fit AI: Calories Tracker4.7★

Alternatives to ClipTone: Ringtone & Car Sound

Also similar: LittyTone:Ringtone & AI Voice (4.7★), Reverse Singing (4.7★), Ringtones for iPhone #1 (4.5★)

Questions people ask

How much does ClipTone: Ringtone & Car Sound cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $3.99 per week.

How do I cancel ClipTone: Ringtone & Car Sound?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select ClipTone: Ringtone & Car Sound and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does ClipTone: Ringtone & Car Sound have a free trial?

Yes: ClipTone Weekly offers a 3 days free trial, then $4.99 per week.

Is ClipTone free to use?

ClipTone offers a 3-day free trial where you can access all features at no cost. After the trial, continued access to premium features requires a subscription, which can be purchased monthly or yearly through in-app purchases. Prices vary by location.

ClipTone: Ringtone & Car Sound in one paragraph

ClipTone: Ringtone & Car Sound by BUD Technologies is a Music app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $3.99 per week across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.7 from 120,428 ratings. 87 of 520 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (17%). The developer has 7 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Music app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Music apps, most rated first

Explore more